lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help with underwear editing.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-18-2009, 07:12 PM   #1
Kyr'am Galaar
Junior Member
 
Kyr'am Galaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 428
Help with underwear editing.

Help! I want to make a underwear for a head that only goes with that head. i dont want any other PCs to use it. how do I do that? Thx in advance.
Kyr'am Galaar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 07:17 PM   #2
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Ah, the greatest part of texturing a female character.

Anyways, make your texture, and call it something similar to the original naming convention of the underwear. in the appearance.2da, in column for underwear model and texture (modela and texa), put in the model for the underwear, and then put your custom texture name in the texa column.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 07:20 PM   #3
Kyr'am Galaar
Junior Member
 
Kyr'am Galaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 428
help! now undies are all white and textureless!

Last edited by Kyr'am Galaar; 06-18-2009 at 08:31 PM.
Kyr'am Galaar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 09:05 PM   #4
ironheart
Rookie
 
ironheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 57
Well which character are you wanting it for? Wouldn't it be possible to just rename your files to the name of the character's current default underwear files and just drop them in the override?

edit: Never mind you're talking about heads. *clueless*
ironheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 09:07 PM   #5
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironheart View Post
Well which character are you wanting it for? Wouldn't it be possible to just rename your files to the name of the character's current default underwear files and just drop them in the override?
if hes making a new playable head skin, that would end up replacing all the textures for female underwear. So if he made a skin for a new female PC, and named it the same as the other underwear textures, than everyone would have the same undies.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 09:21 PM   #6
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,248
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Under the column modela, you need to put the model that you're going to use in that section. In the texacolumn, you need to put the name of the texture you are using. BUT, beware! This is not as simple as it seems. If you put "****" in texa, it will by default look for the textures that go with the model (usually the same name as the model). If using a custom skin (let's say your texture is "rcc2212payback.tga"), you need to add an 01 to the end in order for it to show up on the model. It has something to do with looking for texture variants.

So, if I lost you with my explanation, just rename your skin "skinname01.tga" (without the quotes) and it should work fine.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 10:02 PM   #7
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
Under the column modela, you need to put the model that you're going to use in that section. In the texacolumn, you need to put the name of the texture you are using. BUT, beware! This is not as simple as it seems. If you put "****" in texa, it will by default look for the textures that go with the model (usually the same name as the model). If using a custom skin (let's say your texture is "rcc2212payback.tga"), you need to add an 01 to the end in order for it to show up on the model. It has something to do with looking for texture variants.

So, if I lost you with my explanation, just rename your skin "skinname01.tga" (without the quotes) and it should work fine.
For most of the 2da entries, you don't need the number, since most of the specific textures are specified by the uti file. So all that is needed is the "pfbasa" (for example)in the 2da. But for the actual tga file, putting "pfbasa01" works, as you said.

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 10:16 PM   #8
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,248
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I've never found utis for the underwear models. It must apply only for armor.
VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 11:50 PM   #9
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
I've never found utis for the underwear models. It must apply only for armor.
Not for the underwear, no. But the way the 2da's work, you wouldn't need to add the specific texture's number to it, since there is only one. And the game would accept the named texture, even though it has the extra two characters.

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2009, 10:25 AM   #10
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 583
Current Game: Skyrim
Smile Well ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-2212payback View Post
help! now undies are all white and textureless!
That's because appearance.2da can't read the texa column, type PFBAMCX (lightside) and PFBMACD (darkside if you did it) in texa and texaevil columns (they must be different names from existing textures in-game) and change modela column obviously (you need to check if those names haven't been added to appearance by other mods before!!).

Then name PFBAMCX01.tga and PFBAMCD01.tga the textures that go to Override. That should do it.

hope that helps


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Help with underwear editing.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.