lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 3C-FD mod
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2008, 04:11 AM   #1
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
3C-FD mod

could someone make a mod that attachs 3c-fd you know astromech droid in prolouge to T3-M4 as a puppet
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2013, 07:36 AM   #2
maltron66
Rookie
 
maltron66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 183
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi7000nathan View Post
could someone make a mod that attachs 3c-fd you know astromech droid in prolouge to T3-M4 as a puppet
I've made something like this, but the dialogue needs improvement, so I don't think I'm going to upload it anytime soon...
maltron66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2013, 08:03 PM   #3
DuckfromPortal
Rookie
 
DuckfromPortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Washington, United States
Posts: 145
Current Game: TSL
Would it be a conditional puppet thing, like you get it as a puppet if you repair it on Peragus?
DuckfromPortal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2013, 04:32 AM   #4
maltron66
Rookie
 
maltron66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckfromPortal View Post
Would it be a conditional puppet thing, like you get it as a puppet if you repair it on Peragus?
Nope, I integrated a couple of scripts in T3's first dialogue options, right after he joins your crew (particularly the one when you tell him that he looks like he needs maintenance).
maltron66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2013, 04:35 AM   #5
DuckfromPortal
Rookie
 
DuckfromPortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Washington, United States
Posts: 145
Current Game: TSL
wow really? Hmm, S the other astromech just shows up after that?
DuckfromPortal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2013, 04:41 AM   #6
maltron66
Rookie
 
maltron66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckfromPortal View Post
wow really? Hmm, S the other astromech just shows up after that?
Yeah... that's the part of the dialogue I have to work on... The part when 3C explains how he just got there.
And the voices too. For some stupid reason, it seems that I can't add voices in my custom dialogues...
maltron66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2013, 04:50 AM   #7
DuckfromPortal
Rookie
 
DuckfromPortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Washington, United States
Posts: 145
Current Game: TSL
Quote:
Originally Posted by maltron66 View Post
Yeah... that's the part of the dialogue I have to work on... The part when 3C explains how he just got there.
And the voices too. For some stupid reason, it seems that I can't add voices in my custom dialogues...
well, if it was possible to do it by a simple talking to t3, why not have it so you could talk to the actual droid on peragus and have it join t3 after you or t3 'fix it' on the actual station, that would solve most of your problems i think

edit: oh, i didn't notice that last part what do you mean you can't add voices?

Last edited by DuckfromPortal; 09-17-2013 at 04:52 AM. Reason: I spaced on the last part of the person i was responding too
DuckfromPortal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2013, 05:13 AM   #8
maltron66
Rookie
 
maltron66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Greece
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckfromPortal View Post
well, if it was possible to do it by a simple talking to t3, why not have it so you could talk to the actual droid on peragus and have it join t3 after you or t3 'fix it' on the actual station, that would solve most of your problems i think

edit: oh, i didn't notice that last part what do you mean you can't add voices?
I concede, your idea is much better than mine here.
I mean that I can't add sound on the dialogues. When the ncp's talk, they're mute...
maltron66 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2013, 12:17 AM   #9
DuckfromPortal
Rookie
 
DuckfromPortal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Washington, United States
Posts: 145
Current Game: TSL
How is this going, is anyone still doing anything on this


Quack
DuckfromPortal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > 3C-FD mod

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.