Thread: Running The Old Republic
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2011, 07:33 PM   #1
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Running The Old Republic

Using this site, http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/ , it told me that I couldn't run TOR on either my desktop or my laptop. I failed the site's test with my laptop because of its CPU, which I'm assuming only failed because it's a mobile CPU, but my Desktop, which is older, passed the CPU, but failed the RAM by .1GB(I plan on upgrading to 4GB soon) and the video card failed as well. Here's a screenshot of the results:


What I don't understand is that for the video card is that I have more than the required video RAM, and have the required Pixel Shader and Vertex Shader, but I failed? Hopefully that's nothing to worry about and I can just upgrade my RAM to play TOR.

Please, anybody who knows a decent amount about computer hardware, let me know what I need to do to run this game.


"All too easy."

Last edited by MajinMikeyX; 08-01-2011 at 07:45 PM.
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2011, 08:38 PM   #2
Hallucination
Baron von Sexy
 
Hallucination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,875
Current Game: HKO closed beta
It's not that you need more VRAM, it's that you have an older model than what they recommend (that is, a 6150 vs a 7800). The good news is that a new graphics card should be fairly cheap, as I'm pretty sure any one on this page would exceed the requirements.

The gentlemen in the General Tech Discussion forum should be more than happy to help you find something to meet your needs without breaking the bank.


Let's kill ourselves.
Hallucination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2011, 09:46 PM   #3
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Are all of these compatible with what I have? Would upgrading my video card with any of those found on the page you provided along with getting the 4GB RAM be good? Should a new video card be a Nvidia if my current one is?


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2011, 11:32 PM   #4
Hallucination
Baron von Sexy
 
Hallucination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,875
Current Game: HKO closed beta
I don't know how compatible they are, since I would have to know the specs of your motherboard and power supply. However, all of those cards are well above the minimum and 4GB is plenty to get you going. As long as the motherboard supports the card, switching between manufacturers is fine.

And seriously, ask the guys in the General Tech forum, they will be much more helpful than I can be.


Let's kill ourselves.
Hallucination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 01:27 AM   #5
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Yeah I'll make a thread in there(sorry mods). Thanks for your help though.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 03:34 PM   #6
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,561
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
According to that, my Alienware PC passes all specs. and I think it's an outdated model by now. The Aurora


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 04:47 PM   #7
adamqd
Jedi vs Sith
 
adamqd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,192
Forum Veteran The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
In all honesty dont worry, people pay £2000 for a top of the range gaming PC... me? I paid £200 last year for a ready to use gamer from Amazon, next day delivery. Runs Just as good as my friends Alienware. Don't pay for the name.



adamqd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 05:19 PM   #8
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Yeah I'm not looking to play Crysis or anything so I don't need the best of the best gaming PC, but hopefully a simple upgrade or maybe a good but cheap off-brand gaming computer like what you got.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 06:31 PM   #9
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,561
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
Well that's easy to get. As adamqd said, it's not in the name. To be honest, Alienware is like a clothing brand. It's way overpriced, only due to popularity and good look.

They aren't amazing either. I had to get a new desk to fit it on, cause the little bastard's huge. The fans can be quite loud at times and it gets outdated quickly. I can barely run Dragon Age 2 on max settings, and I bought this rig in January, for £1,200 approx.


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2011, 07:58 PM   #10
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Do you have any recommendations on what to get and where to get it? Or just which video card to upgrade my current computer with?


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 01:37 AM   #11
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
Get whatever video card was made in the last two or three years, I'm sure you could find one for cheap... or if you have the money, buy the latest high-end one to come out that's gotten really good reviews to future proof yourself a little for other games.


But if you're really not sure, wait till release day to see if stuff works out when you install it... if it doesn't, pop down to some computer store and buy a newer video card and then rush back home to play the game without getting into some kind of accident and getting yourself killed... which would be funny actually lol.

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 01:51 AM   #12
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajinMikeyX View Post
Do you have any recommendations on what to get and where to get it? Or just which video card to upgrade my current computer with?
I'd recommend using your Phone Microwave* to send yourself a text message in the past with betting advice so that you can win lots of money gambling and buy a super-computer.

If for some reason you don't have a Phone Microwave*, you could instead check this list.


*Steins;Gate™


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 11:52 AM   #13
adamqd
Jedi vs Sith
 
adamqd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,192
Forum Veteran The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
actually I was wrong I brought mine in 2009, so even better lol. I think it was £269 in the sale, the specs are...

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5GHz Processor
4GB DDR2 Ram
640GB SATA HDD
512MB nVidia 9800GT Graphics Card
500W PSU
Super Multi DVDRW
Microsoft Windows VISTA Home Premium

Yea try Amazon bud, Clicky


adamqd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 01:13 PM   #14
Miltiades
Death... by Exile
 
Miltiades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bruges, Belgium
Posts: 2,831
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire 
I don't think you really need that big of an upgrade, at least if you're not going to play other, more demanding games. My four-year old laptop passed that test with ease. So yeah, a solid graphics card in the budget range will run TOR with ease. I find Tom's Hardware has some nice articles from time to time, listing the best cards in specific budget ranges.


PSN id: BE_Miltiades

Miltiades is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 03:25 PM   #15
MajinMikeyX
Rookie
 
MajinMikeyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 247
Current Game: Halo Reach, BFBC2
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamqd View Post
actually I was wrong I brought mine in 2009, so even better lol. I think it was £269 in the sale, the specs are...

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5GHz Processor
4GB DDR2 Ram
640GB SATA HDD
512MB nVidia 9800GT Graphics Card
500W PSU
Super Multi DVDRW
Microsoft Windows VISTA Home Premium

Yea try Amazon bud, Clicky
Aww...they only have those Shinobee's in the UK and not the US.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Miltiades View Post
I don't think you really need that big of an upgrade, at least if you're not going to play other, more demanding games. My four-year old laptop passed that test with ease. So yeah, a solid graphics card in the budget range will run TOR with ease. I find Tom's Hardware has some nice articles from time to time, listing the best cards in specific budget ranges.
Yeah I'm also getting help from the General Tech section and hopefully everything works out. And yeah I'm just looking to play TOR really, since I play everything else on console.


"All too easy."
MajinMikeyX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2011, 03:54 PM   #16
Taak Farst
Eat The Rude
 
Taak Farst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,561
Alderaan News Holopics contributor Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajinMikeyX View Post
Aww...they only have those Shinobee's in the UK and not the US.
Aren't these things shipped internationally?


Taak Farst is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars: The Old Republic MMO Forums > Game Discussion > Tython Temple > Running The Old Republic

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump