lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Demo problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-07-2009, 02:45 PM   #1
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,094
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Demo problem

Although I have the full game, I've installed the JA demo on another computer, and I was modifying some files (subtitles). The problem is, whenever I try to run the demo, an error appears. Is the demo protected? Is there a way to disable it?

Thanks in advance.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2009, 05:09 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I'm pretty sure the demo won't run any altered files, i.e. no mods.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2009, 06:57 PM   #3
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,094
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
I'm pretty sure the demo won't run any altered files, i.e. no mods.
Yes, I understood that. But is there any solution to this problem?
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2009, 07:54 PM   #4
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 469
If you tried to edit something and now it doesn't work you may want to reinstall it.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2009, 08:21 PM   #5
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,094
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by katanamaru View Post
If you tried to edit something and now it doesn't work you may want to reinstall it.
That's not my problem. I just want to know if it's possible to use a mod on the demo.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2009, 02:07 PM   #6
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
It's not supposed to. That's an explicit constraint mods have to comply to in order to be condoned by LucasArts.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2009, 02:43 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexrd View Post
Yes, I understood that. But is there any solution to this problem?
uh... buy the game for that other computer?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2009, 08:43 PM   #8
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,094
Current Game: Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3 HD
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
uh... buy the game for that other computer?
In that case, I'll just have to make a back up copy of my game.

Thanks anyway...
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Demo problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.