lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL]how to add stuff to a model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-19-2009, 11:42 PM   #1
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
[TSL]how to add stuff to a model

lets say I was trying to add something some robes or a helmet. then lets say when I'm done I click on the blue base and exporter, add -ascii to the end of the name. Then lets say I go and use mdlops to replace any parts that I changed. now I go into Kotor2(I have textures and a uti file and all) and it doesn't have any thing else on the robe other than whatever that was there origanally.{I cant replace anything that I added on to the model(I have some armor, and change the armor and add a jet pack), I cant replace the jet pack)}. Does anyone know how to fix this with out manually making the added part out of the robe or piece of armor(without extruding, etc.)?
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2009, 12:14 AM   #2
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
Well, you have to link the new part to your armor, or your Aurora base. then you have to go the "Mesh Tools" in the NWMax sidebar and click "ResetXform". Then you can export it. If your making a new armor, you may need to do some .2da editing. I'm not quite sure about the last part because frankly, my .2da editing skills are between -01 and 1. Hope this helps.

Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2009, 02:36 AM   #3
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
I always link the stuff to the aurora base, but when I was making a lightsaber(tutorial) it said to press reset X form, which made the lightsaber dived into differnet parts,(stayed that way in the game, and I got it to work without doing that anyway)
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2009, 06:39 AM   #4
Trench
Guy with Monocle
 
Trench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Under a rock.
Posts: 1,638
Current Game: DX:HR, iKotOR
LF Jester 
Sometimes my models do the same thing when I press ResetXForm. I just move it back and press it again.

Trench is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2009, 08:05 AM   #5
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
For helmets it is simple. Add whatever you want and use resetXform. Since there are not animated models you don't need the original binary model for conversion.
For robes, armors and body models the problems are not that simple. Adding another object to original forced you to recalculate and set the verticles weight. Also, DO NOT use resetXform on that models. And beware at uvw-map.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2009, 07:26 PM   #6
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
???? so I change the model and add something, for a helmet press reset x form and replace it like normal, and for robes or armor, I dont and just export it?
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2009, 04:11 AM   #7
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Something like that...
For HELMETS:
- add, remove, create, whatever edit you want,
- copy pivots coord. from a original helmet (no matter which)
- delete original helmet after you get the right pivots align and link all objects to aurorabase,
- reset x form
- export
- rename exported model into my_model-ascii.mdl
- in mdlops use read/write function (no deed to replace)

For robes, armors, body models (body only - is not working for mody and head models)
- add/remove objects,
- recalculate verticles weight
- redo uvw-map
- convert all auroraflex into auroramesh
- export
- rename exported model to [/i]original_name-ascii.mdl[/i]
- put oiginal files .mdl and .mdx in same location
- in mdlops use read/write function on "-ascii.mdl" file


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2009, 01:33 AM   #8
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
on both, how will I get the .mdx and .mdl file needed? is that what using the read/write on the -ascii.mdl would get?

and I have no idea what you mean for the robes, armor, body models(I would have to find a tutorial on that)


CLICK ME

OR ME
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2009, 04:24 PM   #9
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I was try to explain all this but I got lost, so better thing to you is to follow few tutorials about editing armors and weapons to see how this things works.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2009, 06:49 PM   #10
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
you no any good places? i've already searched through Holowan Laboratories a few times with no sucess


CLICK ME

OR ME
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2009, 03:56 AM   #11
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
have a look at those threads:
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143293
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=134510
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143805
all stored here: http://lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=595
Also mdlops has a nice read-me file which can give you info about hot to use-it.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2009, 02:03 AM   #12
newby
Rookie
 
newby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
thanks I'll see if that works


CLICK ME

OR ME
newby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2010, 03:01 AM   #13
miro42
Rookie
 
miro42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: California
Posts: 131
Current Game: Plants vs Zombies
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldflash View Post
For robes, armors, body models (body only - is not working for mody and head models)
- convert all auroraflex into auroramesh
How do you convert auroraflex into auroramesh?

miro42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2010, 12:39 PM   #14
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Just delete the auroraflex modif (on the right side of 3d editor). The exporter will do the rest of the job.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [TSL]how to add stuff to a model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.