lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Swkotor.ini help!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-03-2009, 04:06 AM   #1
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Swkotor.ini help!

Hey! First of all, it's good to see all of you guys again! I missed you!

Now, I recently reinstalled Kotor to play BOS:SR..When the installation finished, I went to my swkotor.ini file o make the right adjustments..And here is my swkotor.ini file:

Show spoiler


The problem is, that all the changes I have made to the swkotor.ini file don't apply in-game. For example, I don't run in windowed mode, though I should, and I can't use cheats, etc. What could cause this problem? Thanks for the attention!

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2009, 10:23 AM   #2
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 978
Helpful! 
I don't know what's wrong with your ini file but I know I made the same adjustments on mine, here's a download link to it:

http://h.imagehost.org/download/0587/swkotor
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2009, 10:39 AM   #3
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If you are running under Vista or 7 you might need to give admin privileges to whatever program you use to edit the swkotor.ini file. Otherwise the edited file will be saved into the Compatibility folder, not your main KOTOR directory.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2009, 11:04 AM   #4
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Well, I tried both, but they didn't work. I don't know what could possibly be wrong. I'm running Vista Ultimate on Laptop. Thanks for the help, anyway.

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2009, 11:25 AM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 978
Helpful! 
If it's meaningful to you, I'm running Windows 7 RC version and it works - with both games for that matter.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 10:32 AM   #6
Damian227
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Havin exactly the same problem, so I even downloaded your ini as provided... the window mode works etc.. but the cheats thing still doesn't appear at all?

I do just press "~" right?
Damian227 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 10:56 AM   #7
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 446
In TSL, there is no visible cheat console. You know you are typing a cheat when you cannot use your keyboard controls anymore (having pressed said key) .
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 12:35 PM   #8
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Yes, that's absolutely true, but you'll notice I'm referring to K1, where there is a visible console!

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 12:51 PM   #9
Damian227
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Likewise my issue is with KOTOR 1, no matter who's .ini I'm using, or where I edit my own, the cheat console just outright refuses to appear, yet every other edit works fine.
Damian227 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 01:31 PM   #10
MishraArtificer
Rookie
 
MishraArtificer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Do you have it entered as "EnableCheats=1" or "Enable Cheats=1"?

While we're on the subject of the swkotor.ini file, is there any way to force the game to run the .bnk videos at 1024x768 using edits to this? I'm running KOTOR and TSL on a laptop with ATI Mobility 9000 graphics, and it still plays all the cutscenes in (I think) 640x480. From what I've heard and read on these forums and others, however, I feel fortunate that I got it to run on my laptop at all. (Dell Latitude D600, ATI Mobility Radeon 32MB video, 1GB DDR RAM, 1.6GHz Pentium M processor. It originally came with a 1.4GHz Pentium M, but I swapped it out for a processor out of an old HP laptop...about the only thing out of the HP that still worked!)
MishraArtificer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 02:11 PM   #11
Damian227
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Exactly as I've been told and even attempted to copy and paste from somebodies working ini.. after their ini still doesn't work for me;

EnableCheats=1

It must be what i'm pressing, but I hit the ~ button and nothing? What am I supposed to see?
Damian227 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 02:47 PM   #12
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Assuming that it worked, you should see a small cursor in the upper left hand corner of your screen. Trying typing a few letters, they will appear there.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2010, 02:58 PM   #13
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 446
Well, in Kotor 1, you'll see a small ">" appear. If not, maybe you don't hit the right key.

I noticed that depending on your keyboard configuration, said "~" will vary. Not sure what exactly you should do to get it to work on the 1st time, because there are so many keyboards out there, however I'll tell you this: depending on what country you are, the keyboards appearance may vary. Likewise, you might have a keyboard configuration that do not have the tilde(or you do, but it doesn't work with kotor). Then, you might want to change your keyboard config just for your playtrough with kotor. Play around and it's bound to work. I think I was able to make it work when I used the English-USA keyboard config.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2010, 10:02 AM   #14
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moving to Padawan's Lounge as that is the place for how to get 'cheats' to work.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2010, 12:06 PM   #15
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Problem solved for me. It appears I had two swkotor.ini files, one hidden the main directory, thus I couldn't see it, and one in the Compatibility folder. I suddenly had the idea to Cut and Paste the file in the Compatibility folder to the desktop, and the hidden one pops up in the main directory. I run Kotor, and everything's alright now! Thanks, anyway for all the support, guys!

P.S. RH, I'm deeply sorry for the wrong post. Thanks for the move!

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2012, 04:38 PM   #16
head-jam
Lurker
 
head-jam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 3
Hi.

Recently I've installed SW KOTOR for the 4th time(every time I've played my older bother uninstalled the game, saves and all, the bastard).

But now I've want to play it with cheats, I've tried to change the swkotor.ini but don't do anything.
Now I saw the last comment that Istorian made, and he talks about some hidden file in the Compatibility folder, but I'm playin in windows xp, and I can't find that folder.:\

Any tips that could help me?

Thanks
head-jam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Swkotor.ini help!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.