lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor (1&2) CTD on Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-22-2010, 08:29 PM   #1
Nole4694
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Kotor (1&2) CTD on Vista

Now I've looked around, and with all the problem threads that are on here I haven't been able to find a thread about this.

Ok so, I have vista. DOn't know if that has anything to do with it... but theres the problem, I've run into it on several occasions in different places. ALL are very annoying and one is truly game breaking as I can't proceed in the story others. So heres the problem...

On one occasion in Kotor 1, on Korriban, that beast you have to kill in the caves across that bridge, well when I kill it it releases that puff of smoke or something and then my game freezes up and I have to exit out.

On another (also in Kotor, and what is REALLY game breaking), on Mannan underwater when you have to kill the huge shark(or explode the mining thing) when the cutscene takes place at the end of the cutscene it freezes and I have to cut out. This also happens if I just walk across the bridge.

Now in Kotor 2 on Korriban, when you are trying to get across that room with the two creatures (I believe the same in Kotor 1) it freezes when I kill one. (I got around this by just running past them, still its REALLY annoying.)

I don't know if there are any other occurances in Kotor 1 because I can't get past manann. I've unistalled the game and everything, but I'm not going to reinstall until somone can please help me with this problem. I will be forever greatful for any help.
Nole4694 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 09:22 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2010, 10:22 PM   #3
Nole4694
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Ummmm, I did the Vista Fix. Is that not enough? Is doing that going fix the problem for sure? I read it before posting here, but I didn't want to waste my time reinstalling by that post if the problem wasn't fixed by it, so I guess I was looking for some confirmation :P.

thanks dude
Nole4694 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor (1&2) CTD on Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.