lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PLEASE TRY TO HELP ME!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-31-2009, 04:04 PM   #1
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Exclamation PLEASE TRY TO HELP ME!!!

Hello i really need help with a problem that applies to both K1 and TSL. O.K. here's what happened. My computer got a virus but we got it fixed before the game was a little weird but i think it was probably the virus setting in. It would crash about every hour and a half. we then got it fixed and when we got home and set it up again all of our old files were gone and there was a bunch of new stuff there tat we got rid of cause it was just taking up space. Any way here's where stuff went wrong. i reinstalled just K1 and downloaded brotherhood of shadow installing it even before starting the game for the first time. (not very bright i think) and i used the supplied save game. so when i started the game to play it nothing went right. it took 5 minuthe to walk across a room major lag took forever to do the simplest thing so i quit satrted a new game and the same thing on the endar spire. i tried reinstalling it but that didnt change anything so i tried to repeat the process 1 more time, but unfortunately the uninstall button didnt cause anything to happen so, my dad told me toput it in the recycle bin and then empty the bin so i did as he said. when i went back to the menue to reinstall the game bu the screen haddent changed. there was no install tab. it was just as i had left it. so i tried playing TSL but the same problem persisted and i didnt try the recycle thing again. this problem has no effect on anything but kotor. now i cant play my 2 fovorite games ever until i get a new computer unless someone can help me!
PLEASE HELP ME!!!

i mean the lag super slow issues for TSL

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-01-2009 at 01:44 AM. Reason: Combined DP...
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 04:51 PM   #2
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Hey, I found your thread. Now before RedHawke or one of the other moderators get's here, I'd combine your double post. Ex.

<Your First Post>

*EDIT* <Your Second Post>

You can't double post here. I'd read the rules. Now to your problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
i reinstalled just K1 and downloaded brotherhood of shadow installing it even before starting the game for the first time. (not very bright i think)
You are probably right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
it took 5 minuthe to walk across a room major lag took forever to do the simplest thing so i quit satrted a new game and the same thing on the endar spire.
I need your system specs. Memory, Virtual Memory, and your graphics card. To do this quickly. Just open up the game and click "config" then scan hardware. Click yes on the warning box then once the report comes up click save report and copy the contents of the text file here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
i tried reinstalling it but that didnt change anything so i tried to repeat the process 1 more time, but unfortunately the uninstall button didnt cause anything to happen so,
I would try browsing to the setup file located on the FIRST game disk.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
my dad told me toput it in the recycle bin and then empty the bin so i did as he said.
What did you put in the bin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
when i went back to the menue to reinstall the game bu the screen haddent changed. there was no install tab. it was just as i had left it.
This is most likely because it is still installed. You can go to the start menu and browse to the LucasArts > SWKotOR and click uninstall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
so i tried playing TSL but the same problem persisted and i didnt try the recycle thing again.
Which problem, graphics lag or can't uninstall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
this problem has no effect on anything but kotor. now i cant play my 2 fovorite games ever until i get a new computer unless someone can help me!
PLEASE HELP ME!!!:explode
Don't worry. You will likely not have to get a new computer. If these problems can't be solved. Just use the system restore.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 05:30 PM   #3
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
how do i do system restore?
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 05:50 PM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:01 PM   #5
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
i thought u were on vacation marius!
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:04 PM   #6
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
how do i do sytem restore?
Your going to do the system restore I take it. Just know that if the lagging problem is in your graphics card. Using system restore will not solve it.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:24 PM   #7
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
it is not a graphics problem i am 95% sure

X that 99% sure cause ive never had those problems before

Wait what does system restore do anyway?

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-01-2009 at 01:46 AM.
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:36 PM   #8
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
it is not a graphics problem i am 95% sure
What is making you doubt yourself for that 5%? Are you, like me getting the "Your Video Drivers Are Out of Date" error when you run the scan hardware feature in the configuration screen but you are still running the game at max settings? It seems that the KotOR Series does not seem to recognize the nVidia Quadro FX graphics card series.

