lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modeling Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-18-2011, 08:11 AM   #1
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Question Modeling Question

Im trying to Export my model from 3dsmax and I do have NWmax, but when I export, everything goes well but when I go to the place I exported my Model its not there. What am I doing wrong?
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2011, 12:39 PM   #2
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,079
Helpful! 
What do you mean when you say "go to the place"? Did you set a model export path? Also did you export it via the aurorabase?

Welcome to the forums!

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2011, 03:44 PM   #3
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dak Drexl View Post
What do you mean when you say "go to the place"? Did you set a model export path? Also did you export it via the aurorabase?

Welcome to the forums!
Yes I did set the Export path and did export via aurora base.
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2011, 05:31 PM   #4
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,079
Helpful! 
Do you get any errors? You'll probably get a sanity check error but just click ok... I can't really think of anything else though.

Edit: After the export, on the very bottom left of your screen it should say "snoopstart/snoopend" (or something like that). I notice it says that whenever it successfully exports, but I don't know exactly if I'm right or not.

Oh, and did you link your model to the base?

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2011, 07:58 AM   #5
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
I cant take this stupid problem, I took 5 hours making a model and its all just a waste. And no there isnt a snoopstart or snoop end. Ive heard you have to select the NWmax icon but it doesnt work! And yes, I did link the model to Aroura Base.

Last edited by Scorge; 10-19-2011 at 08:05 AM.
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2011, 10:30 AM   #6
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,079
Helpful! 
Oh well that's most likely your problem then (NWmax not working). Do you have the NWmax plugin window on the left hand side of your modeling program? Just for the record are you using gmax or 3ds?

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2011, 03:57 PM   #7
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dak Drexl View Post
Oh well that's most likely your problem then (NWmax not working). Do you have the NWmax plugin window on the left hand side of your modeling program? Just for the record are you using gmax or 3ds?
yes i have the NWmax and its working, and I use 3ds 2010

Last edited by Scorge; 10-19-2011 at 04:27 PM.
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2011, 06:04 PM   #8
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,079
Helpful! 
Well I'm running 3ds 2010 with nwmax and just open straight from 3ds. Have you seen this thread? Download Quanon's version and see if it helps at all if you haven't already http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=201912

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2011, 09:52 AM   #9
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Well I consider this a modeling question because its a model.

What is the name of the Jedi Robe model for TSL?
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2011, 10:22 AM   #10
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObiWan View Post
Well I consider this a modeling question because its a model.

What is the name of the Jedi Robe model for TSL?
Here are the three default robe models for TSL:
Padawan Robe Model - P(F/M)BIM
Knight/Master Robe Model - P(F/M)BNM
Zeison Sha Armor Model (Skirted Robe) - P(F/M)BMM

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2011, 10:45 AM   #11
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferc Kast View Post
Here are the three default robe models for TSL:
Padawan Robe Model - P(F/M)BIM
Knight/Master Robe Model - P(F/M)BNM
Zeison Sha Armor Model (Skirted Robe) - P(F/M)BMM
Ok thanks
Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2012, 07:47 AM   #12
Scorge
Jedi Protector
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: My Flagship.
Posts: 569
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
How do I make the hill effect for models? Like on Tatooine models, you see that hills of sand are over corners of buildings, how do I do that?


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.



Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modeling Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.