lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Having Trouble
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-24-2011, 04:31 PM   #1
Leandro36
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Having Trouble

Ok So I want to edit dan14_juhani.utc inventory. I want to add a custom robe, but it doesent show up on the inventory list (where all the items show up) Now how do you add items to the inventory list so I can edit dan14_juhani.utc
Leandro36 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2011, 05:10 PM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
best thing to do is drag a different object (I use datapads). Once the datapad shows up in the inventory, you can edit the ID to whatever the ID is of the item you wish to add.

here's a readme excerpt I have to my Hak Pad mod that demonstrates how to add objects to storefronts. However it should work for inventories as well as storefronts, placeables, etc.

Just open the .utc file rather than a .utm file in your case.

Quote:
5. How To Add Custom Items To The Hak Pad's Storefronts:
================================================== ======


First, you'll need Fred Tetra's KotOR Tool:

http://kotortool.home.comcast.net/index.html

Now, once you start KotOR Tool, goto: File > Open GFF Files...

Depending on what you want to edit, open the appropriate file (.utm, .utc, .utp, etc.)

Once that opens, to your lower left is a button named "Inventory"...
~ Click It ~

Now here's the tricky stuff...

To your left is the game items, to your right is the store inventory.
Grab ANYTHING from the Left side of the screen (a datapad is usually
the easiest to distinguish) and drag-n-drop it over to the Right side
of the screen (The Inventory)...

Now scroll all the way to the bottom... and you'll see the item you
dropped listed...

Click the "Dropable" check box so the check mark goes away

In the "ResRef" column, highlight the entry and type in the ResRef
(cheat code) of the modded item you want to be available. Next to that
entry, you can enter a quantity (how many of said item you want to be
able to buy in one store visit)... enter any number from 1-99

Now, check the "Dropable" box so that the check mark appears again...

** You don't have to enter a "Name", KotOR Tool will erase it anyways,
so there's no point in it

Voila!

Now, click the "OK" button to the lower right, then on the smaller
window click the "Save" button and save either to your override folder
or wherever you opened the file from.

** Make sure when all is said and done, you drop the new edited and
saved file in your override...Hope That Helps!
if you want the npc to be wearing it, you should be able to right-click the body slot and edit the ResRef there.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2011, 06:14 PM   #3
Leandro36
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da View Post
best thing to do is drag a different object (I use datapads). Once the datapad shows up in the inventory, you can edit the ID to whatever the ID is of the item you wish to add.

here's a readme excerpt I have to my Hak Pad mod that demonstrates how to add objects to storefronts. However it should work for inventories as well as storefronts, placeables, etc.

Just open the .utc file rather than a .utm file in your case.



if you want the npc to be wearing it, you should be able to right-click the body slot and edit the ResRef there.
THANK YOU! Now one more question can you add custom powers to NPC players like Juhani in the grove?
Leandro36 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2011, 01:26 PM   #4
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro36 View Post
THANK YOU! Now one more question can you add custom powers to NPC players like Juhani in the grove?
Do you mean custom powers "in general" to npc's, or add custom powers via KotOR Tool?

To be honest I'm not sure. I've never really tried.. hehe.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Having Trouble

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.