lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Hoth DLC not working
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-26-2010, 03:40 PM   #1
Legion1987
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Hoth DLC not working

So I've purchased and downloaded the Hoth mission pack DLC over the Xbox Live Marketplace. When I go to the extras mission menu in Force Unleashed, all the others I've downloaded are there but Hoth is not. I have redownloaded Hoth at least 5 times... Help!
Legion1987 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2010, 05:03 PM   #2
iss407
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Me too

I just bought the Hoth Mission Pack today and I can't find it anywhere. Both the Jedi Temple and Tatooine Mission packs worked fine. I think I've now spent twice as much $ on DLC as I did on the original game. That's bad enough but to pay even more for DLC with NO REFUNDS that doesn't even work?!?

Lucasarts games have been wonderful for the most part. The creative teams do a great job. But the idiot monkeys in suits that run the business side (and do a better job trying to choke every last $ out of us than Vader could ever hope to do with his force grip) are going to push too far one day and I'll just give up. I love playing a fun and entertaining game, but I like not being treated as bottomless ATM even more.
iss407 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2010, 11:11 PM   #3
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
I'd suggest that both of you post your problem here at the LucasArts Tech Support Forums. Usually there is someone there that can answer your problem.

Best of luck to the both of you, and welcome to LucasForums!

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2010, 01:14 AM   #4
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
You guys need to START a new game to play it!


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2010, 09:42 AM   #5
Legion1987
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem View Post
You guys need to START a new game to play it!
That makes no sense.. why would I need to start a new game to do one mission? Especially when ALL the other DLC missions are already there in the extras menu.
Legion1987 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2010, 07:02 PM   #6
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion1987 View Post
That makes no sense.. why would I need to start a new game to do one mission? Especially when ALL the other DLC missions are already there in the extras menu.
So you're stubbornly not going to try that method. Fine, don't play the mission. It's obvious you want it done in a certain way or you won't play at all and complain about it. I don't understand the harm. You hit start a new game. They'll ask if you want to do the default story, the Jedi Temple, Tatooine, or Hoth mission and then you select the Hoth mission.

Now, if you want to try my suggestion, do it and let me know how it turns out so you can testify to others that the method I suggested works or you can continue to be stubborn. Your choice, but don't complain that I've taken away a reason to complain about this.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2010, 12:22 AM   #7
Arannor
Junior Member
 
Arannor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 310
Current Game: SWTOR
Shem is right, you have to select new game to play any DLC. This does not mean that you will have to play the entire game, just the new level you downloaded. This was the method established by the game producers to access the DLC levels.


NwŻl tash.
Dzwol sh‚sotkun.
Sh‚sotjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu tyŻk.
TyŻkjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu midwan.
MidwanjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu asha.
AshajontŻ kotswinot itsu nuyak.
Wonoksh Qy‚sik nun.
Arannor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2010, 10:39 PM   #8
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Well, that's LucasArts for ya.

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2010, 02:16 AM   #9
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,906
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordOfTheFish View Post
Well, that's LucasArts for ya.
What are you talking about?


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2010, 10:21 AM   #10
Gatzu
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
I am having the same issue. I did try starting a new game, however it takes me right to Vader. I re-downloaded and tried again, however there is nothing. Also, I bought the DLC lightsaber, how do I access that?
Gatzu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2010, 05:08 AM   #11
Gedder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
I'm having a similar problem, but it's both the Tatooine & Hoth packs that I can't get to load. I've read a few posts elsewhere on how to get round this issue but even starting a new game has not helped - I only have the option of either a new campaign or the Jedi Temple pack (which I downloaded ages ago). Understandably I'm more than a little annoyed given the 1600 points that these two cost me. Anyone got any ideas or solutions for me on this? Cheers!
Gedder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2011, 12:52 PM   #12
mfinnie
Rookie
 
mfinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Current Game: Star Wars: The Old Republic
im having a more similar problem, i own ultimate sith edition but the TATOOINE onew ont load -.-
mfinnie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2014, 03:08 PM   #13
balancer1138
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Current Game: Star Wars Force Unleashed
thanks for the help with the hoth dlc -_-' boy do I feel dumb haha but now the Tatooine DLC that I have redownloaded 5 times won't even show up in the "NEW GAME" selection . . . Mesa could use help!?
balancer1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Troubleshooting > Hoth DLC not working

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.