lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to run JK on Vista
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-09-2008, 11:05 AM   #1
Hyde_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Argentina
Posts: 27
How to run JK on Vista

I know many people using Vista had problems tu run JK on it.
I've been asking around, and finally ShadowX has come to the rescue of all those who use Vista and couldn't figure it out.
Here it is:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowX
First, right-click jk.exe (wherever you installed Jedi Knight), set it to Win XP SP2 compatibility mode, and check Disable Visual Themes and Disable Desktop Composition.

If you're using a GeForce, get the latest official drivers, then in the NVIDIA Conrol Panel, create a custom profile for jk.exe under Manage 3D Settings then the Program Settings tab. Disable Antialiasing, Transparency Antialiasing and Comformant Texture Clamp for jk.exe (everything else works, but antialiasing will make JK crash every time, sadly).

Now, you may luanch JK and see nothing but hear the mouseover sounds of the buttons if you move the mouse. Alt-tab out of JK, then tab back in, and the menu will appear. Unfortunately, going between the 3D and the menu will always require this, so it will be a pain doing all your settings again if you forget something and have to go back into the menu, or when you're joining/leaving games. Otherwise, the game actually runs! I run JK in 1080p now compared to 320x400 when I first got the game... LOL!
Thanks a lot, Shadow!


JAS_Hyde
Jedi Against Sith (JAS) - An active JK clan
http://jas.iforumer.com/index.php

Last edited by Hyde_; 09-16-2008 at 12:32 PM.
Hyde_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2008, 02:29 AM   #2
gatekeeper6838
Rookie
 
gatekeeper6838's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
I've actually gotten the game to work without doing all of that extra stuff, namely by giving it Windows 95 compatibility and disabling desktop composition as well as visual themes. I've also found it helps to run the game as administrator (right click on the game's shortcut, then select "Run as Administrator", or click the "Run as administrator" check box on the compatibility tab.

One thing I noticed that was causing the problem: Setting the resolution too high in compatibility mode (Windows 95 / 98 / XP will crash in high/widescreen resolutions such as 1680x1050). I got passed the "JK.EXE has stopped working" error message by setting the resolution at a much more moderate 1280x1024. Still looks great on my widescreen monitor w/Nvidia hardware scaling enabled (puts bars on the side though).

Without the compatibility settings, I've gotten it to run at 1680x1050, but there's a catch: Although you can see more on the sides, the game wasn't designed for widescreen and thus the top and bottom are somewhat cut off. Thus I play using 1280x1024.
gatekeeper6838 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2008, 08:51 PM   #3
gatekeeper6838
Rookie
 
gatekeeper6838's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
I also solved the black menu problem. You can force JK to run in a window while in the menus. The game will still be in full screen and 3D acceleration with this setting, but will reduce to a window temporarily while in the menus. Still a bit annoying, but far less painful than having to alt-tab back and forth every time.
Just add the following command to the shortcut's target field:



Add -windowgui just after the quotes in the target field. Make sure you hit the apply button.
gatekeeper6838 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2008, 11:10 PM   #4
Old_Dog_88
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatekeeper6838
I also solved the black menu problem. You can force JK to run in a window while in the menus. The game will still be in full screen and 3D acceleration with this setting, but will reduce to a window temporarily while in the menus. Still a bit annoying, but far less painful than having to alt-tab back and forth every time.
Just add the following command to the shortcut's target field:



Add -windowgui just after the quotes in the target field. Make sure you hit the apply button.
Thanks for your very helpful tip. It worked great. I wonder, do you have any ideas of how to make the whole game run in a window?
Old_Dog_88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2008, 10:22 PM   #5
metalugx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
I still can't get it to work.
I've tried compatibility, unpatched, patched, unofficial patched and everything else.
No matter what I do, after the intro cutscene where Jerec kills the Jedi the game crashes, like clockwork.
metalugx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2008, 06:07 AM   #6
cornholio1980
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
right shift not working

Hi guys,

I just started to play Jedi Knight again (it is now officially my most played PC-game), but stumbled upon a couple of problems on my new Vista-PC. While unfortunately no one came up with a solution for the rather annoying alt tab-problem yet, I've got another issue: My right shift key doesn't work in the game. It works fine otherwise, but if I hit the key in JK, nothing happens. Since I'm used to put run on that key, that's rather annoying, and doesn't make it easy for me to play the game (once you're used to a control setting its difficult to change your habit).

