lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mac version?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-08-2008, 08:12 PM   #1
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Mac version?

Is there a way i can get this to run on a mac? I can get most of the basic version to work, but the enhanced version (the one i want to run) doesn't seem to do anything. Any help???
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2008, 02:23 AM   #2
Agent_Katarn00
Junior Member
 
Agent_Katarn00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cloud City,Michigan
Posts: 290
Current Game: Morrowind!
Yes you can.Emulators can help,they make things run on programs they can't.If you have a jedi knight game to make it work,go to google and type Windows Virtual PC.It will put an emulation on computer so you can have a windows whenever you want.You can play it with that.I hope it will work for ya!



Jedi Knight Dark Forces 2 Mod Project Leader and Console and PC Gamer
Games i'm looking forward to:
-Red Faction Guerrilla
-Fallout New Vegas
-Diablo 3
Agent_Katarn00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2008, 01:33 AM   #3
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
SAD

No, that wouldn't work. I DO already have virtual pc (an old one but a version nonetheless), and it wouldn't work because i would have to buy the pc version of the game, which i won't do because i have a mac version already.

I just think it stinks that i can't get this to work....
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2008, 06:53 AM   #4
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/Maxstate/lol-1.jpg

;o

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2008, 07:46 AM   #5
Kahn D'halaine
Rookie
 
Kahn D'halaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gone from the surface of Earth
Posts: 49
Ha, head on the nail there, Max! Dead on!

Kahn D'halaine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2008, 07:18 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Has anyone clicked on that link? I wonder what the deal is.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2008, 09:13 PM   #7
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Its a screenshot of lucasforums with a "Buy Jedi Academy" ad on teh right.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2008, 01:22 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Yeah, but what's the catch for getting a free copy of JKA?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2008, 04:34 PM   #9
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Zango is a free, premium-content access tool, paid for by advertising. Once installed and while online, using keywords sent to Zango from your Internet browsing, Zango software (with Weather) shows ads in a Zango Toolbar; a temporary Slider, on (e.g.) the bottom corner of your screen; and a separate browser window that pops up on your screen. If you search for or view Adult websites, you may receive Adult-oriented ads. Depending on your browser version, Zango may become the default search provider. Additionally, Zango may redirect a search resulting in an error to a list of sites similar to your search terms. Zango's Internet Explorer, Outlook/Outlook Express and Word Toolbars give access to free emoticons (and more) within those applications, when online. Zango runs continuously and upgrades automatically. Uninstallation is easy via Add/Remove Programs.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2008, 03:43 AM   #10
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
I think someone should port this over to mac. It sounds cool, and if people think its good, then it should be available for all players,. Someones already done a linux, right? So where's the mac?

I'd do it myself, but i dunno how.
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2008, 07:47 AM   #11
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Well the problem is none of the dev's have a mac, they all have windows AFAIK.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2008, 08:22 AM   #12
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
I can do a mac compile if one's needed.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2008, 08:44 AM   #13
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Hey Redsaurus, long-time no see!

You still with us here on the team?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2008, 09:44 AM   #14
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
Yeah, I'm still around.

I'll get a 1.2 mac compile done soonish, msn me if/when you need any other compiles done.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2008, 11:47 PM   #15
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
yay

Thanks Redsaurus! That will be cool! I can't wait!

Last edited by ajcrow; 09-05-2008 at 10:44 PM. Reason: OCD (spelling) :)
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2008, 10:47 PM   #16
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
I don't want to sound whiny or impatient (and I'm sorry if I do) but how long does "soonish" mean? I understand if you're busy with something else more important, it's just I wanted to know how long.
Thanks


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 04:42 PM   #17
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
Really sorry, (I forgot), however there's something strange going on with the strings (that might just be because I'm loading from setup->mods though) - does that matter for you? What mac patch version are you running?
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2008, 09:05 PM   #18
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Of Academy?
Multi-player is running 1.0.3e. Single player is 1.0.1e.
I installed the Rev E patch a while ago now.


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2008, 10:13 AM   #19
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
You need to run the mod using a batch file or the mac equivalent of one, the mods --> thing doesn't work too well.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2008, 05:26 PM   #20
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
I don't think there is... I've never come across one anyway.


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 09:58 AM   #21
ngekky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I also want a mac version here! When will it be finished?
ngekky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2008, 06:16 PM   #22
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
I think a way around the batch file is running a shortcut to jamp.exe with the +fs_game "ojpenhanced" parameter, if that is possible on a Mac. I have no experience with it.

