lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Little bit of a snag
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-24-2010, 09:55 PM   #1
Kira_Tsukasa
Rookie
 
Kira_Tsukasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 37
Little bit of a snag

Hey, who's tired of hearing from me yet? Everyone? I thought so...

Anyway, my old computer just fried itself not too long ago so I went and bought a new one today with Windows 7. I'm going through the Order of Installation thread but when it comes time for me to change the compatibility mode settings, the option simply isn't there. Do I need to do something else to change it or is that option completely gone from Windows 7? Or do I even need to do it with this OS?

EDIT: Something else I just noticed, my screen is 1366 x 768. If I try to set the game to run at 1280 x 768, is it going to cause problems?

Last edited by Kira_Tsukasa; 07-24-2010 at 10:17 PM.
Kira_Tsukasa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2010, 12:25 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If it's TSL, then it can run natively at 1280x768, but you'll have to set it in the .ini file under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options". KotOR1 can't do this, but there is a widescreen mod available for it.

Does it not let you choose compatibility mode for the setup.exe on the installation disk, for the patch's .exe, or for the new swkotor.exe supplied by SecuROM?

Oh, and go ahead and post your new computer's specs using the game's configuration utility:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2010, 12:38 AM   #3
Kira_Tsukasa
Rookie
 
Kira_Tsukasa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 37
I went to check it again and the option is there now. Strange. I think the kotor gods are messing with me or something.

Does it matter which XP Service Pack I use? It gives me 2 or 3. I know in the thread it says use 2, but 3 wasn't available when I was on Vista. Also, is there a secondary place to download the mss32.dll file? Filefront keeps giving me an error whenever I try to get it.
Kira_Tsukasa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2010, 12:51 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Filefront is experiencing server problems right now, PM sent.

I still set compatibility to XP SP2, myself.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Little bit of a snag

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.