Does anyone have an idea how I could solve that problem?

HAVE A NICE DAY
cornholio1980
cornholio1980 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2008, 01:10 PM   #7
Boosley
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Help! MotS on Vista

Please help!

We have the combined Dark Forces II and Mysteries of the Sith game package for PC.

On Vista, Dark Forces II works straight out of the box, but Mysteries of the Sith installs fine, but then won't run (it tries and then stops). I've tried altering the compatilibility and followed other 'JK on vista' advice on here, but none of it's working.

Any advice please?

Ta very much.
Boosley is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2009, 06:39 PM   #8
crisjudigo
Rookie
 
crisjudigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
vista 64 bit

I did the window mode thing, game runs fine until I hit start game. Then when it actually needs to show the game itself it just says "jk.exe has stopped working". I can get through the menus okay, just when i actually enter the game it crashes. Any help?


Windows 64bit
crisjudigo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2009, 12:16 AM   #9
leon_hart
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
can't install

i can't even install it,it says something like this setup cannot start or run due to incompatibility with 64-bit version of windows,anybody knows how to fix this?
leon_hart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2009, 03:43 PM   #10
Sulgran
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by leon_hart View Post
i can't even install it,it says something like this setup cannot start or run due to incompatibility with 64-bit version of windows,anybody knows how to fix this?
I'm having the exact same problem.
Sulgran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2009, 07:02 PM   #11
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
The setup is a 32bit application so it will have to be run in 32-bit mode, I don't know how to do this offhand as I don't have 64-bit windows installed.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2009, 03:55 PM   #12
darktrooper27
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Current Game: Left 4 Dead
You can set the game to always run, if you are annoyed with having to press shift to run. However, since your shift doesn't work it shouldn't be that big of a deal. I hardly ever walk when I'm playing the game.
darktrooper27 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2009, 08:14 AM   #13
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
Guys calm down.... this is how to install JK on Vista 64 and XP 64

http://www.jkhub.net/library/index.p...als:Install_JK

And yes it does work cause Ive done it on my laptop which has Vista 64... it runs very well too


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2009, 07:39 PM   #14
phoenixflame400
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
I tryed what you said to do but when I went to open jk.exe I got an error message that said "ERR_CANNOT_LOAD_FILE" any suggestions?

Click HERE for an image of the error message (big screen)
phoenixflame400 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2009, 07:40 PM   #15
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
I get that very same issue, dude. It drives me nuts!
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2009, 05:00 PM   #16
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by JKLE_Cougar
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKHub
The installer that comes with JK is not needed. Just follow the steps below. Except for one step, all files are copied from the first CD.

1. Create a folder to place the game files. The default with the installer is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Jedi Knight.
2. Copy both files from the gamedata\exe folder to the folder created in step 1.
3. Copy the controls, episode, and resource folders (in gamedata folder) to the folder created in step 1.
4. Copy the gamedata\mininstall\res1hi.gob file to the resource folder created in step 3.
5. From the second CD, copy all files from the video folder (in gamedata\resource folder) to the resource folder created in step 3.
6. Verify that all the files copied from CD do not have the Read-only attribute set. To verify: select all the files in each folder, right-click on them, select Properties, and make sure the Read-only checkbox is clear (i.e. white with no checkmark).

Now, you can run jk.exe directly, or setup a shortcut that can be placed on the Start menu or a taskbar toolbar.

