lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bug on the Leviathan
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-25-2012, 06:30 PM   #1
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Bug on the Leviathan

Everytime I finish fighting Saul, instead of giving the usual cutscene with Carth, It simply does nothing. May it be a corrupted save?
I don't think it's a mod. My only ones are:
Lightsaber hilt alterating mod. (Gives a new custom hilt for every party member, a new layout for the others and adds a Selkonian Saber Crystal)
Deadeye Duncan on Manaan
Being Able to kill Yuka Laka fullfiling HK-47's desire.
Being able to kill Gorton (the Alien Hater of Taris)
Texture Improvement Mod
Note: Game fully updated and already reinstaled.
Additional note:
In my game, instead of the tradditional whiteish armor, the Sith armor is all black and a little shiny. What can this be?
Anyway, my video board is an ATI, and I've heard this game has some sort of problems with this, like the Soft Shadows one.

Last edited by Calo_Nord; 01-25-2012 at 07:28 PM.
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2012, 06:45 PM   #2
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Might be a PITA, but given that you only have 5 mods, go back to a previous save right before and try again with an empty OR folder. If it works ok, then you know it's more likely one of the 5 mods in question. Don't recall running into that kind of problem with the middle 3. Either there's a conflict between mods or it's perhaps some kind of random error.


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2012, 07:17 PM   #3
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf View Post
Might be a PITA, but given that you only have 5 mods, go back to a previous save right before and try again with an empty OR folder. If it works ok, then you know it's more likely one of the 5 mods in question. Don't recall running into that kind of problem with the middle 3. Either there's a conflict between mods or it's perhaps some kind of random error.
I was making a Dark Side with female Revan, altough I started before discovering this bug. If it's a mod , it's most likely the lightsaber one, since it uses an auto-installer, which could have messed with the files.
What are the files to trigger this event? Maybe I can find if there's any probelm with then.
The only save I have is right before entering the bridge. Is there any chance?
PS: What's PITA?
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2012, 12:29 AM   #4
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
PITA means Pain In The Ass. You should have an autosave game. Is that the save you mean? I don't recall ever using the first or last mods you mentioned, so I'm not sure which files might be conflicting. I merely suggested that as one possiblity. Good luck. Just remember to save more often in the future. If your sith uniforms are mostly shiny black ones, it probably is a card issue.


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman

Last edited by Totenkopf; 01-26-2012 at 08:33 AM.
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2012, 09:30 AM   #5
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totenkopf View Post
PITA means Pain In The Ass. You should have an autosave game. Is that the save you mean? I don't recall ever using the first or last mods you mentioned, so I'm not sure which files might be conflicting. I merely suggested that as one possiblity. Good luck. Just remember to save more often in the future. If your sith uniforms are mostly shiny black ones, it probably is a card issue.
The autosave is in the Female Dark Side save. The one with the problem is Male Light Side. Altough, before reinstalling, I've discovered that I had the save in another folder. Wouldn't be a probelm, except because I saved the Dark Side one in the same file! But everything was solved with a backup...
However, I just use one save for each game. I think that should be better to do more than one, right?
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2012, 10:53 AM   #6
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Yes, save as often as possible (afterall, you can empty those saves into the trashcan later). It helps b/c if you run into problems, you might be able to fix them w/o having to start all over again or even just starting a new game. Main problem w/KOTOR saves is that the autosave only works with the current PC you're playing, but the save folder will contain all your Revans (LS/DS/Male/Female) indiscriminately. Bioware improved on this with Mass Effect, where each Shep you play has its own folder, complete w/autosaves, for that particular PC. Did you figure out exactly what the problem was?


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2012, 08:36 PM   #7
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Still nothing...

Last edited by Calo_Nord; 01-27-2012 at 08:14 AM.
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2012, 07:40 PM   #8
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Does the texture improvement mod modify Carth or Bastila? if there are special .utc's for those individuals included in any of your mods, really if there are any of them at all in your override, remove them and put them in a safe external folder.

Many issues in KotOR1 revolve around Bastila/Carth appearance issues.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2012, 08:23 PM   #9
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
I've took all mods from the folder. But still, after uninstalling the mod, the Selkonian Lightsaber still is on the game. This was a blue color crystal adquirable by getting the star map of manaan. It also made the hilt blue. Altough, it's icons appears now as a big white square.
Anyway, I had a mod that changed underwear, and it affected BOTH Carth and Bastila.
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2012, 12:54 AM   #10
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
White square issues are from your modded .2da not finding the file it expects.

If you can get past your sticking point, you can then restore the files to your override and the white squares should go away.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2012, 10:25 AM   #11
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Yeah, the square are becasue the modded lightsaber is still here. Anyway, there's no way I can find to make this damn admiral speak. Toruture, maybe?
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2012, 10:27 AM   #12
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Well, in the most extreme case, is there anyone that can give me the files, so I can replace then?
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2012, 11:04 AM   #13
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Which files? They can most likely be extracted from your game files by KTool.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2012, 11:36 AM   #14
Calo_Nord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
The files that corrsepond to these lines. They may be corrupted.
Calo_Nord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2012, 05:36 PM   #15
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,464
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Ok. Use kotor tool, extract the .2da's you need from 2da.bif. Put them in override.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Bug on the Leviathan

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.