lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Ӄhrizby's Mod Projects Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-09-2012, 07:16 AM   #121
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,284
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
[QUOTE=Ӄhrizby;2800960]I took this idea and made an extended story for the band, thanks again for the idea! Taris:
Show spoiler

Show spoiler


Might I suggest replacing the flat "holograms" of the Twisted Rancor band members with models ordinarily used for holograms - such as when Admiral Dodonna speaks the Revan and crewmembers before boarding the Ebon Hawk?




I need some assistance on a matter related to Brotherhood of Shadow: Solomon's Revenge. Please leave a comment on my BOS:ROS question here.
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 02:31 AM   #122
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zhaboka View Post
HAHAHAHA! You are seriously a genius. Is it just me, or does Jawa the Hutt have bugged-out eyes? Each screenshot had me grinning ear to ear.
Ha glad you enjoyed it.. It's cause he's a hologram in that shot, so you can see the whole eyeball back in his head lol, you can also see his tongue go down his throat sometimes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marius Fett View Post
Aerobith.
I thought of that all by myself, I was rather proud Lol
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sith Holocron View Post
Might I suggest replacing the flat "holograms" of the Twisted Rancor band members with models ordinarily used for holograms - such as when Admiral Dodonna speaks the Revan and crewmembers before boarding the Ebon Hawk?
That would be possible.. The only complication is that k1 doesn't have a handy 'hologram' checkbox like TSL, so I'm reskinning all the holograms I do by hand and making new characters. I did do a bith, so I could fairly easily do that if I had an accurate human female model for the peoples.

Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2012, 03:18 AM   #123
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,378
Quote:
I thought of that all by myself, I was rather proud Lol
Well naturally. Tis a piece of creative genius, dear sir!

Looking forward to seeing more.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2012, 05:04 PM   #124
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
All I can hear, over and over, ringing in my head.... is Dr. Dre, telling us:

No, this ain't Aerobith!

Nice work, the musical bolts are really something else


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2012, 05:13 PM   #125
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
Nice work, the musical bolts are really something else
Thanks!

Alright, so this is my issue, so I'm turning once again to all you wonderful forum people in hopes of a solution. For this same mod I have a script that fires at the beginning of entering the module "tat_m18aa" (Tatooine Dune Sea), so I stuck my custom "k_ptat18aa_enter.ncs" in the override which fires the renamed original, "k_ptat18aa_enter02.ncs".

Now, my problem is whenever I enter the area my custom script works fine, but firing the original resets everything to 'first time entry' conditions. For example in the Dunes, Marlena Venn shows up every time you enter and forces a conversation. I put in my script to destroy her if you've already talked to her, but also Tanis, the Sand People, the miners at the Sandcrawler, and the Gamorrean ambush are all reset and you can fire them all as if they'd never happened. Is there something simple I'm overlooking? Is this normal? I did the exact same method in the Anchorhead Cantina and it seemed to work fine..

Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2012, 05:45 PM   #126
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Tis the first thought off the top of my head....

You may be unintentionally overriding an actual game script named "k_ptat18aa_enter02.ncs".

Perhaps rename it "kr_tat_18aa_enter.ncs" and of course change the ExecuteScript reference to this. Notice I ditched two chars to match the original filename length. "kr" reminds us who wrote the script, and it doesn't hurt us losing a "p" from "ptat". With the added "02" is too long for the game to read, so it may be ignoring the script altogether.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2012, 07:54 PM   #127
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Thanks for the reply, I tried but no results, but I was thinking and checked the Gate Guard Billan's dialogue to make sure those are the scripts. The script that's fired is actually "k_ptat_dunesea", and I believe that fires "k_ptat18aa" cause I did something and got an endless loop of loading two areas one after another. Oh well, now that I know what the problem is I'll work on it, thanks!

Edit: Okay nevermind, that did nothing! Lol I still do need to modify "k_ptat18aa" I think, the dunesea one only launches the new module so I can't do much to it, but could it be part of the problem? Idk much about this subject..

More Edit: Ah it's not even my scripting at all! I deleted the script to see what happened and the problem still persisted, so I deleted my "m18aa.git" and it fixed it! But that should only add a new door..


Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 01-29-2012 at 08:06 PM.
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2012, 10:50 AM   #128
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I am going to look at the m18aa.are after typing this.... That will tell you what the correct OnEnter script is for said module.

Expect an edit shortly

EDIT1: "k_ptat18aa_enter" - that is the script. Very curious, indeed.

