lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Force Mod III Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-21-2010, 04:18 PM   #1
Nedak
Beelzebozo
 
Nedak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,836
LucasCast Jingle Composer Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 
Force Mod III Help

So I recently purchased JKA on STEAM after I got fed up with losing my physical copy, and I attempted to install Force Mod III. However for some reason when I click the .exe it says that JKA isn't updated to 1.01. STEAM should automatically updated to 1.01...

I even tried installing FMIII to the Date folder in the JKA STEAM but it still didn't work.

Anybody have the same problem or know how to fix it?
Nedak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2010, 02:11 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
no clue, did you try installing the 1.01 patch?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2010, 12:51 PM   #3
Nedak
Beelzebozo
 
Nedak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,836
LucasCast Jingle Composer Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 
Yeah, I tried manually installing it.

However every time I try to install it, it says "please insert discs"...since I have it on STEAM I don't have the discs.
Nedak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2010, 01:25 AM   #4
setlec
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
normally all games sold on steam should be fully updated! specially as it is an old game so to speak.
setlec is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2010, 01:36 AM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well, you could try unpacking the FMIII installer and putting all it's files in their proper positions (probably a new folder).

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2010, 12:14 PM   #6
Nedak
Beelzebozo
 
Nedak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,836
LucasCast Jingle Composer Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 
I tried that.

It works, but I can't get on any server because I can't patch Force Mod III to 1.01...hahaha
Nedak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Force Mod III Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.