lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 1 No planets on starmap
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-13-2009, 11:51 PM   #1
Malanthrax
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
KOTOR 1 No planets on starmap

So once done with Dantooine I try to leave and there is nothing on my starmap but the background pic. No planets at all. Mods I have are
Brotherhood of Shadow
Some items mods.
Any idea anyone?
Malanthrax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2009, 11:15 AM   #2
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
I'm not sure what your problem is but if you are familiar with modding you could do it manually. For example:

One of the final steps with Dantooine such as the conversation about searching for the Star Maps with the Council just attach a script to the end of the dialog which would be easy. I know there's a tuturoial on Lucasforums for this but if I can locate it before you I'll give you the script itself.


Here is the link you need if you want to do this manually:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127001

Last edited by harIII; 07-14-2009 at 11:21 AM. Reason: ----- Tutorial -----
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2009, 07:18 PM   #3
Malanthrax
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by harIII View Post
I'm not sure what your problem is but if you are familiar with modding you could do it manually. For example:

One of the final steps with Dantooine such as the conversation about searching for the Star Maps with the Council just attach a script to the end of the dialog which would be easy. I know there's a tuturoial on Lucasforums for this but if I can locate it before you I'll give you the script itself.


Here is the link you need if you want to do this manually:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127001
I will admit that is far beyond my understanding If you have a script that would rock. if not I may just uninstall and move to a different game. Not very sure why this just suddenly happened

Edit: Has anyone else had this issue? I ask because after playing KOTOR more than a dozen times this has never happened.

Last edited by RedHawke; 07-16-2009 at 02:17 AM. Reason: Combining 'bump' post into original post...
Malanthrax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 1 No planets on starmap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.