NOTE: Any registry settings needed by JK are created when JK is run, except for the lobby launching registry settings; those can be created by using the DirectPlay Registry Key for Jedi Knight.

To make managing mods and finding multiplayer games online easier, check out JKLauncher.
So it's a little more involved than the XP method (running it in compatibility mode for Win95/98), but still... Good to know!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2009, 03:23 AM   #17
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
I got DF2 to work!

But now its broken...

I attempted to install the patch and mod developed over at JKhub.net, and now it gives me an error reading "...JK.EXE is not a valid Win32 application." So, now what?
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2009, 03:54 AM   #18
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Anyone have any idea how to run Dark Forces too?
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2009, 11:35 AM   #19
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
for dark forces, you probably want to try DosBox

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2009, 01:55 AM   #20
Sumatra
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
I got the game installed and it's been running great. Thanks all for the tips.

Though it's been running great, I just ran into a problem. I just completed the level where you escape from the palace. I put my stars in the force powers I wanted and hit OK. It then asked me to insert CD #2 and press Enter. I do this, but it won't continue. The message just stays up there. I can hit No, but then I return to the menu without saving.

BTW, Windows shows the CD in the same drive as I installed.

Oh, I'm running Vista-64 if that matters.

Thanks.
Sumatra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2009, 05:50 PM   #21
Ed H
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Same Issue

Hi everyone

Sorry to be annoying and complain about the same issue but I get the same error message following the cutscene. I have tried all the solutions suggested but it still does not work.

Surely there is a reason why these solutions will work on some Vista computers but not others?

I would love to play the game again and I feel sure there MUST be a way

Thanks
Ed H is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2009, 08:29 PM   #22
Bombayboy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
I am trying to run this program.

I changed the Compatibility Mode in the file. But I am still getting the error saying that "Jkm.exe has stopped working".

The file location is Program Files > Lucas Arts > MotS

I have Vista 32-bit and Intel 965-Chipset Mobile Video card. What should be the best settings to be used?

I did everything to run this game and I want this game to run. I love the game absolutely.
Bombayboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2009, 08:36 PM   #23
Bombayboy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan View Post
So it's a little more involved than the XP method (running it in compatibility mode for Win95/98), but still... Good to know!
Can't find the Game Data folder in my Folder of Lucas Arts > MotS
Bombayboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2009, 12:48 AM   #24
jp-30
 
jp-30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 968
The International House of Mojo Staff 
It's coming out on Steam this week (plus DF, MOTS, JO, JA) so hopefully compatibility issues will all be gone.

http://www.mixnmojo.com/php/news/sho...y=starwarsnews
jp-30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2009, 12:20 PM   #25
bass073
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Woot! Followed these directions:
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKHub
The installer that comes with JK is not needed. Just follow the steps below. Except for one step, all files are copied from the first CD.

1. Create a folder to place the game files. The default with the installer is C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Jedi Knight.
2. Copy both files from the gamedata\exe folder to the folder created in step 1.
3. Copy the controls, episode, and resource folders (in gamedata folder) to the folder created in step 1.
4. Copy the gamedata\mininstall\res1hi.gob file to the resource folder created in step 3.
5. From the second CD, copy all files from the video folder (in gamedata\resource folder) to the resource folder created in step 3.
6. Verify that all the files copied from CD do not have the Read-only attribute set. To verify: select all the files in each folder, right-click on them, select Properties, and make sure the Read-only checkbox is clear (i.e. white with no checkmark).

Now, you can run jk.exe directly, or setup a shortcut that can be placed on the Start menu or a taskbar toolbar.

NOTE: Any registry settings needed by JK are created when JK is run, except for the lobby launching registry settings; those can be created by using the DirectPlay Registry Key for Jedi Knight.

To make managing mods and finding multiplayer games online easier, check out JKLauncher.

and it worked GREAT! Thanks so much for the tips. The only issue I've had is that Daemon tools won't even mount the expansion ISO. Maybe I just got a bad copy?

