lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL Install Failure?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-13-2010, 11:59 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
TSL Install Failure?

Ok, I don't get this, but I'm sure it has something to do with my system specs. The other day I tried to reinstall TSL, but it failed somehow, despite finishing the installation successfully, or so I thought. My installation would go seamlessly until I have to insert Disk 2. When I do, and I click the OK button, my Logitech G-Series Key Profiler (a program that came with my keyboard I got for Christmas) comes up with an error that tells me to insert my disk one, and when I did, it came up with another error (either from the Profiler or the actual installation software, can't remember) saying that without the proper disk, the installation would fail. So I had to uninstall the components that had been installed, and I reinstalled it yet again, this time ignoring my Profiler. The little status bar at the bottom gets to the end and I believe my installation has finished, and I decide to play a different game for the rest of the night. The next day (which happens to be today) I decide to see how badly the GUI looks without the widescreen hack (as I have a great 16:9 aspect ratio now), and it turns out that my installation didn't work correctly.

Now, like I said, it may be a cause of my specs, or it may be caused by my Key Profiler somehow. Just in case, here is my system specs, as narrated by Steam.

Show spoiler
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2010, 02:50 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Let's see how the game itself is reacting to your particular setup:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
I suspect that the Logitech software is interfering with the game's installation. You might have to temporarily uninstall it in order for game to install correctly.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2010, 12:23 PM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
Let's see how the game itself is reacting to your particular setup:

I suspect that the Logitech software is interfering with the game's installation. You might have to temporarily uninstall it in order for game to install correctly.
I just attempted to scan my hardware (the launcher wouldn't launch, so I just used the swconfig.exe file and clicked the scan hardware) and apparently, my video card doesn't meet the requirements and that I need to download a driver. I'll attempt to install it later on, but I'm certain that is not whats causing my install failure.

Yeah, thats what I assumed. I'll try to install it later without the profiler.

EDIT: Here is what SWConfig said about my system:
Show spoiler


EDIT 2: Well, it appears its just my launcher doing that. I decided to try to load it again (I hadn't uninstalled it or anything) by using the launcher executable (failed), but when I tried launching the game directly, it works. Wunderbar.

Last edited by TriggerGod; 06-14-2010 at 09:43 PM.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2010, 11:17 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It says that your video card doesn't meet the requirements because TSL is so old that it has no clue what a GTX 260 is. Your video card is fine, but if your drivers aren't up to date you can go ahead and update them. I would temporarily uninstall that Logitech software, and then uninstall TSL. Delete any leftover files and folders, run CCleaner's registry cleaner, empty the recycle bin and reboot. Then reinstall TSL according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post of this thread. Follow those instructions to the letter and you should be OK.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL Install Failure?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.