lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL Restored Content Mod "FINAL" 1.5 version IS HERE!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-29-2010, 10:28 AM   #161
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsonlydanny View Post
Is the Holowan Plugin compatible with TSLRCM?
Nope, not without some considerable tinkering....

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsonlydanny View Post
Any ideas?
If I were you I wouldn't play with both the Holowan Plugin and TSLRCM in the same game...



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2010, 10:57 PM   #162
Zoid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by zbyl2 View Post
http://www.deadlystream.com/forum/do...?do=file&id=32

This will fix Red Eclipse problems - just remember to load a save before landing on Nar Shaddaa, otherwise patch might not work properly. It definitely will not work if you reaload save AFTER dealing with Red Eclipse.
Thanks! And no need to apologize - without your work this mod wouldn't exist in the first place!
Zoid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 09:10 AM   #163
jrrtoken
Senior Member
 
jrrtoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,995
Does Ulic's Peragus Restoration still work with TSLCRM? If so, should I install it before or after TSLCRM?
jrrtoken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 01:57 PM   #164
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Yes, Ulic's mod is compatible. I'd recommend to install it after TSLRCM.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 02:02 PM   #165
jrrtoken
Senior Member
 
jrrtoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by zbyl2 View Post
Yes, Ulic's mod is compatible. I'd recommend to install it after TSLRCM.
Thanks, that's great news.

By the way, would happen to know if your Telos Shuttle Crash Movie Fix and Sion's Arrival to Peragus Fix are also compatible with TSLCRM as well?
jrrtoken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 02:14 PM   #166
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Yes, they are also compatible. Both of them.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 01:57 AM   #167
Gorstt
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Question Still got the handsister problem :(

Hello, im using 1.6 TSL restored and after talking with Atris and gathering my companions i cant leave academy ... cause Handsisters dont appear in cinematic senquence with atris when leaving ... there was mentioned some handsister model patch on a 1 page of thread but there is none. Can someone help please ? (Runing on Win 7 64bit, there are no other mods related to handmaidens)

Last edited by Gorstt; 07-03-2010 at 02:39 AM.
Gorstt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 06:08 AM   #168
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,339
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorstt View Post
Hello, im using 1.6 TSL restored and after talking with Atris and gathering my companions i cant leave academy ... cause Handsisters dont appear in cinematic senquence with atris when leaving ... there was mentioned some handsister model patch on a 1 page of thread but there is none. Can someone help please ? (Runing on Win 7 64bit, there are no other mods related to handmaidens)
What mods are you using?




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 10:28 AM   #169
Gorstt
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
TSL 1.6, Kreia robe fix 1.1, enhanced merchants, recruit obi wan ... OK solved ... i just intalled a clean version of KOTOR2 TSL ... passed the cutscene ... saved .. and then run again the modded version ... and no problem

Last edited by Gorstt; 07-03-2010 at 10:40 AM.
Gorstt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 02:06 PM   #170
InvaderRage
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Got a question. the launcher is suppose to change once the mods been installed right? how?
i know its a somewhat retarded question, installed it and dident really notice any diffrence. and since i have never played this game before i kinda wont notice if anythings been altered.
InvaderRage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 02:34 PM   #171
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by InvaderRage View Post
Got a question. the launcher is suppose to change once the mods been installed right? how?
i know its a somewhat retarded question, installed it and dident really notice any diffrence. and since i have never played this game before i kinda wont notice if anythings been altered.
That's how it's supposed to look once the mod is installed:

Show spoiler
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 02:42 PM   #172
InvaderRage
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by zbyl2 View Post
That's how it's supposed to look once the mod is installed:

Show spoiler
ok thanks for that. hmm must be doing something wrong.
InvaderRage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2010, 10:15 PM   #173
SheBear
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 32
I have a question, and it may not be due to a bug with TSLRCM.

I can't find a way to gain a prestige class. I am level 19 and just completed Onderon (the first round through). I have been playing somewhat neutral, but lately have become more dark side. I have talked to Kreia every time I am on the Hawk and have 99 influence with her (checked with KSE), and I have not gotten the "chose a prestige class dialogue" with her.

I thought it might be because of my middling alignment, but I set it to 0 with KSE and talked to Kreia and I still have the same problem.

Any idea what could be causing this? I can only assume it is some type of bug (and most likely with TSLRCM since it fixes and effects so much). Thanks.
SheBear is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 12:28 AM   #174
EGJason
Rookie
 
EGJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: A Secret Lair in the Pacific!
Posts: 87
Current Game: Halo 3, KOTOR, TSL
I had the same problem, but used KSE to add the Prestige Class.

