lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: DFMOD and Steam version of JK:JA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-03-2010, 12:03 AM   #1
shadez3
 
shadez3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 8
DFMOD and Steam version of JK:JA

I downloaded and installed the mod after buying the Steam collection because I remember the mod from back in 08 on my old machine.

But when I try to launch the mod, I'm missing key graphics, notably the "Abort" or "Next" for missions.

All briefing text is missing as well, but I do see the red computer chip that rotates.

I've redownloaded the 6 level demo twice and its the same.

Am I missing a key step for the Steam Installation

Shadez
shadez3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2010, 11:29 AM   #2
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Missing strings, huh?

It's a common error, most likely caused by JA's in-built mod-launching feature. Make sure you launch the mod from a batch file or a shortcut.

Batch file (write in notepad, save as .bat in gamedata directory):
Code:
jasp +set sv_pure 0 +set fs_game dfmod
Shortcut (create shortcut to jasp.exe)
Code:
"C:\Games\Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" "C:\Games\Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" "C:\Games\Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set fs_game dfmod
Once you do this, all the strings will load correctly. Make sure you do this for all the mods you can - I encountered the same errors when I used the in-build launcher for OJP, Forcemod III, and Escape from Yavin IV - and indeed my own JAE.
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2010, 12:04 PM   #3
shadez3
 
shadez3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 8
Thank you very much...that solved it for me.

I did notice when I die that Klye's model is unskinned...is that a bug?
shadez3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2010, 12:33 PM   #4
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
That's also a stock JA bug, though it occurs more frequently with DFMod. You should be able to fix it with either 'playermodel player' or 'playermodel kyle' - though they may also give you force powers. You can remove these if they do show up with 'setforceall 0', though I don't know what to do if you get a lightsaber.
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2010, 06:42 PM   #5
DarkStarMojo
Junior Member
 
DarkStarMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rockin' in the Free World
Posts: 366
You'll end up with a lightsaber on about half the demo missions anyway (so it's especially easy to cheat ). I'm trying to correct that bug for the next release but I haven't tackled it yet due to mapping issues. It'd be nice to check out how Raven disabled the lightsaber for the one level where you're captured and stripped of all your weapons.


Dark Forces Mod, Part 2
Project lead, lead mapper
http://www.darkforces.jediknight.net
http://dfmod.blogspot.com
DarkStarMojo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2010, 03:33 AM   #6
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
I thought they did that with a weapon-strip trigger... hmm. Maybe not.
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2010, 09:28 AM   #7
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Check the noweapon spawnflag on the info_player_start entity. The game won't force a lightsaber on the player and you can assign the weapons you want the player to have with a script.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > DFMOD and Steam version of JK:JA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.