lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Light Amplification Goggles
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-30-2009, 04:05 PM   #1
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Light Amplification Goggles

Hello there

I've been a followed of this mod for a good two years now, and I'm really impressed by how well you guys are doing!

Now I've got that off my chest I can get on with my technical question

I've recently discovered how to get the inventory working in JK3 SP (something I presumed was impossible). My electrobinoculars work to some degree, though they won't zoom in and out with the mouse buttons, and there are some other problems with bacta not operating correctly, but the most annoying of these is my LA Goggles, which instead fill the screen with the oh-so-lovely grey-and-white Missing Texture. I ported my JK2 assets in an attempt to get them to work and the frame shows up now, but that's all it is - a frame with no light amplification, which rather defeats the point.

I gave myself some items in DFMod just now (about half an hour ago, I think) and discovered that your goggles work! How did you do that?


And, just out of interest, are there any other technical achievements you've made with the mod that you feel particularly proud of and don't mind sharing with other modders?


~AHadley
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2009, 11:24 PM   #2
Ibanez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 63
Can you tell me how to get the inventory working in JA sp? Because I'm trying to get the same thing done.


Ibanez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2009, 12:04 AM   #3
DarkStarMojo
Junior Member
 
DarkStarMojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rockin' in the Free World
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibanez View Post
Can you tell me how to get the inventory working in JA sp? Because I'm trying to get the same thing done.
This. Please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHadley View Post
I gave myself some items in DFMod just now (about half an hour ago, I think) and discovered that your goggles work! How did you do that?


And, just out of interest, are there any other technical achievements you've made with the mod that you feel particularly proud of and don't mind sharing with other modders?


~AHadley
I had no involvement with scripting/coding, just mapping and art so to be honest, I have no clue. I can forward your question along to the former technical department of the team, if you'd like, but I can't guarantee I'll get a response (everyone's pretty much gone their separate ways).

As far as assets are concerned, you're free to use anything from the mod as long as you give credit to us.


Dark Forces Mod, Part 2
Project lead, lead mapper
http://www.darkforces.jediknight.net
http://dfmod.blogspot.com
DarkStarMojo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2009, 04:09 AM   #4
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibanez View Post
Can you tell me how to get the inventory working in JA sp? Because I'm trying to get the same thing done.
It's really insanely simple, all you have to do is add some new binds. I don't know why they weren't in the controls section.

"bind [ invprev"
"bind ] invnext"
"bind enter invuse"

Use [ and ] to change through the inventory as you would weapons, and press Enter to use the held item.

Of course, nothing appears in the inventory by itself.

"give item_binoculars"

Binoculars are a nice one to start with, later on you may find yourself wanting other items. Most of the JK2 codes work here, except LAGs.
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2010, 03:31 PM   #5
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Are these technical guys around anywhere?
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2010, 04:25 PM   #6
Ibanez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 63
Wow, that's awesome. Now I can allow players to actually witness the kickass vistas I like to put in my levels. I'll have to let the player know that binoculars are available somehow, and automatically bind keys for them. Maybe when the player comes upon a particular vista, flash 'press [ and ] to browse inventory, and enter to use'? I don't like resorting to flashing huge text on the screen, unfortunately.


Ibanez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 02:43 AM   #7
AHadley
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Put the binds in the main menu (should be easy enough by editing strings, I think... but youd need the .menu file) and let the players discover it for themselves... or drop some other items for them to pick up like a sentry or seeker, and let them discover the inventory that way - it does rather require that they've played Outcast though, so they know what they're doing...
AHadley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Light Amplification Goggles

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.