Another, "Bug" I guess I have been having is being unable to beat Atris/Darth Traya on Telos. Also, I think Atris has Kreia's Malachor V Dialogue.

So, Yeah...

EGJason
EGJason is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 09:12 AM   #175
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,695
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I'm getting that Red Eclipse bug without ever having left Nar Shaddaa. In fact the cutscene triggered a second time as I was on my way to the Ebon Hawk after it played the 1st time. After I finished the quest it triggered a 3rd time.

Any chance you can upload the fix to K-Files or somewhere else? You site gives an error about exceeding the download limit (which must either be a bug in the script or you are basing it on broad IP ranges).

Additionally, I've encountered a number of (seemingly random) game freezes on Nar Shaddaa. It was smooth sailing on Peragus and Telos - no bugs or lockups/freezes encountered. There is nothing much else installed in the way of mods bar a few cosmetic things and High Level Force Powers.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 09:29 AM   #176
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...daa_Fix;115443



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 11:08 AM   #177
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,695
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Cheers J7.

Btw, any way to fix it for a save in progress? I'm at the end of NS and don't have any saves from earlier (not that I'd want to redo the whole planet anyway). I see a variable in the save labelled "301NAR_Red_Eclipse_At" and it's set at 1. Can I alter that? Or is warping the only way?
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 11:54 AM   #178
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Cheers J7.

Btw, any way to fix it for a save in progress? I'm at the end of NS and don't have any saves from earlier (not that I'd want to redo the whole planet anyway). I see a variable in the save labelled "301NAR_Red_Eclipse_At" and it's set at 1. Can I alter that? Or is warping the only way?
No worries, not sure of any fixes, but I have various saves prior to NS with my charachter which I could send if they are a help (you may want to empty robes from the inventory, as my game has FFII installed too).



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2010, 01:15 PM   #179
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,695
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I just set it to 0 to continue on. Presumably that resets the quest completely.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2010, 12:30 AM   #180
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 717
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Any chance you can upload the fix to K-Files or somewhere else? You site gives an error about exceeding the download limit (which must either be a bug in the script or you are basing it on broad IP ranges).
You have to register and log in to download from their site. Otherwise you get the download limit error.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2010, 07:45 AM   #181
Nikon23
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Hello,

i use TSL 1.6 (installed all Patches etc. correctly) and have the following problem.

When the RedEcplise enters the ship everything works fine. I defeat them and it seems to be ok. But after a while the sequence comes up again that the RedEcplise enters my ship. But when I go back to the EbonHawk there is nothing inside and i can't get the trigger, that my crew spawns again and I can fly away for example.

So i played the whole NarShadaa because its possible to do everything without entering the ship (besides some sequences) and i thought maybe the ship would reset but it hasn't.

So my question and my last hope is:
Can i reset the ship? Or can i disable the trigger that the RedEcplise spawn?

I also have to say that it shouldn't be because of an broken Savegame cause i played over 5 hours before NarShaddaa again to wipe out this problem. So I think you can understand this kinda pisses me off .

I hope someone can help .

Greetings, Nikon
Nikon23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2010, 08:41 AM   #182
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
This patch fixes Red Eclipse problem... but you said you installed patch, so it's strange. Did you install fix before starting Nar Shaddaa?

Anyway, if you read few posts above, DarthParametric mentions setting 301NAR_Red_Eclipse_At to 0 via KSE. Try that.
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2010, 12:25 PM   #183
Nikon23
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Knowing how to read solves x_x. Thank you
Btw would be pretty awesome if one could find all the fixes in the first post

But here is the way i fixed it:

I simply didn't want to play whole NarShaddaa again.
1) Wait till the (first) Trigger of the Red Ecplise comes up.
2) Make sure you do every Quest before doing this
3) Start KSE and finish the Quest (Landingrights (?) would be the translation 1:1 from german)
4) When you load the Savegame you should get the Sequence with Atton who tells you that you should come to the JekkJekkTar
5) After you completed whole NarShaddaa go back to the ship and defeat the Captain (he is still there although you finished the quest with KSE)
6) The ship resets, all NPCs loaded etc.
7) Now simply don't go further than the middle of Narshaddaa (to show Mira the Force) otherwise the trigger will hit again

Hope that this helps them who don't want to play NarShadaa again.

Greetings

Last edited by Nikon23; 07-14-2010 at 11:26 AM.
Nikon23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2010, 07:54 PM   #184
Valrac
Rookie
 
Valrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Hey, I'm having TSLRCM problems with the cutscene at the beginning of Malachor V. Here's a basic run down of what happens:

1) Kreia/Sion cutscene in Trayus Core starts.
2) When Kriea starts talking about Sion failing to learn the lesson, the screen goes black.
3) After Sion asks why Kriea came back, the cutscene with the Hawk crashing plays.
4) After the cutscene, it goes back to black and Kriea finishes her lines from the Trayus Core scene.
5) The screen stays black for a second, then my cursor pops up.