Also, I don't mean to get onto you, I'm just warning you. But at my Dopak Head mod page on KotOR Files, Marius posted there giving you what sounds like a last warning. You really need to be more carefull about following the rules. 10 Comments being removed in one day because of spam or a breach in rules is pretty bad.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:44 PM   #9
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
i thought u were on vacation marius!

thats right i read stuff
Obviously not well enough. I am indeed going away. But I also stated I wasn't leaving until tomorrow.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 06:58 PM   #10
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
guess i should have done this whole fourm thing sooner since this all happened like a month ago i cant do a restore point that far back in time it seems

watev i might get a laptop soon. Mabey for christmas then i wont F&@# THE S@%# UP! =]

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-01-2009 at 01:47 AM. Reason: *Sigh*
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 07:33 PM   #11
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Well, if you can't do a system restore then try browsing to the setup file on the game disk to uninstall it. Just go to start > run > then browse to the setup.exe file on the game disk.

Man, RedHawke is not going to like this.

Moderator note [08-01-2009 01:51 AM]

Yes and you all could help us out by reporting offending posts too. Thanks.



~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

Last edited by RedHawke; 08-01-2009 at 01:51 AM.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 08:29 PM   #12
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
the thing is all of the files are gone compleately from my computer but somehow it doesn't treat it as such
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 08:34 PM   #13
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
That I can't explain. I'll ask my dad. He is an MIT computer wiz.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:21 PM   #14
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
There is probably an error in your Windows Registry. Try using a registry cleaner like JV16 PowerTools, available here. You can use it for 30 days without limitations and see whether it can fix your problems.

Oh, and ZimmMaster is correct. Please merge your posts together before a moderator like jonathan7 or RedHawke comes along. They will not be impressed.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:27 PM   #15
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
O.K. 2 Things zemmaster u made that head? great job! perfect for darksided people. and how do i merge comments?

Edit: and double posting? what does that qualify as? and dont say WHAT U JUST DID! cause i kinda realise that i just dont know why its considered that

Moderator note [08-01-2009 01:50 AM]

Here is the warning you were cautioned to avoid, if you do this double posting thing again you will be infracted. It is considered spam here. Sorry but edit your previous post to add new content if it is still the last one in the thread.


Last edited by RedHawke; 08-01-2009 at 01:50 AM.
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:33 PM   #16
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
O.K. 2 Things zemmaster u made that head? great job! perfect for darksided people. and how do i merge comments?
For KotOR Files, I have no idea.

Now for LF, just click on your second post and copy it into your first post. Then delete the second post.

Example

<first post>

*EDIT* <second post>

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
and double posting? what does that qualify as? and dont say WHAT U JUST DID! cause i kinda realise that i just dont know why its considered that
Double posting is qualified as posting one post then posting another right after it. Now if another member posts after your first post. You can then post again. Otherwise I would just put *EDIT* and then your message.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:38 PM   #17
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If you look at the post you just made, at the bottom there is an "edit" button that you can use to add more to your post. And double-posting is defined as creating several posts right after each other instead of adding to your existing post. It is considered a form of spamming, as it artificially inflates your post count.

EDIT: What ZimmMaster said, as I can't ever type fast enough. You can review the forum rules on the subject here if you want.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:52 PM   #18
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
O.K. 2 Things zemmaster u made that head?
No, Silveredge did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
and how do i merge comments?
Another obvious example that you do read, you just don't read well. In Zimm's very first post in this thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZimmMaster View Post
Hey, I found your thread. Now before RedHawke or one of the other moderators get's here, I'd combine your double post. Ex.

<Your First Post>

*EDIT* <Your Second Post>

You can't double post here. I'd read the rules. Now to your problems.
And if you press the edit button, you can choose to delete the message.