64 bit compatability issues have been plagueing me since I bought this computer, but it appears you can run most anything if you can just circumvent the install.

On that note if anyone knows I need help with:
the original Dark Forces
The Dark Eye (the Poe game)

If someone knows how to compile these PLEASE let me know.
bass073 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2009, 08:40 PM   #26
scion160
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Hey guys, all this has been really helpful, and it worked for my normal Jk game, and I'm really thankful But how do I make MOtS run? Any suggestions, the run as administrator in compatibility mode did not work =/

And I don't know were to get a MOtS registery like the one for the manual setup of the Jk game (Which is the only way I could make my JK work) but the JK works great... Thanks for any help
scion160 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2010, 07:45 PM   #27
kheimon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Anyone having problem with inserting CDs and so on, please copy JK_.CD file onto the "RESOURCE" subdirectory of install directory and replace the contents with an hex editor, write these bytes:

0x84 0x32 0x97 0x69

(Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2)

To run under Vista or Seven (32 or 64 bit) launch JK.EXE with -windowgui parameter. The menus and cutscenes will run in a window, the action will run fullscreen. Furthermore extend view area to maximum to prevent flickering.

You can bet those hints will make you run this wonderful game.
kheimon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2010, 10:22 PM   #28
Fwigglemuck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks a billion! I'm so happy I got it working on Vista. I've been told by a million people that it wasn't possible.

Last edited by Fwigglemuck; 03-09-2010 at 10:33 PM.
Fwigglemuck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2010, 10:06 PM   #29
Fwigglemuck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
=kheimon;2706049]Anyone having problem with inserting CDs and so on, please copy JK_.CD file onto the "RESOURCE" subdirectory of install directory and replace the contents with an hex editor, write these bytes:

0x84 0x32 0x97 0x69

(Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2)

I can't make it recognize either CD now. I played through to the Palace Escape without any problems, but not it asks for CD 2. I insert it, but it doesn't recognize it... nor CD 1 any more, as it were. You say to copy this JK_.CD file into the "RESOURCE' subdirectory, but it's already in there. What's a hex editor? I have no idea what that is, and I sure don't know how to "write bytes." What should I do to resume the game?
Fwigglemuck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2010, 03:12 AM   #30
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
You don't need to hex edit anything, that's overkill.

Some seem to have had luck using Daemontools to "mount the image." But you shouldn't have to do that to get it to work.

Try starting over. Completely uninstall the game (but first copy all the saved games and control files to a separate folder for backup). Then use a free (trial) program like "YourUninstaller2008" to completely remove everything. Start fresh from the original, official discs in a new directory, apply the official patch (1.01) and go from there...

You might also try JKhub.net which has some unofficial patches that might help if it's your video card, etc.

JK_.cd should be copied from the official CD1 for the first half of the game and (if needed) cd2 for the second half. I wouldn't recommend using a crack for Single player though, frankly. For MP, either one will work (I usually just copy it from disc 1 for that purpose).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2010, 04:42 PM   #31
kheimon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan
You don't need to hex edit anything, that's overkill.
It's actually piece-of-cake. Editing 4 bytes will make the cutscenes run smoothly from hard disk, without Daemon stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fwigglemuck
I can't make it recognize either CD now. I played through to the Palace Escape without any problems, but not it asks for CD 2. I insert it, but it doesn't recognize it... nor CD 1 any more, as it were. You say to copy this JK_.CD file into the "RESOURCE' subdirectory, but it's already in there. What's a hex editor? I have no idea what that is, and I sure don't know how to "write bytes." What should I do to resume the game?
Don't reinstall anything at all

Edit the JK_.CD file with an hex editor like XVI32 (http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delph...2.htm#download). Write in that file

84 32 97 69

EXACTLY in the first 4 "boxes" replacing the 4 values present. Obviously you first have to copy all the cutscenes stuff from both CD1 and CD2.

