lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with Lightsaber/Force forms
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-18-2011, 03:30 PM   #1
Togruta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Problem with Lightsaber/Force forms

I can't add new Lightsaber forms using the KSE. I select them, click on "Commit Changes" but they don't show up in the game!
I'm stuck with the basic forms I have (Shi-cho, Soresu, Makashi). I removed those with the KSE, but this time, the removed forms still show up in the game!!

As I play as a Consular/Master, I like adding lightsaber forms with the KSE. I never had this kind of problem in my multiple playthroughs...
It's not a game-stopping bug, but it's very frustrating nonetheless...

Important Note: I play with the Restored Content mod v1.6. for the first time.
I wondered if this had anything to do with my problem.

Is the Restored Content mod known to conflict with the KSE?

Last edited by Togruta; 01-18-2011 at 03:54 PM.
Togruta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 04:53 PM   #2
Togruta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Update: NEVER MIND!

I figured out what was happening... I was editing the wrong files, but for a very peculiar reason...

It seems I exceeded 1000 saved games (I'm a pathological saver) and when you reach 999 saves, the game starts counting from zero all over again for all subsequent saved games. (save n°1 instead of save n°1000)

Therefore, in the KSE, instead of appearing at the bottom of the tree, the last savegames began showing up at the top (as if they were the very first saves created).

It was that stupid!
Togruta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 05:51 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It that EPIC. 1000 saves?!


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 06:17 PM   #4
Togruta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
It that EPIC. 1000 saves?!
1000 saves for two playthroughs.

I know, it's ridiculous. But I'm so paranoid about experiencing random crashes... (which happened quite often in Kotor 1, less so in Kotor 2)

I also save in different slots each time to prevent corrupted saves and to be able to go back at a previous location if I ever want to... I meant to delete previous saves, but I usually end up being too lazy to do so...
Togruta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 06:34 PM   #5
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
You don't happen to still have KotOR installed with all of those saves, do you? If so, I would love it if you are interested, to do a little testing for me?

1000 saves is epic!!!


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 06:47 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And here I thought my average of 100 saves per playthrough was excessive.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2011, 06:15 AM   #7
Togruta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
You don't happen to still have KotOR installed with all of those saves, do you? If so, I would love it if you are interested, to do a little testing for me?

1000 saves is epic!!!
What kind of testing? I have yet to finish this playthrough anyway. I'm only on my third planet.

So it's 1000 saves AND counting

(As a matter of fact, I have deleted a good number of those, 300 I think, but the game keeps counting above 1000. Like if you have 4 saves and delete the 4th and then make another save, it'll still be counted as your 5th save by the game)
Togruta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2011, 11:24 AM   #8
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
^^^ Testing a hard-core add-on... it is for K1 only, but if you are playing, it really would be great if you wouldn't mind giving it a spin, seeing if it increases difficulty noticeably or actually too much.

If you have the saves and the time, please drop me a line with an email addy and I will send you the file!


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2011, 12:55 PM   #9
Togruta
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Glenn View Post
^^^ Testing a hard-core add-on... it is for K1 only, but if you are playing, it really would be great if you wouldn't mind giving it a spin, seeing if it increases difficulty noticeably or actually too much.

If you have the saves and the time, please drop me a line with an email addy and I will send you the file!
Oh, but I only have Kotor 2 installed currently.
Togruta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2011, 01:49 PM   #10
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Togruta View Post
Oh, but I only have Kotor 2 installed currently.
Thought that might be the case.... No worries, thanks! I am going to have to test the darned thing meself it seems


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problem with Lightsaber/Force forms

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.