lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: cangt get kotor II to run
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-28-2011, 08:29 AM   #1
Caahrl
Lurker
 
Caahrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
cangt get kotor II to run

hello,

sorry to bother everyone again with the same topic, but i just cant get Kotor II to run on my laptop.
I followed all the steps of this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324) but the game always crashes after character creation. Sometimes i can see the camara moving and i see 3 or 4 seconds of the starting movie and than it always says kotor II has stopped working.

i updated my drivers and so on ... nothing seems to get it work.
tried the securom Fix. new dll. datooine fix changing to "blit" and all that stuff.
the funny thing is i dont have any problem running kotor even could play on high detail.
i did not even need to do adjustments. i dunno what to do anymore.
would be nice is somebody can help me.
im want to run kotor II on a laptop. i think perhaps the intel gma 4500 is the problem i dunno.
i run windows 7 ultimate 32bit. 4 gig Ram.

here is the report:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=2/28/2011 2:27:16 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Users\Mee\Desktop\XVI\Starw ars\Kotor II\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1396
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Solo CPU U3500 @ 1.40GHz
Status=Warning

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=83.45GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,F:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.1892
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=800
Height=600
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
2D3D Bias=0.50
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4


i would appriciate any kind of help.
thx
Caahrl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2011, 03:44 PM   #2
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Hello there,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caahrl View Post

[CPU]
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Solo CPU U3500 @ 1.40GHz
Status=Warning

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Vid Card Status=Warning
That's basically what doesn't seem to be right somehow.

Your CPU doesn't have to be the problem, because Kotor II should be working fine on a single core @ 1 GHz.

Now the Video card: Assuming you meant the Intel GMA 4500M onboard chip I'm not sure if it passes the requirements. Never had experiences with it and couldn't find any comparisons to other video cards. I read that newer games shouldn't be a problem if you're playing on low graphics but that's what you did. So I can't tell you for sure, if it passes the requirements.

3rd thing: Why did you do everything from the topic for VISTA when you're actually using win 7?

Greetz Fastmaniac
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2011, 05:43 PM   #3
Caahrl
Lurker
 
Caahrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Thumbs down

hi,

well i thought its worth a try to do all that stuff there an perhaps it would work, since nothing happened, as i tried to just install and run it.
and after i did all that stuff, i at last saw 5 sec. of the game. i mean the starting movie. but than after that it always crashes.

yep, i meant the intel gma 4500m. i just dont understand why kotor I works with out any problems and kotor II does not ... i hate it.
and i also dont understand, why a older intel chipset can get Kotor II to work and a "newer" one can not.

i also read, that some how some people made Kotor II work with a intel gma 4500 but unfortunately i dont know how, and there were also no explanations how they did it.

well i think ill just reinstall once again and just patch and try .... but i dont know if it makes sense ... but i think somehow there should be a solution to that problem.

do u have any suggestions ? or ideas ?

greez
Caahrl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2011, 04:21 AM   #4
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Well, I read that Kotor 2 should be playable when you apply the vista fix. Maybe you should try applying again. If it doesn't work then, I can't help you... Sorry...
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2011, 07:27 AM   #5
Caahrl
Lurker
 
Caahrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
hei,

well i think ill just try to reinstall everything and try again, since there is not to much choice what else to do.
perhaps ill get it to work ... lets see
Caahrl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2011, 12:28 AM   #6
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1 is in the wrong place. Seems trivial, it is not.

It needs to be the first line under Graphic Options, not the last.

@Fastmaniac: Windows 7 is Vista 2.0. The same fixes generally apply.

Regarding the GMA, it appears that more and more people are unable to play the game using that GPU. The game required a discrete GPU with at least 256mb of memory when it came out; not sure why people think that a newer computer without a discrete GPU would work well???? If you can upgrade your lappie with an nVidia GPU, do so and your problems will be solved. Otherwise, there are NO guarantees, and this is explained fairly well by the System Requirements Lab as well as the owners guide.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2011, 06:08 AM   #7
Caahrl
Lurker
 
Caahrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Cool Guy

[QUOTE=Qui-Gon Glenn;2768684]Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1 is in the wrong place. Seems trivial, it is not.

It needs to be the first line under Graphic Options, not the last.

thx fot the hint glenn.
ill try that perhaps it will work than.

bec. of the graphic card ... well u know as i just said before i just dont get why kotor I runs without problems. i mean theres not much difference in the graphics or?
and the gpu also hat dunno around 1,3 gig dedicated ram if needed.

anyway thx ill try ur suggestion in the evening and let u know if it worked

oh btw, do u think i should also patch the resolution to my standard resulution of 1366x768?
could this be a problem for the crashes to ?

hmm, btw i also read in a whine forum (linux) that they also made it run, by applying "force t3ts" comprimation dunno if its a usefull information or not, just figured, if it worked fot linux on a intel gma 4500 perhaps itl also work with windows 7.
i tried that once, but it did not help. anyway i thought ill just post it, perhaps somebody knows what to do with this information.

oh and there is still something, what made me thinking. do u know perhaps if there is a mod or something, that can solve that intel gma problem? i just figured, since there are so many mods and "add ons" for the game perhaps somebody came on the idea of modding that part to ?

regards
and i really appreciate all of u trying to help me

so,

i tried all the stuff again, but i really doesn't seem to work ... it suxx. just cant understand why. did all the steps, also tried with 3d analyzer but that did not work. always said failed to inject some file. i would really have loved to play that game again.

dunno ill post the report once again, with the changes i made. perhaps ive missed something.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=3/3/2011 1:13:03 AM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Users\Mee\Desktop\XVI\Starw ars\KOtor II\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1396
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Solo CPU U3500 @ 1.40GHz
Status=Warning

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=75.34GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,F:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1366x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.1892
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=800
Height=600
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=57
RefreshRate=60
Height=600
Width=800
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4

[config]
firstrun=0

dont know what else i could still do to get it running ...

i DID it !!!!
somehow i got the game working!!!
actually i did not even think it will work. it was rather a coincidence.
but what i did, was:
i folowed all the steps of the (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194324) post.

the only thing i didnt apply was the new securrom EXE. and suddenly i could start the game, crate a character and, well start the game without crashing after character creation ))))))

dunno why it suddenly works like that, but it does!!!
like this i got the game working with the ****ing intel GMA 4500.

Moderator note [03-03-2011 10:33 AM]

Please use the edit button instead of double and triple posting. Thanks


Last edited by mimartin; 03-03-2011 at 10:33 AM. Reason: merged thriple post
Caahrl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2011, 05:15 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
We've had many people with X4500s and Windows 7 who were unable to run KotOR2 while still being able to run KotOR1, and I could not figure out why because I do not own anything with an X4500 GPU. I always thought that it was an Intel driver thing, and it turns out that it might be that Windows 7 is not playing nicely with the new .exe provided by SecuROM on that particular chipset, but, because it has superior backward-compatibility compared to Vista, it can use the old one. Weird.

Anyway, I've been meaning to update/streamline the second post in the Vista/Windows 7 fix thread. You're the second person to make this discovery in the past week, so this will be included as a possible fix in the SecuROM step of the instructions. By taking the time to post your discovery, you may have helped some people avoid a lot of confusion and frustration in the future. Thanks.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > cangt get kotor II to run

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.