lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: .are in the override?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-13-2011, 12:38 AM   #1
Canderis
@Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,609
Current Game: Skyrim
LFN Staff Member  Veteran Modder  Helpful! 
.are in the override?

If I wanted to tweak stuff in the are file of an existing file, can I just put the are in the override?

Canderis is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2011, 02:40 AM   #2
VarsityPuppet
@VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,289
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding  Forum Veteran  Veteran Modder  Helpful! 
Yes, but only if you work within that module. If you try to load a module other than that particular one, you will encounter issues with loading areas...

... this is what I've found out anyways.

Welcome back, by the way

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Gamer > Community > The Star Forge > Knights of the Old Republic series > Holowan Laboratories > .are in the override?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.