You can be sure it will work. The JK main executables apparently recognises this 4-byte sequence as a CD-check defeat. That's not evil, since this game is almost abandonware, and editing a 4-byte file is not cracking anything. You won't have to swap CDs with Daemon Tools or anything like that.
Just do this way and play this masterpiece.

Last edited by kheimon; 03-12-2010 at 04:54 PM.
kheimon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2010, 08:05 PM   #32
Fwigglemuck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
It worked wonderfully and I beat the game (again.) Now if I could figure out how to download a nice level editor...
Fwigglemuck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2010, 04:50 AM   #33
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Any idea of this process works for Shadows of the Empire or X-Wing Alliance?
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2010, 08:24 PM   #34
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Ok, I just found my MotS disc, and attempted this same manual install... It doesn't seem to work. Anyone know what directory MotS goes into? Ie; Lucasarts/Mysteries of the Sith? Or Lucasarts/Jedi Knight/Mysteries of the Sith?

Is the folder itself called Mysteries of the Sith or MotS? Any ideas?
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2010, 09:17 PM   #35
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I'm pretty sure the default directory (I never use default directories with games) was something like "C:\Program Files\Lucas Arts\Mysteries of the Sith" (Or perhaps Jedi Knight Mysteries of the Sith in there at the end).

You can find it on your hard drive by searching for "Goo" as the "Goo" (rather than "Gob" like JK1) is the file format used by asset container files (you can open by them by renaming them to zip, incidentally, even without a De-Gob/Goo utility like Conman).

To find it in your registry just search for "sith" since that will be in the title unless you used some custom title. It will probably have a few entries that say "LucasArts" as well.


As far as level editors, JKEdit was easier to use but is now harder to find since the website went defunct (I'm not sure if the author, Ole Thomasen, from Magicforce.com can be persuaded into putting it back up, but maybe he will if enough people contact him). However by and large JED was the most popular editor and had a lot of plugins built for it. It can be found many places, not least of which is Massassi.net's extensive editor section. The first public editor for JK was called "Force Builder" but it ceased development pretty early in the days of JK and has been abandoned since. "LEIA" was the editor used by the JK team to edit the Sith engine (the "Jedi" engine, iirc was used for Dark Forces, and of course JK2 and JA use the Q3:TA engine) but it was never publicly released. Other than giving the JED guy a few pointers and releasing one or two levels, the JK team was forced to keep a pretty low profile, unlike Raven software for the newer games (though they too ultimately had to cotow to LucasArts and any demands from the Ranch).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2010, 03:43 AM   #36
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Eh, that's not really what I meant. The instructions here seemed specific about the path and folder name, I was wondering if that mattered for Mysteries of the Sith, cause I can't get it to run for the life of me, despite copying the same exact instructions for DF2. I'm thinking it might require some kind of sub-folder within DF2 or combining files from MotS with folders from DF2. Just not sure.

If anyone with MotS installed successfully could help me out here, that'd be awesome. Maybe a screenshot of the contents of the MotS folder and where it is located?
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2010, 03:59 AM   #37
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well it is true that normally MotS "requires" JK to run. This takes the form of (again, iirc) that once you install MotS, it asks for a one time check of the second JK1 CD. So that might be hanging it up. Otherwise though you shouldn't need JK to play it at all. If that fails, you might just be able to put the JK_.cd file (from the second disc) on a Cd and check that in.

I'm pretty sure Dark Forces 1 is the only game in the series that REQUIRES you to install the game in a specific folder (C:\DARK).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 09:33 AM   #38
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Well, it doesn't seem to work no matter what I try. Here are what my MotS folder (and sub folders) look like, and also the errors I get from the different install attempts.



Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 02:22 PM   #39
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Have you tried contacting LucasArts tech support about the 64 bit thing?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 08:17 PM   #40
Cayden Maverick
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
Yea - No response. That was 2 weeks ago.
Cayden Maverick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > How to run JK on Vista

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.