lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Graphics card?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2010, 05:02 PM   #1
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Graphics card?

Well, just yesterday, I started up RC, and I got SUPER lag starting up and ingame. I have no Idea what the problem is, because it has been working fine before. I tried Fallout 3 today, and same thing.
Here are my specs:
Processor: Intel Core Duo
Memory: 4Gb
Graphics: Dual GeForce GTX 260M



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 08:54 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Download GPU-Z and check your temps.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 09:35 PM   #3
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
52 degrees Celsius, should I get a cooling mat?



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2010, 10:07 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Both of them? That's actually normal.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 12:45 AM   #5
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Sooo, what do I do?



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 12:58 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you recently updated anything, like drivers?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 01:47 AM   #7
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
No, not really, I did just install folding@home, but I already disabled it...



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 02:18 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You sure about that? If it's running in the background, that would explain the lag. It eats CPUs and GPUs for breakfast. If you're still getting lag, try uninstalling it and rebooting.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 05:34 AM   #9
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
The best way to check if folding@home is still running is to check processes >

Start Task Manager(Ctrl/Alt/Del)

>Select Processes


You mentioned the 260M... personally, I do not recommend using f@h on a lappie. If you really must though, ensure you do it for short controlled bursts(like gaming)

In addition, a cooling pad is a good idea for *anyone* with a laptop, especially one with a powerful GPU like the 260M.

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2010, 04:34 PM   #10
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Well, I uninstalled it, restarted my computer, but I get the same thing...
EDIT: Also, my flash plugin doesn't want to work, not just on Firefox...



Show spoiler

Last edited by N-5/Prudii; 07-23-2010 at 07:36 PM.
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2010, 06:12 PM   #11
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Does anyone have any idea what is going on? I even reinstalled my drivers...



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2010, 09:05 PM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_14157.html

uninstall flash and then install the latest version.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2010, 10:14 PM   #13
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
I meant the graphics card, but thanks.



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2010, 03:48 AM   #14
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
*Which OS?
*What driver version are you running?
*Is the performance affected in all games, or just the ones yo have mentioned so far?
*Is 2D mode(desktop) affected in any way?

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2010, 05:14 PM   #15
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Windows 7
Idk
All games
2d runs perfectly fine.
EDIT: Just tried RC, it takes FOREVER to start up, but the game runs fine, Fallout 3, however, crashes when it reaches the main menu, so does MW2...



Show spoiler

Last edited by N-5/Prudii; 07-25-2010 at 05:31 PM.
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2010, 05:05 PM   #16
N-5/Prudii
Rookie
 
N-5/Prudii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The Mojave Wasteland!
Posts: 220
Current Game: New Vegas
Wait, KOTOR works perfectly...



Show spoiler
N-5/Prudii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Graphics card?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.