lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Crash running SW KotOR 2 in my laptop
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-29-2009, 01:51 AM   #1
TheRevanchist
Lurker
 
TheRevanchist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Crash running SW KotOR 2 in my laptop

Hi guys,
first of all congrats for such nice foruns and the helping community that gathered around.

Now my problem...
I 've recently bought a copy of SWKotOR2 and tried to run it on my laptop:

My laptop specs and OS

Hewlett Packard Compaq Presario CQ61 Notebook
Pentium (R) Dual Core CPU T4200 2.00 GHz
4 GB RAM 32Bit OS
Mobile Intel (R) 4 Series express chipset family
OS Windows Vista Home Premium

and it didn t start at all. Then i tried the vista fix (downloaded the dll file and replaced it in the game folder) and the game run well till the end of the first FMV, where it crashes...tried to edit the ini file with the graphics options vertex and it didn t work still.
One more thing, i am spanish and therefore i bought the spanish version of the game, dunno if it may be a problem also.
Any ideas?

Thanks a lot
TheRevanchist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 02:52 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're using an Intel GPU, so I can't promise anything. I've gotten it to run on Vista and an Intel GPU on the first try, so here goes.

To get it to work with Vista, you're going to have to install the game following the instructions in the first two posts of this thread. You should do all of this in an administrator's account with administrator privileges. If you already have the game installed, then uninstall it, delete any leftover files and folders, download and install CCleaner and run its registry cleaner, update DirectX (the download link is in the second post of the thread I linked to), then follow Astro's instructions for installation, mine for patching, then replace the swkotor2.exe with the one that's updated for Vista by SecuROM (the link is also in the second post). You should either rename or remove the old .exe and mss32.dll before you replace them with the new ones. Lastly, open your Intel graphics driver control panel and hit the "3d Options" button. Look for "Flipping Policy" and change it to "blit". Then go ahead and do the Dantooine lag fix swkotor2.ini hack as well.

Be sure to set CPU affinity every time you start the game.

Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 09-29-2009 at 03:01 AM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 03:39 AM   #3
TheRevanchist
Lurker
 
TheRevanchist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Thnx a lot...will do all above...i will let you know how it goes...

hmm CPU affinity?
TheRevanchist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 04:26 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yes. Both KotOR games were designed to run on single-core CPUs, so you'll have to set CPU affinity to one core every time you launch the game or eventually it will crash. Here's how to do it:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onihikage View Post
After starting the game, press Ctrl-Shift-Esc to bring up the task manager. Right-click "Knights of the Old Republic" under the applications list and select "Go to process." Right click on the highlighted process (probably something like kotor.exe) and select "Set Affinity..." In the dialog box that comes up, deselect all but one core. Then return to the game and see what happens ^/_\^

Just remember that you'll need to do this every time you start the game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 05:06 AM   #5
TheRevanchist
Lurker
 
TheRevanchist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Oki I am doing it all..
Seems that the link in Astro post for the file dll is no longer available, so I am using the one of Team Gizka.
Also, I am not doing the patch of the game at Lucasarts as it seems those are broken...
i will let you know how it goes
TheRevanchist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 05:43 AM   #6
TheRevanchist
Lurker
 
TheRevanchist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Ok it is working, at least i can play the first scene as i did not progress ingame yet.

Notice 2 things:
I did everything you said and the game was no go...i tinkered a bit and replaced the dll file of Gizka Team with another file (from DeadJedi fix for vista i think) and voila it worked...
Also i am not able to tamper with the dual core process affinity as it says "Access Denied" so i am running without touching it also so far...
I did change the blit in graphics options and also the V-Sync...i also edited the .ini file...

Let s see how long it will hold
TheRevanchist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 01:06 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
1) You have to set affinity as an admin. The best way to do this is to play the game in an administrator account. In the Task Manager, you'll have to click on the "Show all Processes for all Users" button. You need to set affinity every time you launch the game or it will eventually crash.

2) The ADeadJedi mss32.dll is the Vista fix that we're talking about. Sorry that the link is broken. I keep forgetting to tell Astro about it.

3) Oops, I forgot about v-sync. That should be turned on from the in-game menu.

Glad that you got it running! Enjoy!


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2009, 03:33 PM   #8
TheRevanchist
Lurker
 
TheRevanchist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Well i do exactly as you say, and i hit the task manager after i started the game (and i do it in admin account), although it seems in all the processes list i can set the affinity, for some reason when i hit the affinity button for SWKOTOR2.exe , the message box "Can t access the operation or establish affinity" comes up =/
Anyways thnx for all the help, at least now i can see the beggining of the game, like i said let s see if it will crash further on
TheRevanchist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2010, 10:56 PM   #9
Gaevus Mesias
Lurker
 
Gaevus Mesias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs down

yeah not only did I do the file replacement for Vista I also set the affinity to one core and it still crashed before the LucasArts logo even came up. I'm using an HP Mini


The Force Calls; Redemption will speak
It will turn the darkest soul; Into a heart of meek

For I, Gaevus Mesias, was redeemed from the depths of the Dark Side.
I had much fear, so much I needed to hide.
Gaevus Mesias is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2010, 09:08 AM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2011, 01:46 AM   #11
TarikReis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Need help

Hi guys,

First: i need to apologize for my bad english.

Second: I tried to play Kotor 2 on my notebook. His specs are more or less like the notebook of the creato of the thread:

Pentium Dual Core CPU T4300@ 2,10 GHz - 2,09 Ghz, 1,96 GB RAM.

The game crashes in the beginning, right after the creation of the char...

I think its obviously that the problem is the video requirements, so i run de kotor hardware scan, and get this:

http://img641.imageshack.us/i/imagemhyy.jpg

So... anyone can help me?

If i follow the steps of the second post of this thread, is there a chance that the game works?

Thanks.
TarikReis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2011, 08:09 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You can and should try the installation instructions in the thread linked to in the second post, but I can't guarantee that it will work, because Intel's newer graphics drivers are less capable of running the game than the older ones. Both Intel's and AMD's legacy game support sucks.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Crash running SW KotOR 2 in my laptop

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.