lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Windows 7 KotOR fix help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-27-2011, 07:26 PM   #1
PoorPaddy89
Lurker
 
PoorPaddy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Windows 7 KotOR fix help

Hi,

I've tried several times for several hours on several different occassions to get KotOR working on my Windows 7 PC. I've followed the sticky thread to the letter and it just doesn't happen. I did once get it working, saved as soon as possible and quit. When I tried again I skipped the opening logos (before the main menu) and it crashed. I restarted and now the game either refuses to load at all, or if I'm lucky shows a blank screen.

I've tried adding the atioglxx.dll but have had varying success. I couldn't find that file from catalyst 9.12, but did find atioglxx.dl_. Using that file does nothing. I tried changing the extension to .dll but when I try starting KotOR it says its got an error or is somehow wrong. The game starts but then crashes.

Any help would be great! This is really driving me crazy!

Thanks,
Paddy
PoorPaddy89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2011, 09:07 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Buy a cheap nVidia card. If you really want to play that game, I somewhat feel confident that is the ONLY way you will get a playable experience.

Shame on AMD/ATI.

Have you tried the ATI Tray Tools?


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2011, 08:22 AM   #3
PoorPaddy89
Lurker
 
PoorPaddy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
I just tried downloading ATI Tray Tools from two different places. Both times after installation, when launching the program it says

'Cannot connect to low level driver
Please reinstall ATI Tray Tools under administration rights with UAC disabled'

Tried that several times now and no luck Any ideas?

As for buying a card, I'm not really wiling to crack open my machine and install a new graphics card, and there's nowhere nearby that'll do it.
PoorPaddy89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2011, 12:51 AM   #4
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Hmmm.... Contact ATI/AMD and ask them?

Search their user forums?

Search google?


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Windows 7 KotOR fix help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.