lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modeling question...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-15-2008, 02:48 PM   #1
FoolInTheWave
Rookie
 
FoolInTheWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
Modeling question...

I was wondering what I would have to do to make a model using Hap's jedi robe model and then using Luke's head. What steps are involved?

I already have 3ds max 8 with the .glm importer, but then what? Any help would be appreciated.


Error in REALITY.SYS. Run BIG_BANG.EXE (Y/N)?

Are you ready?
FoolInTheWave is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2008, 05:05 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
-Put proper .glm plugin into max plugin folder (i cant remember if version 2 works with max 8)

Launch max, go to file import, pick glm from drop down menu, select hap's .glm, once import, get rid of all the tags.

Next step is to properly scale the model, select all the meshes, set your constraints to world (in that mode max will scale the objects together instead of each part individually). you need to scale something like 125 units. Delete the head and face, save to a new scene.

Repeat process for Luke, only this time you get rid of the body AND the head's LODs (level of details) so you'd keep only the mesh called "head" and get rid of head_1, head_2, head_3 etc. Save to a separate scene.

Load the JK3 skeleton scene from my website or whatever, now merge both scene files into it.

Adjust the head if needed, you're now ready to rig the hybrid model. It's that easy.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 09:31 PM   #3
FoolInTheWave
Rookie
 
FoolInTheWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
Some questions if I may, Psyk0Sith.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith View Post
Launch max, go to file import, pick glm from drop down menu, select hap's .glm, once import, get rid of all the tags.
Okay, I can import the .glm, but how would I get rid of the tags?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith View Post
Next step is to properly scale the model, select all the meshes, set your constraints to world (in that mode max will scale the objects together instead of each part individually). you need to scale something like 125 units. Delete the head and face, save to a new scene.
I haven't modeled anything in my life, so how would I set the constraints to world?


That's all I need help on, I'm pretty sure I understand the rigging/weighting part due to your tutorial. Thanks for taking your time to help me out.


Error in REALITY.SYS. Run BIG_BANG.EXE (Y/N)?

Are you ready?
FoolInTheWave is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2008, 06:35 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
How to get rid of the tags:
press H, this will bring up the selection window, in the list, everything that is named with a "*" as the prefix is a tag, select them and click select at the bottom, hit delete.

A picture is worth a 1000 words:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/lnkz/coords.jpg

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2008, 08:57 PM   #5
FoolInTheWave
Rookie
 
FoolInTheWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith View Post
A picture is worth a 1000 words:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/lnkz/coords.jpg
Thanks for the help Pysk0Sith, but I have one more question. How would I get the model to scale to 125 units.


Error in REALITY.SYS. Run BIG_BANG.EXE (Y/N)?

Are you ready?
FoolInTheWave is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2008, 09:57 AM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You see the "square" icon i selected in the image? thats the scale tool, simply select all the meshes, hold down the left mouse button and drag the mouse in the viewport, watch the units at the bottom until you reach 125.

Also i mentioned 125 but that's from memory...to get a perfect scale use Kyle's mesh as a reference:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tools/Kyle&Jan.rar

By the way how come your glm importer works in max 8? i thought it only worked in version 6. I tried it with max 7 and it wont work either.


Last edited by Psyk0Sith; 08-20-2008 at 10:18 AM.
Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2008, 12:40 PM   #7
FoolInTheWave
Rookie
 
FoolInTheWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith View Post
By the way how come your glm importer works in max 8? i thought it only worked in version 6. I tried it with max 7 and it wont work either.
Well, I downloaded the importer from your site and it didn't work. So I just downloaded the one from here:

http://www.maxplugins.de/

Anyways, thanks for your help again!


Error in REALITY.SYS. Run BIG_BANG.EXE (Y/N)?

Are you ready?
FoolInTheWave is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2008, 05:58 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Damn i should have checked out maxplugins.de, i didnt think i would find it there so thanks to you too .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2009, 03:08 PM   #9
Monoliths
Rookie
 
Monoliths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Hello, I've done as you said in this. But I dont understand how im suppose to remake it into a GLM. I've tried exporting it to .XSI and then putting it into 'assimiate' but it just doesn't make sense or gives 'missing' files errors.

Totally lost, any help would be great.
Monoliths is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2009, 04:49 PM   #10
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You cant simply export it back, you have to rig the mesh to the skeleton:

Read this
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tu.../jk2_guide.htm

Once you understand the workflow, watch the skin modifier video by Paul Greveson, that process is called "skinning":
http://www.3dworldmag.com/page/3dwor...orld_114_s_3ds

The video only shows you the skinning process since enemy territory doesnt have dismemberment like in JA. Here's the steps you need to do for JA (note that 1 & 2 are already done when using my skeleton).

*1.Import Kyle's Skeleton from .Xsi

*2.Weight the tags to the skeleton

3.Modeling (build your model around the skeleton with previously weighted tags)

4.UVW Mapping

5.Segment your model

6.Cap the segments (can be done after the hierarchy)

7.Weight the mesh to bones <---What Paul is doing in the video

8.Link the hierarchy

9.LODs (they are not mandatory!)

10.Export to .XSI / Compile with assimilate

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2009, 08:47 PM   #11
Monoliths
Rookie
 
Monoliths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 12
Hello I've watched Paul's videos, but he seems to using only whole mesh whereas mine is in pieces. When I import your skeleton and try to add them also into 3ds max I don't get the same result as Paul does. Maybe I'm using wrong version? I'm using version 8.

I didn't think it would this hard. I could send you the file through PM if you could direct me more.

Edited:
Think my main problem is I cant load the bones into the modify list so I can't start weighting them.

Last edited by Monoliths; 11-22-2009 at 09:05 PM.
Monoliths is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2009, 10:09 PM   #12
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Paul is using a newer version of max, so it's possible there are some differences. If you read my skin modifier tutorial you should get the info you need:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tu...n_modifier.htm

Also, you could weight your character as one piece, just that when you are done, you'd select limbs and detach them one by one thats all. Let me know if you still need help.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Modeling question...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.