lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Plc model replacement help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-22-2014, 10:03 AM   #1
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 633
Veteran Modder 
Plc model replacement help

SOLVED thanks to Fair Strides 2



USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
xediixarwarz.com

NEXTGEN PICZ
Show spoiler

Last edited by Xarwarz; 11-22-2014 at 08:36 PM. Reason: SOLVED
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2014, 12:52 PM   #2
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 625
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
If you send me the mdl, mdx, placeables.2da, .utp, and textures, I can look into it for you.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2014, 01:38 PM   #3
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 633
Veteran Modder 
ok let get them online---sent u a link


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
xediixarwarz.com

NEXTGEN PICZ
Show spoiler

Last edited by Xarwarz; 11-22-2014 at 02:16 PM.
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2014, 02:55 PM   #4
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 625
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xarwarz View Post
ok let get them online---sent u a link
I converted the mdl back to ascii to check it out, and I counted 17 characters in the texture name...

I don't think the model viewer checks for that, but the engine only takes 16-character filenames.

Try taking the second "f" in "Diff" off, both in the mdl(ascii version) and in the texture name.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2014, 08:38 PM   #5
Xarwarz
Forumite
 
Xarwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 633
Veteran Modder 
Thanks a million F.S. it was just a simple naming mistake now i can get this done eventually..... now if i could figure out how to remove one of racks so the doors dont clash together


USE MY MOD IN ANY MOD
xediixarwarz.com

NEXTGEN PICZ
Show spoiler
Xarwarz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Plc model replacement help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.