EDIT: I have got to remember which tab has a half completed message, as I've not only been ninja'd once, but twice in the same thread.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2009, 11:58 PM   #19
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 670
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod View Post
Yeah, that head was my first and (in my opinion, best) modeling attempt I was successful at. I combined several models and edited the Nihilius model and added a reskinned version of the Male Hoods mod and then placed the head on there. Merged and exported and everything. But before I had a chance to release it, my computer blew up and I lost everything. Damn power surge. I'd better turn in for the night. I need to get up at 2 a.m. and unlike several other members, I have not forsaken my sleep yet. JeDiSpaRtaN300, I may be available a for a while tommorow but afterwards I will be unavailable 'till late monday night.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.

Last edited by ZimmMaster; 08-01-2009 at 12:03 AM.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2009, 12:02 AM   #20
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
i was talking abou a head on kotor files
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2009, 03:27 AM   #21
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpArTaN300
and how do i merge comments?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZimmMaster
For KotOR Files, I have no idea.
That's because your average user can't edit their posts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriggerGod
And if you press the edit button, you can choose to delete the message.
It may help to actually tell him where the Edit button is.

@JeDiSpArTaN300: You can find it in the bottom right of any of your posts. It says 'you may: edit, quote & reply, quick reply'.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2009, 04:35 PM   #22
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
i like how noone's trying to help any more, but its cool now cause we are wiping our harddrive and replacing it with non-corrupt files since we got another huge virus

Moderator note [08-10-2009 07:04 AM]

For the record, you aren't guaranteed any help at all posting here, people do so out of the kindness of their own hearts and posts like this will not likely get you much more help either.


Last edited by RedHawke; 08-10-2009 at 07:04 AM.
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2009, 09:53 PM   #23
purifier
Forumite
 
purifier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DisneyLand
Posts: 721
LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeDiSpaRtaN300 View Post
i like how noone's trying to help any more,

JeDiSpaRtaN300 I believe everyone on this thread (except me) tried to help you as best as they could with the amount of info that you gave them. Help is not something that is required from anybody on this forum, because we are members not employee's. But when members do volunteer their help from time too time to help other members on LucasForums, well that's something we all appreciate and respect. I hope you understand what I'm typing here, anyway I'm glad to see that your getting your computer on the road to recovery. A virus can be a pain.


SITH HAPPENS
purifier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2009, 05:53 PM   #24
Forogorn
Rookie
 
Forogorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United States, California
Posts: 72
So JeDiSpaRtaN300, do you still have that virus? Or did you completely wipe out all files from your computer? If you still have that virus, I could help you get rid of it, I get viruses commonly now, and I can easily get rid of it without having to restore the computer and without having to use any of those virus scanning programs. I would have answered earlier, but I was waiting for activation of my account.....lol.
Forogorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2009, 04:52 PM   #25
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Question

well the virus was fought off, but istill cant play it and the internet connection and we have no idea why
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2009, 08:03 PM   #26
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
*looks through thread*

25 posts, and no one thought to ask you to post your system specs?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2009, 01:35 PM   #27
Forogorn
Rookie
 
Forogorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United States, California
Posts: 72
If you can't connect to the Internet or play Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic, that virus is probably still there. I can help you with that. I can't guarantee that it'll work. There's a 75 percent chance that it would.


There is no emotion; there is peace.
There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
There is no passion; there is serenity.
There is no death; there is the Force.
Forogorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2009, 11:14 PM   #28
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
well we just gave it to someone else to work on it, ill get back to you guys on that but anymore advice while we wait would be helpful! =]
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2009, 09:39 PM   #29
JeDiSpaRtaN300
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
We Got it fixed and everything is fine now! we've checked it out and everything works! =] Thanks for your help everyone! NOW TO GO STOP MALAK!....tee-hee!
JeDiSpaRtaN300 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > PLEASE TRY TO HELP ME!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.