lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2 Modeling
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-30-2010, 10:55 PM   #1
Illrian
Lurker
 
Illrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 8
Current Game: Jedi Academy
JK2 Modeling

Alright, I know this is an old game, and someone is bound to think "WHat the hell are you doing modeling for JK2?" but I don't care...
Alright, I've been playing JK2 again for a little while, but I can't find a decent skin/model to use that's to my liking.
So I was going to make my own, and since I model in JK3, I figure I could do it...

Well, I wasn't able to find the JK2 Skeleton, but found Psyk0's post about all I had to do was rename that one bone and it would work for JK2.
So I did this, and I weighted the model like I always do for JK3...
When I went to go and make the model.glm file, though, things got a little weird.

I've followed some tutorials the best I could, and they say when you hit the "B" if there is an error, it'll tell you so that you can fix it.
Well, it says there is a process error, just 1. But it doesn't tell me WHAT it is.
I can't figure out what this error is, or how to fix it, so I can't really do anything else...

All it says in the model.car file that it made is this;

$aseanimgrabinit
$aseanimgrab_gla models/players/_humanoid/_humanoid.gla
$aseanimgrabfinalize
$aseanimconvertmdx_noask models/players/_humanoid/root


I don't know if the error is in this, and I just don't realize it, or if there is some error that I can't find.
So I was wondering if someone could either help me work this thing, or if they could try and make the model.glm.
Or, if the weighting is wrong... if someone could just weight this model and everything for JK2?


█≈∏∏∏∏∏∏∏∏≈█ℶ驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠戧
Illrian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2010, 11:29 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Drop all your files in a .rar and send it to psykopat(at)geocities.com, i'll probably need the max scene if it's rigging problem (preferably in max 7 or earlier).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 01:03 AM   #3
Illrian
Lurker
 
Illrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 8
Current Game: Jedi Academy
Alright... umm, I'm running Max 8 personally, because Max 7 won't run on my PC.
So how should I do this exactly? Cause I don't believe weighting is kept when saved as a .3ds file.


█≈∏∏∏∏∏∏∏∏≈█ℶ驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠戧
Illrian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2010, 06:59 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I have max 9 installed too, i can still open the max 7 scene and see what's going on with the weighting. You can also add the .xsi so i can replicate the same error.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2010, 12:43 AM   #5
Illrian
Lurker
 
Illrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 8
Current Game: Jedi Academy
Alright, then I will surely do that. Thank you, Psyk0!


█≈∏∏∏∏∏∏∏∏≈█ℶ驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠驠戧
Illrian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2010, 12:45 PM   #6
dsan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
simple fix???

this may sound like a really dumb question but is it possible to change the gla info of a model to point to diff anim file? for example: in the darkness mod made by Jolt for jo it uses models from ja, but they use models/players/_jka3noid/_humanoid.gla provided in the pk3 instead of the usual _humanoid/_humanoid.gla location... anyways my point is couldn't this be done for any ja model to play in jo?? and if so, how?
dsan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Modeling > JK2 Modeling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.