I will see what DeNCS can do with the script.... look for edit #2

EDIT2: DeNCS blinked, choked, and ran away. I didn't even get a partial. Looking at the hex on it, it seems to be a fairly good-sized OnEnter spawning all the wraids, as well as having conditionals for speeder bikes and Genoharadan... It is the script that should be fired via "script injection" and I do not know why it is failing... Gate Guard Billan's .dlg should only really be setting a global.

Do you mind a whole bunch posting your code? Or a portion? I wonder if your script is so big and busy that it is interfering somehow... I have had this issue modifying the Endar Spire.
My guess is, somehow, the ExecuteScript is getting ignored and this results in the "reset" of the module.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa

Last edited by Qui-Gon Glenn; 01-30-2012 at 11:21 AM.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 01:13 PM   #129
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
I am going to look at the m18aa.are after typing this.... That will tell you what the correct OnEnter script is for said module.

Expect an edit shortly
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
EDIT1: "k_ptat18aa_enter" - that is the script. Very curious, indeed.

I will see what DeNCS can do with the script.... look for edit #2

EDIT2: DeNCS blinked, choked, and ran away. I didn't even get a partial. Looking at the hex on it, it seems to be a fairly good-sized OnEnter spawning all the wraids, as well as having conditionals for speeder bikes and Genoharadan... It is the script that should be fired via "script injection" and I do not know why it is failing... Gate Guard Billan's .dlg should only really be setting a global.

Do you mind a whole bunch posting your code? Or a portion? I wonder if your script is so big and busy that it is interfering somehow... I have had this issue modifying the Endar Spire.
My guess is, somehow, the ExecuteScript is getting ignored and this results in the "reset" of the module.
Yes, that is curious. I, having never used DeNCS, got it and tried also, but same result. I'd imagine it would be big, but something's happening for it to still run in 'first time' state, idk how that works.. I wonder what the dunesea.ncs does?

Alright, here it is. It is a decent size but not huge, and probably not well written lol.

Show spoiler

I don't think it's too big actually cause I tried it with only the executescript command, nothing else, and it still did the same thing. Maybe it's delaying something that should happen instantly? Do you think there's a better way to initiate the script? I was thinking the trigger that sets off Marlena's conversation could be used to fire the script, as it's just through the gates, and avoid the onenter altogether..


Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 02-01-2012 at 06:03 PM. Reason: Add 'code' box
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 05:13 PM   #130
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
I think that, on first reflection, it is that your ExecuteScript will fire every time because it is not the result of your conditional. It should be a consequence of GetIsPC(oEnter).

This does not explain everything, but I would start there.

EDIT: Try this... it compiles, although I am not sure if it will do as you intend, but it is worth a shot

Code:
void main() {

object oEnter = GetEnteringObject();
object oPC = GetFirstPC();

   if (GetIsPC(oEnter)) {
      if (!GetIsObjectValid(GetObjectByTag("plc_shack"))) {
         object oHuttsHut = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "plc_shack", Location(Vector(85.79, 392.30, 37.07), -135.0));
         object oHoloTerm = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "holoterm", Location(Vector(82.51, 389.03, 37.25), -135.0));
         object oLocker = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_PLACEABLE, "plc_musiclocker", Location(Vector(85.35, 394.12, 37.12), -70.0));
         // ExecuteScript("kr_tat18aa_enter", OBJECT_SELF); <-- Let's try option 2 first, actually :)
      }
      if (GetJournalEntry("jawahutt") == 1) {
         SetGlobalBoolean("Music", FALSE);
         SetGlobalBoolean("Dance", TRUE);
         SetGlobalNumber("Holo", 1);
         object oHoloHutt = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, "HoloHutt", Location(Vector(80.80, 384.12, 37.26), 180.0));
         object oJawaHutt = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, "JawaHutt", Location(Vector(83.90, 390.48, 37.17), -135.0));
         if (!GetIsObjectValid(GetItemPossessedBy(GetFirstPC() ,"holokey"))) {
            object oGuard = CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE, "jawaguard2", Location(Vector(88.81, 395.15, 36.98), 0.0));
         }
      }
      ExecuteScript("kr_tat18aa_enter", OBJECT_SELF); //ExecuteScript may need to be here instead, as it seems the script should fire every time
   }
}
What this should do is make the original OnEnter fires only the first time you enter the module, which is as it should be, I think. If the container is not there, it will be spawned and the original OnEnter will fire. The next time you enter the module, the container is there, so the original OnEnter should no longer fire.