I tried saving at this time and found that it's leaving my character in the Trayus Core cutscene module instead of sending me to Malachor's surface.

Any way to fix this?

Last edited by Valrac; 07-14-2010 at 12:19 AM.
Valrac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 07:56 AM   #185
zbyl2
Junior Member
 
zbyl2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: a galaxy far far away...
Posts: 320
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder 
Pretty obvious question, what other mods do you have?
zbyl2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 01:25 PM   #186
Valrac
Rookie
 
Valrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
USM. Is this a common problem with it installed?
Valrac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 01:52 PM   #187
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,339
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
There was a compatibility patch for TSLRCM to work with the USM. Unfortunately that patch is designed to work with a previous rlease of TSLRCM - not the current one.




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 08:01 PM   #188
Valrac
Rookie
 
Valrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
I head as much, but more of the issues seemed to be on the USM side rather than TSLRCM. I was planning on unistalling the USM anyways though, so not too much lost...
Valrac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2010, 08:19 PM   #189
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,339
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
When there's a 1.6 compatible patch available, a link will be posted here. (It's a popular mod, of course.)




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 12:44 AM   #190
Sunshiner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
TSLRCM Ebon Hawk Bug

Hello all, I'm new here and I just need some help. I've been playing through Kotor2 again with TSLRCM installed. Everything was going excellently until now. I just finished nar shaddaa and was going to leave but when I entered the ebon hawk it loaded up incorrectly. What I mean by this is that it allows me to bring party members onboard yet there are no party members in their spots. The door to HK is closed and I cannot load up the galaxy map. Here is a link to a zipped file with a couple of photos of said problem.

http://www.mediafire.com/?0jimmmmmrzt5ddz

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sunshiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 02:21 AM   #191
Slstoev
Rookie
 
Slstoev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Forest...
Posts: 220
Current Game: TF2, Minecraft
Are you using TSLRCM 1.6? If you are then you should download and install the Nar Shaddaa Fix but you will have to load a savegame before landing on Nar Shaddaa to avoid the bug.


I am back.
Slstoev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 03:30 AM   #192
Valrac
Rookie
 
Valrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
And well-made as well. Uninstalling it fixed the issue. Awesome stuff with Malachor.

One playthrough down, who knows however many left to go.
Valrac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 07:26 AM   #193
mark2000
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
I managed to encounter a few problems in Dantooine as well as a question about Kaevee:

- When finding the atmospheric sensors for the related quest, the subject about the hidden surveillance device normally triggers through high enough level of repair/awareness skill when bao-dur isn't around. This trigger never happened to me and instead immediately giving me the sensors.

- I already rescued Jorran before getting the Thief Catching quest. When talking to him at his camp, any dialogue option about either a thief or the vaporators do not show up.

- Similar to Jorran, I've already spoken with Kaevee before I triggered the Thief Catching quest and she already left the ruins after the discussion. Is there a place where I can find her again?
mark2000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 08:08 AM   #194
Nikon23
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunshiner View Post
Hello all, I'm new here and I just need some help. I've been playing through Kotor2 again with TSLRCM installed. Everything was going excellently until now. I just finished nar shaddaa and was going to leave but when I entered the ebon hawk it loaded up incorrectly. What I mean by this is that it allows me to bring party members onboard yet there are no party members in their spots. The door to HK is closed and I cannot load up the galaxy map. Here is a link to a zipped file with a couple of photos of said problem.

http://www.mediafire.com/?0jimmmmmrzt5ddz

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Leave the ship and Save.
Open KSE Savegameeditor and select the savegame you just created.
Go to "Globals" -> "Numerics" and look for "301NAR_Red_Ecplise_At" and set it to 0.

Load the Savegame, go to the ship, everythings back to normal. If not you will have to install the NarShaddaa fix and play from a Savegame before you visited NarShaddaa

Last edited by Nikon23; 07-15-2010 at 08:19 AM.
Nikon23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 07:24 PM   #195
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
Anyone got the solution to my problam with the doors and triggers vanishing


DOMO ARIGOTO MR. ROBOTO
GRUNDO KING
LEADER OF THE GALACTIC FEDERATION
#1 YLANA SKYFIRE FAN

AZULA IS SEXY
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 08:58 PM   #196
Sunshiner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Well I did what you said Nikon23 and it did help fix the ship. So I thank you for that. Unfortunately it's not completely fixed. The only party members that are spawning in the ship are Atton, Kreia, Handmaiden, and T3. This leaves out Mira, Visas, Bao-dur, and Goto whom are all in my party. If you know a solution to this as well I would be very greatful. If not then I suppose I'll just start a new game since I have no save games before Nar Shaddaa. Thanks in advance!

