lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL CTD upon game run
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-27-2009, 02:00 PM   #1
ganoesparan06
Rookie
 
ganoesparan06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Just outside of Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 145
TSL CTD upon game run

Hi guys.

I have installed TSL on my new computer and I get an immediate CTD when reaching the Main Menu of the game after the opening movies and the picture of Nihilus, Visas, and Sion.
Black Screen. Music Playing. The boom CTD.

Code:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=27/06/2009 18:59:31
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.10.427
GameInstallLocation=C:\Games\Star Wars\Knights of the Old Republic II\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2699
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=11
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=51.73GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=21.24GB
F: (NTFS), UNICODE=854.51GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,G:\
Drives=PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-112D

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT 
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.0.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 9400 GT/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW!
NVidia Driver=6.14.11.8585
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Realtek HD Audio output
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Number 3D Voices=30
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=70
Width=1280
Height=1024
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0
DisableVertexBufferObjects=1

[Game Options]
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

The system specs from the Scan Hardware thingey from the TSL launcher.

Any suggestions would be great...


"Superior training and superior weaponry have, when taken together, a geometric effect on overall military strength. Well-trained, well-equipped troops can stand up to many more times their lesser brethren than linear arithmetic would seem to indicate." - Colonel Corazon Santiago, Spartan Battle Manual : SMAC
ganoesparan06 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2009, 07:05 AM   #2
ganoesparan06
Rookie
 
ganoesparan06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Just outside of Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 145
No one know how to sort this problem?

Edit: Anyone? TSL is a great game and I would really appreciate the help...


"Superior training and superior weaponry have, when taken together, a geometric effect on overall military strength. Well-trained, well-equipped troops can stand up to many more times their lesser brethren than linear arithmetic would seem to indicate." - Colonel Corazon Santiago, Spartan Battle Manual : SMAC

Last edited by RedHawke; 07-08-2009 at 01:15 AM. Reason: Combining double "bumping" post... sorry mate I gave you 1 bump but 2 is pushing it. No more ok?
ganoesparan06 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2009, 05:11 PM   #3
Kuuki
ZOMG It's Kookee!
 
Kuuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,112
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! LF Jester Contest winner - LucasCast 
i think i saw it

dual core i see

when you start it up, open task manager, and right click on kotor2.exe > set affinity > disable a CPU

Kuuki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2009, 06:18 AM   #4
ganoesparan06
Rookie
 
ganoesparan06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Just outside of Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scar Da Kookee View Post
i think i saw it

dual core i see

when you start it up, open task manager, and right click on kotor2.exe > set affinity > disable a CPU


OMG.

You are the MAN. Or the WOMAN. Whichever.

It worked.

*big loves*


"Superior training and superior weaponry have, when taken together, a geometric effect on overall military strength. Well-trained, well-equipped troops can stand up to many more times their lesser brethren than linear arithmetic would seem to indicate." - Colonel Corazon Santiago, Spartan Battle Manual : SMAC
ganoesparan06 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2009, 09:33 AM   #5
Kuuki
ZOMG It's Kookee!
 
Kuuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,112
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! LF Jester Contest winner - LucasCast 
'The Man'

just, simply 'The Man'.

you can call me 'Mr Man' if you want. :P

at anyrate, if you find more problems, check the other threads, what ever problem you might run into, it's prolly already solved and stickied

Kuuki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2009, 08:44 AM   #6
EvilNecroid
Lurker
 
EvilNecroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
i have this same problem but turning off 1 of the CPUs did nothing

the only thing that lets me into the game temporarily is setting CurSithLord=1
under game options in kotor2.ini
EvilNecroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL CTD upon game run

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.