lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: jk2 open gl problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-18-2011, 04:26 PM   #1
countmccloud
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Unhappy jk2 open gl problem

hi i am new here i need help with jk2
ok so on xp i could have played jk2,ja and dark forces 2 with no problem but with my win7...is this catch,when i open jk2 mp exe it says:

JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14685 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): failed
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

you probably saw this beafore i tryed downloading dll fix and putting in gamedata,tryed renameing it to quake 3 and all.idk what to do.also when i launch normal jk it says no 3d hardware instaled wtf?i have a videocard...more precise i have this
procesor: amd athlon 2 p320 dual-core processor 2.10 GHz
and 32 bit operating system.
i have ati drivers but idk if they work with open gl :S
any help would be apreciated my skype and xfire is:
countmccloud (duh xD).i rly tryed evrything and i dont want to instal xp back...
countmccloud is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2011, 12:21 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
what video card do you have?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2011, 08:16 AM   #3
countmccloud
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
idk standard vga graphics adapter?
im new at this so not sure... :<
countmccloud is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2011, 02:20 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
hit start, right click on "Computer" and then click on "Manage". After the box comes up, find the "device manager" on the left side and click that. in the stuff on the right that comes up, drill down the "display adapters" to find out what video card you have.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2011, 05:14 AM   #5
countmccloud
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
it says standard vga graphics adapter
countmccloud is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2011, 12:57 AM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well that's probably your problem. You need to figure out what hardware you have and install the video card drivers for it.if your case doesn't say, your box/manual or stuff that came with your computer should.

also, try running windows update, it should probably find at least some older version of the correct drivers. So this way you at least know what card you have.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > jk2 open gl problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.