lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Movie Duals 2.0 HELP!!!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2011, 03:17 PM   #1
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
Question Movie Duals 2.0 HELP!!!!!

I just downloaded Movie Duals 2.0 on my Windows 7 comp. and I installed it but when I play it a little black box comes up in the corner and disapears then nothing happens.



HELP!!!
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2011, 07:37 PM   #2
mfinnie
Rookie
 
mfinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Current Game: Star Wars: The Old Republic
i have it for Windows XP, heres some things u may have messed up on or can help with.

1.Install to your Jediacademy/gamedata folder
2. look for Windows 7 support on the Sites
3. i downloaded from http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/;105817 so this link may be better install

and also, interesting avatar dude, i want to learn more about revans character...
mfinnie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2011, 08:00 PM   #3
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfinnie View Post
i have it for Windows XP, heres some things u may have messed up on or can help with.

1.Install to your Jediacademy/gamedata folder
2. look for Windows 7 support on the Sites
3. i downloaded from http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/;105817 so this link may be better install

and also, interesting avatar dude, i want to learn more about revans character...
I downloaded it straight from File front, Which was a lot easier!!!


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2011, 10:23 AM   #4
mfinnie
Rookie
 
mfinnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36
Current Game: Star Wars: The Old Republic
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SITH LORD 872 View Post
I downloaded it straight from File front, Which was a lot easier!!!
Yep , filefront usually is the easiest.
mfinnie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2011, 12:59 PM   #5
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
Yep i down loaded it, Unzipped the file, put the Batch file in the game data folder, Pressed run program, And it played with no problems, Except on the Attack of the clones, it froze up while playing a jedi in the arena, But when i played as Jango it played fine!


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2011, 11:22 AM   #6
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
Now when I load it it goes to the main screen and I click new game and it stays at the main menu. I'm confused.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2011, 03:38 PM   #7
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
When i go to play my mods, i go right to my game data folder, Then look for the movie duels batch file and open right from there, Some read me files ask to do so and others, you can go from the start up screen go to mods then press enter on the mod you want you want to play.

Did you place the file in the game data folder?


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2011, 12:05 PM   #8
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
Not sure I just used the installer, and it is not in the main menu/setup/mods for JKA.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2011, 04:36 PM   #9
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
You might want to try it with out using the installer, And placing the folders in the game yourself, Or when it downloaded it, It didn't go straight to the game, from the c-progams in your c drive.


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2011, 12:54 PM   #10
.:Lord Revan:.
Junior Member
 
.:Lord Revan:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere :D
Posts: 413
Current Game: MW3
^I'll give it a try.
.:Lord Revan:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2011, 04:50 PM   #11
SITH LORD 872
Junior Member
 
SITH LORD 872's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 255
Current Game: KOTOR 1
Let me know how it goes, if that fails i will send you a link, For the file i found and used!


SITH LORD 872 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Movie Duals 2.0 HELP!!!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.