lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem playing TSL.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-03-2010, 03:29 PM   #1
Darth Lockdown
Rookie
 
Darth Lockdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Problem playing TSL.

I have a problem. At first my game wasn't working because of graphics card driver problems, so I fixed that, but now whenever I try to play, it doesn't respond any ideas? Oh yeah I'm running xp, vista is even worse. heres system specs =

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=8/3/2010 11:04:31 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
c:\pagefile.sys=768

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2394
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=2
CPUStepping=9
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=37.57GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\
Drives=SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-248F,SONY DVD-ROM DDU1615

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200
Video Memory=32
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.4.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce2 MX/PCI/SSE2
NVidia Driver=6.14.10.4523
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]

[config]
firstrun=0

Last edited by Darth Lockdown; 08-03-2010 at 04:10 PM.
Darth Lockdown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2010, 03:36 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response:
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
And please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


EDIT: Here are a few things that you should try:
The first thing that you're going to want to do is to download and install the latest DirectX Redistributable Package available here. Just download the file, extract it to a temporary folder, then go into that folder and run the dxsetup.exe. You can then delete both the temporary folder and the file that you downloaded after installation is complete.

Second, the Nvidia driver version that you want for that card is 93.71. To properly install video card drivers in XP, you'll have to use Add/Remove to uninstall the old drivers, then boot into Safe Mode and use the administrator account to run Driver Sweeper. When it's done, boot back into normal mode and install the new drivers.

If you're still having trouble after that you can try the Dantooine lag fix, but 93.71 is so old that it really shouldn't be necessary:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 08-03-2010 at 05:20 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2010, 10:32 PM   #3
Darth Lockdown
Rookie
 
Darth Lockdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Didn't work. When I click the shortcut on my desktop the menu shows up, now I click game, and absolutely nothing happens it just doesn't respond. Help Help Help !!!!!!!!!
Darth Lockdown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2010, 10:50 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you tried reinstalling the game?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2010, 11:00 PM   #5
Darth Lockdown
Rookie
 
Darth Lockdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Yep didn't work. HELP help help help!!!!!!!!¡!!!!!!!¡!!!!
I dont think its a resolution problem, the second I click game, the disk speeds up, but nothing happens, its like theres something blocking it.Also when i go to taskbar, it doesnt even give me the option to END NOW, and everytime after I try to start it once,nothing happens, the menu doesnt even show up, the only way I know its not responding is because when I try to restart my comp, the END NOW box pops up.

Last edited by Darth Lockdown; 08-05-2010 at 07:38 PM.
Darth Lockdown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problem playing TSL.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.