It should however, if possible, fix most of the bugs.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2008, 03:11 AM   #23
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
The only way to run a "short cut" would be to use an autoexec.cfg, as from my experience I don't think that shortcuts (or aliases as they are called on a mac) don't work like .bats and wouldn't activate files for a game. Unfortunatly, I've already tried this, by typing:
helpusobi 1
set fs_game "ojpenhanced"

and
helpusobi 1
jamp.app set fs_game "ojpenhanced"

into a autoexec.cfg, and it seems that fs_game is write protected ( ), meaning that it wouldn't work anyway.

I think what we need is for someone to port the .dlls so that they will run on a mac, as none of the features that ojp is famous for (saber combat, customization, dodging, etc) are working when I run the mod. All I get is its fancy menus, which are all over the place and some of which the text is missing.

Irritating....


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2008, 08:17 AM   #24
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
none of us are running macs, so you'll have to bug redsaurus for that.

Red?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2008, 05:48 PM   #25
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
It's pretty annoying, but you can't launch straight to a mod in the latest mac patch --> guaranteed menu bugs in 1.0.1e/1.0.3e. I'll put the mac stuff up tomorrow though.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2008, 03:37 AM   #26
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Yet again, it seems like I am an annoying, nagging, downright unappreciative fool who enjoys bugging people and then butters them up, but have you just not got around to putting it up yet, or is it somewhere that I'm not looking? Sorry....
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2008, 04:28 AM   #27
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Redsaurus is kind of a busy guy, sorry that we don't have the resources to cater to mac users too Would be a good idea to have a mac compiler on the team.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2008, 06:16 AM   #28
ngekky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
are there any specific instructions on how to compile ojp on a mac? We could probably do it ourselves if it's not too difficult.
ngekky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2008, 05:34 AM   #29
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
Sorry, I'd done a compile at the weekend that hadn't seemed to work properly, but it appears to be fine - get files from http://redsaurus.net/OJPEmac12.zip , and sorry again for the delay.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2008, 05:21 PM   #30
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Understand completely. Thanks a lot Red!


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2008, 02:27 AM   #31
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Is there any way around these bugs at all?

When I create a server, I get a message saying: "The sever is running OJP enhanced. The game will crash if you are not running it. You can get the mod at ojp.jediknight.net" If i then attempt to play ffa, team-ffa, capture the ysalimari or flag, I find that I cannot play as another message comes up with something like: "ONOEZ, YOU'VE OVER SPENT YOUR POINTS" and refuses to let me join as I have not set my force powers properly.
Is there a way to fix this

Also, the weapons upgrade menu does not work in-game, I cannot set my reload or saber throw buttons and if i open the console, Then I get a whole lot of messages in red complaining that they couldn't load various files in ui/saber.

Other than that, everything else seems fine. Jedi master and holocron work great, and the gameplay seems fine. Just wondering if there's anyway I could reduce the amount of bugs I get. Thanks


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2008, 03:21 AM   #32
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
The overspending of points thing is normal and was a bug fix for v1.2. You can also no longer dynamically update your points from in-game.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2008, 05:26 AM   #33
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
So, I've got an older version? Ok. Is there anyway that I can trick the game into letting me play then?


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2008, 05:36 AM   #34
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
I found that I had to set at least one force power before the game would let me join in ffa etc.
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2008, 10:41 PM   #35
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Ok, if I turn on auto team then I can play, but I can't set any of my force powers or get any weapons. I can get points, and I use them, but they never take effect, and I'm running around getting sabered by my bots. Do I need to set a specific min and max value for XP points?


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2008, 02:31 PM   #36
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Does the mac version that Red compiled include the data files or just the code files?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2008, 01:57 AM   #37
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
data files? It has ojp_enhancedstuff.pk3, ojp_enhancedddls.pk3 and a ojp_enhancedmac.pk3, which has all the mac ddls.


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2008, 10:52 AM   #38
redsaurus
Rookie
 
redsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Using a Mac
Posts: 49
try changing these maybe?

g_minExpLevel
g_maxExpLevel

Sorry, I can't reproduce this stuff currently - are you still getting the "The sever is running OJP enhanced. The game will crash if you are not running it. You can get the mod at ojp.jediknight.net"?
redsaurus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2008, 03:34 AM   #39
ajcrow
Rookie
 
ajcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere in the Universe
Posts: 20
Yeah, I'm still getting it in every mode where you have to set your force powers. What should I set the min and max to?


jk3wotj.wetpaint.com
An upcoming mod for JA
ajcrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2009, 05:56 PM   #40
mjohnson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Not sure whether i should do this and bump and old thread...
Anyway...

I'm getting the same problem ajcrow is as-well as the in game menus (like force/gunnery point selection) being all messed up.

I'm running JAMP revision D and Mac OS 10.4.11.
Any help would be appreciated.
mjohnson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Mac version?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.