Hopefully though, this will not have undesired consequences? I may be moving the execute script to the wrong portion of the code...


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa

Last edited by Qui-Gon Glenn; 02-01-2012 at 06:13 PM. Reason: not sure where to put ExecuteScript
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 05:52 PM   #131
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
You know I never even though about that, in retrospect if everything else has to be after the conditional it makes sense.

Oh okay, so is the OnEnter only actually meant to fire once, then if you reenter it does something else? That would probably explain the problem, I'll try it out later tonight (I'm at school right now), but thanks for the code!

Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 06:04 PM   #132
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ӄhrizby View Post
Oh okay, so is the OnEnter only actually meant to fire once, then if you reenter it does something else? That would probably explain the problem, I'll try it out later tonight (I'm at school right now), but thanks for the code!
No, it should fire every time, I would think... so I think ultimately the placement in orange is the one that should work best. I will see if VP can come over here and take a look-see
EDIT: I edited the code, try compiling the current structure.
EDIT2: Actually, just throw this into override if you like... of course, you will have to rename it!
EDIT3: Well, of course, VP added a lil knowledge to the party! I did not add that line, you may (actually probably do) want to!
Attached Files
File Type: 7z kriz.7z (496 Bytes, 17 views)


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa

Last edited by Qui-Gon Glenn; 02-01-2012 at 06:58 PM. Reason: reading VP's post... GetLoadFromSaveGame() is smart...
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 06:49 PM   #133
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,223
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
OnEnter fires every time the module is loaded for every character that enters the module. Characters 'enter' the module when you, the player, load it for the first time. I think... I'm pretty sure anyways... That being the case, this is why you're using that GetEnteringObject() statement.

I think that'd be the correct placement for ExecuteScript() though..

The only thing I would recommend at the moment is adding the code I highlighted in green. This is to stop the onEnter from firing when reloading from a saved game.

Show spoiler

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2012, 02:45 PM   #134
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Alright, so with the new executescript placement it works great, thanks a ton! And thanks for the input VP, I would never have thought of that!

One question for my understanding though, if you want it to not fire when you're loading a savegame, wouldn't the current code check if it is, just like the GetIsPC? Or is that what the return is for? Just curious, it works fine in the game so I'm not complaining

EDIT: Okay, nevermind, looks like we're not done yet. I just remembered I'd taken my .git file out of the override, and so I put it back in. Now I get my doors but it resets the module again. All it was for was a couple doors, and it works without the git. I extracted a completely clean, untouched file with KT and put it in the override and it still didn't work, it seems whenever anything's overwriting the .git it resets, and I don't know how those two things could even be related. Any ideas?

EDIT 2: I realized that when I entered the module, exited, then reentered, there were two copies of all the people. Then next time three, etc. Looking at the script it's cause some brackets got moved, and not everything stayed under the !GetIsObjectValid. Not a problem, I slightly modified the code, I moved the executescript to the front, it's in the same placement but it just made it easier for my organization. I also slimmed up some unnecessary wording to make it less messy and easier to read. It still works the same for me so I don't think I did anything too destructively but here it is anyways: (EDIT 3: Apparently the brackets were moved for a good reason cause when they're all under that one !GetIsObjectValid if I entered anytime before my quest was active, when it was nobody would spawn cause the object was already there. I fixed the code below and didn't cut corners with individual !GetIsObjectValids this time.)
Show spoiler


Last edited by Ӄhrizby; 02-04-2012 at 09:56 PM.
Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2012, 11:04 AM   #135
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Glad you have a working solution, although looking back, it is unnecessary to check validity against anything except for "plc_shack". If that is valid, then the other items MUST also be valid ( due to the logical construction of the script ).... However, if it ain't broke, don't fix it


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2012, 05:40 PM   #136
Ӄhrizby
Rookie
 
Ӄhrizby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scappoose, OR
Posts: 104
Actually that's why I changed it, that is true for "holoterm" and "plc_musiclocker" but the three creatures were only to spawn if the quest was active. The "plc_shack" is there no matter what. So if I entered and spawned it before activating the quest, when I did activate it the creatures wouldn't show up. I suppose I coulda put those three under one, like "HoloHutt" or something though. But you're right, it works I'm not touching it! Lol

Ӄhrizby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2012, 10:10 PM   #137
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,223
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Glad you got it to work!

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Ӄhrizby's Mod Projects Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.