[B]Edit:[B]

So I fixed my problem. I was missing a file that I accidentally moved. Thanks for all the help guys.

Last edited by Sunshiner; 07-16-2010 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Fixed my problem
Sunshiner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2010, 10:52 PM   #197
DarthStoney
To bed. I'm old and tired
 
DarthStoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Contest winner - Modding Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark2000 View Post
I managed to encounter a few problems in Dantooine as well as a question about Kaevee:

- When finding the atmospheric sensors for the related quest, the subject about the hidden surveillance device normally triggers through high enough level of repair/awareness skill when bao-dur isn't around. This trigger never happened to me and instead immediately giving me the sensors.
Had this happen once also in an un-modded game(no triggers worked for some areas) only fix was to re-load an earlier save and then they worked. Just one of those weird issues with TSL I guess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark2000 View Post
- I already rescued Jorran before getting the Thief Catching quest. When talking to him at his camp, any dialogue option about either a thief or the vaporators do not show up.
Jorran is no longer tied in to the theif quest .So he no longer has that optional dialog.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark2000 View Post
- - Similar to Jorran, I've already spoken with Kaevee before I triggered the Thief Catching quest and she already left the ruins after the discussion. Is there a place where I can find her again?
No she is gone now,that is something we can add to a future patch/fix though(not being able to open the quest after speaking with her),but there is a script in place that should close out the quest by the time you leave Dantooine.(so it shouldn't be an open quest in the jrnl).
DarthStoney is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2010, 12:05 AM   #198
mark2000
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthStoney View Post
Had this happen once also in an un-modded game(no triggers worked for some areas) only fix was to re-load an earlier save and then they worked. Just one of those weird issues with TSL I guess.
Odd that this has only happened to me once (or maybe that's because I've always had bao-dur with me before). Anyway, it's good to hear that this one isn't part of any mod or override folder problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthStoney View Post
No she is gone now,that is something we can add to a future patch/fix though(not being able to open the quest after speaking with her),but there is a script in place that should close out the quest by the time you leave Dantooine.(so it shouldn't be an open quest in the jrnl).
Since this quest is pretty tied in with the Khoonda Recruitment quest, might I suggest switching to the old Vaporator/Jorran quest when Kaevee's not around anymore before triggering the thief quest? That way, I can still give something to Suulru before asking him to join the militia.


EDIT:

So I've recently fallen victim to the Red Eclipse bug and I'm now starting a new game with the nar shadaa fix. So are there any other fixes I should know about? because I really don't feel like starting ANOTHER new game after this one.

Last edited by mark2000; 07-16-2010 at 10:48 AM.
mark2000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2010, 05:39 PM   #199
Brash Charade
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Issues updating TSL: Restored Content Mod

Hey folks,

I apologize sincerely if this is not the proper forum to post this question, but I'm not sure where to go. If anyone can help, it'd be greatly appreciated it.

I recently installed The Sith Lords: Restored Content Mod, and encountered a game-breaking bug. The creator released a patch fixing the bug, but I'm encountering some problems when I try to install it.

Here's the patch: =http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...daa_Fix;115443

It downloads successfully, and then two files show up in 7zip. When I try to follow the directions and then double click the executable file, I get two error messages:

"WARNING! Cannot locate the INI file "changes.ini" with work instructions!"

I click okay, and then this shows up:

"Unable to load the instructions text! Make sure the "tslpatchdata" folder containing the "info.rtf" file is located in the same folder as this application"

I don't know what the heck that means, so if anyone can help me sort this out, I'd greatly appreciate it so I can get another playthrough up and running.

Again, I apologize if this isn't the proper forum.

Thanks much

Moderator note [07-17-2010 06:00 PM]

Merged with release thread in TUCE -- j7


Last edited by jonathan7; 07-17-2010 at 06:00 PM.
Brash Charade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2010, 05:58 PM   #200
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brash Charade View Post
<snipped for brevity>
Heya Brash, what Operating System are you using? My first guess would be perhaps an issue there, otherwise the file may have not downloaded properly. I'm a member of staff over at KotOR Files, and we are currently experiencing a few problems with the site (as you can probably tell) so did the download all occur ok? Only other thing is did you extract the whole archive before trying to run TSLpatcher?



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > TSL Restored Content Mod "FINAL" 1.5 version IS HERE!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.