lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 2 crash after char creation + intro
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-05-2011, 10:10 PM   #1
Hunin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
KOTOR 2 crash after char creation + intro

I'll see the intro scene and then when the game actually starts it stays black, i hear about 2-4 seconds of sound, then an error message saying the program has failed.

I updated drivers.
Did the .dll switch
Did the .ini configuration
Compatibility mode + Administrator authority.

I have a windows 7 and i do believe the root of the problem is my Intel HD graphics card.

I want to try this solution http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=148276 but I cannot navigate because i run windows 7 and the navigation is completely different.

I tried looking up a solution on intel's site, and i got this http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-030506.htm
The step by step process requires intel software, which i have... but mine is updated, unlike this solution, and the update doesn't show advanced enough options to change OpenGL.
Hunin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2011, 10:12 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You should reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2011, 10:25 PM   #3
Hunin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Oh, sorry, forgot to include i used that thread as well. Yep, installed with that method.
Hunin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2011, 10:57 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2011, 01:46 PM   #5
Snard
Rookie
 
Snard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pickerington, OH
Posts: 214
Current Game: KotOR II
This has happened to me because of something in my override folder. What mods do you have installed?

Snard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2011, 12:58 AM   #6
PhoenixInANova
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
This happens to me even with an unmodded game. I'm using Windows 7 64-bit if that helps.
PhoenixInANova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 05:21 PM   #7
XShadowXI
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
i having the same problem with kotor 2. here are my pc secs.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=8/27/2011 1:17:01 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=D:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1596
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=12
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz
Status=Warning

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=24.55GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=2.47GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=F:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.4.0 - Build 8.14.10.1930
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 945GM
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=0
Shadows=0
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=0

my os is window 7 32bit
XShadowXI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 05:33 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?

Also, in spite of the fact that this game is quite old, I don't think that trying to that trying to run it on a netbook with an Atom CPU and a GMA 9xx GPU is a particularly good idea.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 06:11 PM   #9
XShadowXI
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
yea...i did i trying everything replacing the mss32.dII. i re-installed it 5 time and try with and without crack i also try with and without the tslrcm 1.6 update and yes i did run it in admin. and also open change flipping Policy to Blit.... or maybe there some thing i didn't try if so Q if u can please help me out thank alot
XShadowXI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 07:17 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using the swkotor2.exe updated by SecuROM?

I had exactly the same error on my laptop with an Intel mobile chipset until I used it. If that particular .exe doesn't work, it wouldn't hurt to contact SecuROM via the link provided in the second post of that thread and have them send you one as it's been theorized that there may be different versions of that .exe for different hardware.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 07:28 PM   #11
XShadowXI
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
yes i am doing it now i had it scanning the swkotor.exe as we speak. i will reply when it's done
XShadowXI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 07:59 PM   #12
XShadowXI
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Q idk.. it's been 30mins now.But Q what if u give me the swkotor.exe from your game folder or a link to a working one u tested this year idk... just a idea
XShadowXI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2011, 09:48 PM   #13
XShadowXI
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Sorry..i was doing some thing wrong i just got the new swkotor.exe but now the game won't even load up. with the crack that i had the game crash after creating character and now it's telling me No disc inserted Please insert the CD/DVD
XShadowXI is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2011, 12:06 AM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The link's in the second post of the Vista thread I linked to earlier.

And, yes, you'll need the original disk.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 08-28-2011 at 01:32 AM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 2 crash after char creation + intro

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.