lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Power cord compatiblity?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2010, 12:16 AM   #1
Arannor
Junior Member
 
Arannor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 310
Current Game: SWTOR
Question Power cord compatiblity?

Sorry I have another question I'm not sure about. Is a power cord for a compaq presario v2000 compatible with a compag presario f700? How can I find out?


NwŻl tash.
Dzwol sh‚sotkun.
Sh‚sotjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu tyŻk.
TyŻkjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu midwan.
MidwanjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu asha.
AshajontŻ kotswinot itsu nuyak.
Wonoksh Qy‚sik nun.
Arannor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 01:24 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
look at both power converters, if they convert to the same DC Voltage and Amperage, then they should interchange, if of course, the plugs fit.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 01:30 AM   #3
Arannor
Junior Member
 
Arannor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 310
Current Game: SWTOR
Here is the specs for both adapters:
V2000 AC - INPUT: 100-240V~1.7A(1,7A) 50-60Hz
OUTPUT: 18.5V(18,5V)---3.5A(3,5A)
65W

F700 AC - INPUT: 100-240V~ 1.6A(1,6A) 50-60Hz
OUTPUT: 18.5V(18,5V)---3.5A(3,5A) LPS
65W


NwŻl tash.
Dzwol sh‚sotkun.
Sh‚sotjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu tyŻk.
TyŻkjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu midwan.
MidwanjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu asha.
AshajontŻ kotswinot itsu nuyak.
Wonoksh Qy‚sik nun.
Arannor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 01:33 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Looks compatible to me. Outputs match.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 01:34 AM   #5
Arannor
Junior Member
 
Arannor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 310
Current Game: SWTOR
It's the 1.7A and 1.6A that had me confused

Also while I'm thinking of it is there a way to replace bad USB ports on a laptop?


NwŻl tash.
Dzwol sh‚sotkun.
Sh‚sotjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu tyŻk.
TyŻkjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu midwan.
MidwanjontŻ ch‚tsatul nu asha.
AshajontŻ kotswinot itsu nuyak.
Wonoksh Qy‚sik nun.
Arannor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 01:36 AM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yeah, but that's the input (from the wall). Output's what's actually being fed to the laptop.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2010, 11:08 AM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
that just means that one of them is slightly more efficient at power conversion

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Community Discussion > General LFNetwork Forums > General Tech Discussion > Power cord compatiblity?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.