lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Graphics card too advanced to play game?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-07-2010, 10:53 PM   #1
Drewton
Rookie
 
Drewton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 129
Current Game: KotOR, TSL
Graphics card too advanced to play game?

Up until now I've been playing KotOR on an old 2003 computer. Now I'm thinking of getting a Windows 7 computer with a ATI Radeon HD 5570 graphics card, supposedly the newest of the line. I'm pretty sure there's already a Windows 7 fix, but before I'd spend $900, does anyone know if the card would be too high to play the game? I don't think it would but just making sure.
Drewton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2010, 09:50 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Well, since the DX10 cards could play the games after a few tweaks, it's most likely safe to assume that the DX11 cards will, too. The ATI 5xxx series is awesome, but, to be perfectly honest, if you want to experience the fewest problems with the KotOR games, you're really going to want to get an nVidia graphics card. I say this very begrudgingly because I loathe nVidia's business practices, but I use their hardware because, in my experience, their drivers are almost always more trouble-free than ATI's.

Oh, and before you go out and spend $900, stop by the tech forum in the Community Discussion section of LF, start a thread, list your requirements and budget and let us give you some recommendations on how to get the most for your money whether you're building your own or getting one pre-made.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 05-09-2010 at 10:18 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2010, 12:09 PM   #3
Darth_Sasuna
Rookie
 
Darth_Sasuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 81
haha i gota problem like this with another game no one responds to so yea i own the radeon 5750 with my new computer and it wont play my age of empires rise of rome it will but after like 20 mins or so sometimes like 10 it crashes has a error the game does not windows anyone know the problem here is my build for u i dont have error code now but i can give it sometime when im at home.

my build
processor: amd phenom x2 quadcore
graphics card: ATI radeon 5750
on board sound
motherboard: GA-MA785GT-UD3H or very close to that
ram: 4gb kingsford or w/e they were
hardrive: Western Digital black caviar
powersupply:550 watts
monitor:acer
that is my build on my computer and ii use the case antec nine hundred. so yea it just comes up with the dont send error screen with the aoeror icon pic saying it is indeed aoe ror(age of empires rise of rome) i know it is old but i love the game any hope for answers how to fix it or am i just to powerful for it?


90% of teens today would die if myspace or facebook had a system failure. If you are one of the 10% that would sit and laugh copy this to your signature.
92% precent of teens today have moved on to rap. If you are one of the 8% that still rock out copy this to your signature.
Darth_Sasuna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2010, 03:08 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
^I'm sorry, but is this a KotOR problem?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2010, 10:43 AM   #5
Darth_Sasuna
Rookie
 
Darth_Sasuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 81
haha yes it is but the idiots at aoehevean dont answer anybody hahaha so irritating but rly anyone have ANY CLUE???


90% of teens today would die if myspace or facebook had a system failure. If you are one of the 10% that would sit and laugh copy this to your signature.
92% precent of teens today have moved on to rap. If you are one of the 8% that still rock out copy this to your signature.
Darth_Sasuna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2010, 10:56 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Let me get this straight:
You launch KotOR, and it crashes and the Windows error report claims that it's Age of Empires?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2010, 11:33 AM   #7
Darth_Sasuna
Rookie
 
Darth_Sasuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 81
no kotor launches fine when i launch age of empires on my new com which is that build up there it eventually crashes but i can get into it and pllay it so it isn't incompatibility idk what it is and would like to know and the aoe experts dont even talk to me haha so i was wondering if you all could help me since they are both fairly old about 15 yrs for aoe and 10 for kotor so close to eachother


90% of teens today would die if myspace or facebook had a system failure. If you are one of the 10% that would sit and laugh copy this to your signature.
92% precent of teens today have moved on to rap. If you are one of the 8% that still rock out copy this to your signature.
Darth_Sasuna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2010, 01:11 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
See, that's what I thought that you meant, but I wasn't sure.

Sorry, but the Work Bench is only for problems with KotOR1 and KotOR2. You might try the Tech Forum in the General Discussion area, but I personally don't have any experience with the AoE games, and I don't know if anyone else here does, either.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2010, 10:44 AM   #9
Darth_Sasuna
Rookie
 
Darth_Sasuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 81
okay ill do that maybe ill get a repo.nse haha


90% of teens today would die if myspace or facebook had a system failure. If you are one of the 10% that would sit and laugh copy this to your signature.
92% precent of teens today have moved on to rap. If you are one of the 8% that still rock out copy this to your signature.
Darth_Sasuna is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 06:30 PM   #10
ShastaGecko
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Hello, I google searched and found this thread in the hopes that someone could help me out. I recently bought KotOR 1 and 2 on eBay because I wanted to play them again since it's been forever. Every time I try to play (KotOR 1, haven't tried 2 yet), 5-10 minutes in-game, I get an error that says "If you were in the middle of something, your progress will be lost." This also pops up:

AppName: swkotor.exe AppVer: 1.0.3.0 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00fef559

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game. I have no mods installed, and the only update applied is the one obtained via the launcher. I'm running the game on:
Windows XP
AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core processor 4200+
3Gb RAM
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT 512 MB video card (I've also made sure that my drivers are up-to-date, they have to be for WoW)

The only thing that the game comes up and says is wrong is that it requires a GeForce4 Ti or better (128 MB VRAM), but I'm pretty sure mine is way over that...
ShastaGecko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 07:24 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It is. You'll need to do two things for both games to run successfully.

The first is for compatibility with your graphics card:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
The second is, since you have a multi-core CPU and you're using XP, you're going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game. Not doing this can cause the game to randomly crash.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 08:07 PM   #12
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Current Game: SR IV
@ Q: Wanted to ask you something about that CPU Affinity... Both Kotor games are running fine on my XP machine with both cores assigned to it... Is that luck or has it something to do with recent updates to Service Pack 3?
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 09:09 PM   #13
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Well, there's a way to check.

Follow the directions I posted above and you'll see whether or not affinity has been automatically set when you right-click on the .exe in the Task Manager and select "set affinity". If every core but core 0 is unchecked, then it's doing it automatically.

Please post what you find.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2011, 09:29 PM   #14
ShastaGecko
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Thank you very much. Extremely helpful. This had been driving me crazy being unable to play one of my favorite games of all time while having to stare at the case!
ShastaGecko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2011, 08:13 AM   #15
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Current Game: SR IV
No, both games run with both cores activated...
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Graphics card too advanced to play game?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.