lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: The same model for every class?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-07-2009, 08:31 PM   #1
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,162
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
The same model for every class?

Is it possible to keep the same model for every class? (But keeping the weapons on each class)

If yes, could you explain me how to do it?

Thanks in advance.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2009, 11:22 PM   #2
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
"Keep the same model for every class"? You mean make the models for every class the same? Yes, it's possible. You port the REP side and just edit the ODF file.

Code:
GeometryName = "rep_inf_whatever.msh"
Then, just Munge the map and replace the game's rep.lvl with the one from your map.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2009, 06:42 AM   #3
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,162
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Sorry being a noob on modding BF. I only have experience on JKA files. Could you explain me a little better these two parts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bokkenblader56 View Post
You port the REP side and just edit the ODF file.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bokkenblader56 View Post
Then, just Munge the map and replace the game's rep.lvl with the one from your map.
Wait, but this will only work on my map? Can't it work on the game maps? (i.e.: Instant Action)

Thanks for the help.

EDIT: I think I didn't explain to much. What I wan't, is for example: Use the Clone Commander model and replace it for the Clone trooper, Clone heavy trooper, Clone Sharpshooter, and Clone Engineer models.

Last edited by Alexrd; 09-08-2009 at 07:19 AM.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2009, 08:18 AM   #4
Bokken
Wizard of Yendor
 
Bokken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 566
Current Game: Abandoned Realms
1) You can't just jump into modding and make a conversion mod like this. Read the documentation like Jedi Creation and Getting Started. Once you've done that, I won't be speaking gibberish.

2) From assets, copy the REP folder into data_ABC\Sides. In data_ABC\Sides\REP, change the ODF files for each unit that you want changed. For example, rep_inf_ep3trooper.odf. Change the line I posted above to the .msh you want. In this case, whatever is used for the Clone Commander. Once you're done making any changes, edit your ABCc_con.lua the way that it taught you in the documentation. Munge.

3) Copy the rep.lvl out of your mod maps directory (GameData\addon\ABC etc...) and into _LVL_PC\Sides. This'll put it in-game.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJhredmo
It is LucasArts.
Bokken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > The same model for every class?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:19 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.