lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: REQUEST:SITH STALKER conversion possible ?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2012, 11:10 AM   #1
Riven Fall
Rookie
 
Riven Fall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pilsen, Czech Republic
Posts: 50
Current Game: SW:KotOR II
REQUEST:SITH STALKER conversion possible ?

I found this mod fo JKA and just thereticaly if someone get permission its possible to convert this like appereance like avol vader armor to K2 ?

http://www.moddb.com/games/star-wars...e-sith-stalker


__________________________________________________ _____
Dark Side shall free me...

MY MODS:http://deadlystream.com/forum/index....vity&mid=10772

Last edited by Riven Fall; 02-08-2012 at 11:11 AM. Reason: bad link
Riven Fall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2012, 11:10 PM   #2
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
I've taken a closer look at that model, and I can assure you that it IS possible to convert it to TSL. It's not easy, but possible.
I'm planning to make such conversion when I will have more free time (and when I'll finish some other stuff I'm currently working on). Can't say when it will happen (if will happen at all, plans are a fragile things).
However, i can suggest you to contact reapper on this; he seems to be able to put custom character models in game.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2012, 04:46 AM   #3
Riven Fall
Rookie
 
Riven Fall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pilsen, Czech Republic
Posts: 50
Current Game: SW:KotOR II
I've spoken with Reaper and he sais week or two and sith stalker will be alive (yeah, but maybe more then week or two ) So i just wanna see what he create


__________________________________________________ _____
Dark Side shall free me...

MY MODS:http://deadlystream.com/forum/index....vity&mid=10772

Last edited by Riven Fall; 02-23-2012 at 05:06 AM. Reason: news
Riven Fall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2012, 09:58 PM   #4
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
its going to be a while I discover an error there is two texture maps on the stih stalker armor I tried using the two maps in the kotor 2 game didnt work I'm going to see if I can combine the two into one texture map unless you guys know a way to use two textures maps on one model? if not its cool
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2012, 11:36 AM   #5
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
You can use 2 (and even more!) textures in one model. You just need to detach parts which use another texture to a separate mesh.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2012, 12:31 PM   #6
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
yeah I got that part thanks but here is where I am confuse what do you call the other texture part for example: I call the main texture PMBH15 and assign the .uti to 15 now what do you call the other texture part????? and how do you assign it the other texture to the .uti????
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2012, 11:04 PM   #7
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
For models like this I recommend use disguise items. This way texture variation in *.uti will not matter (it will affect only icon number) so you can name your textures any way you want.
You'll need to make a new entry in appearance.2da (value for all model* columns will be your model name; tex* should be ****) and add a disguise property to the *.uti for this to work.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream

Last edited by Darth DeadMan; 02-28-2012 at 11:09 PM. Reason: fixed typos
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2012, 01:41 PM   #8
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
hey deadman I'm not sure how to use the appearance.2da I tried to use do what you said but sadly it didnt work for me can you explain it in details? this is where I get lost I open up kotor tools and open up appearance.2da right...and insert a new row put the columns name "pmbhm" thats the armor I'm replacing ok now what do I call the string ref?? and the name of row race? and then there is something call "model type"
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2012, 11:23 PM   #9
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Model type tells the game engine if this character have full body+head model (like Sion, Nihilus, etc.) or body and head are separate models. For this model you should use set it to F (full model, B is for separate models).
Stingref - leave it just ****. I have no idea what it realyy does.
Race - put your model name here (just like in model* columns).

BTW, you can just copy a line from any fullmodel character and edit it with your values. For example, copy Nihilus line and replace N_DarthNihilus (in all columns where it is) to your model name. That should work just fine.

Anyway, when you'll complete weighting the model you can send it to me and I'll help you with getting it in game and setting up the installer.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2012, 03:48 PM   #10
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
WIP

great!! so here is wip its not complete yet but just to show you where I"m at but yeah deadman I will send it to you once I am finish with the weighting I spotted some errors as you can see four places the stomach, Rarm, knees and the neck




but this is goood nearly done.....hey deadman once your done with this model and you got it in the game can you show me how you did it like the hole process of the installer or give me a link on how to's of appearance.2da how to make it work thanks!!!!!
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2012, 10:58 PM   #11
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Here's a good appearance.2da guide.
But, IMO, the easiest way to do anything - just look how this stuff is made in game/other mods and do everything similar way.
TSL Patcher have quite good instructions and a special tool for making it easier to set up the installer.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2012, 11:55 PM   #12
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,225
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reapper View Post
yeah I got that part thanks but here is where I am confuse what do you call the other texture part for example: I call the main texture PMBH15 and assign the .uti to 15 now what do you call the other texture part????? and how do you assign it the other texture to the .uti????
It has to be one texture if you intend to have multiple reskins of the model.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2012, 06:25 AM   #13
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
AFAIK, this model will have only one skin, so...
And I was thinking it will be a full body+head model.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 08:26 AM   #14
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
damn, i guess i'll try to make kotor 2 run on my win7hp64bit and fail again but for that model it worth trying )


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 11:28 AM   #15
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
Cool, is that a brand new model you've imported into the game, I didn't even think that was possible, well you've shown me


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 11:55 AM   #16
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
one russian guy was converting JA stormtroopers into kotor and they were awesome but cause it's forbidden he never gave em to anyone or released.
i guess someone should make a nice detailed tutorial and we can do something by ourselves you know if you own both games and what'nat


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 12:15 PM   #17
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
btw i really hope it can be converted to kotor1, cause it have better story and actually the only one what runs on my system ))


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 01:05 PM   #18
Scorge
Jedi Master
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Next door.
Posts: 566
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
wait, isn't this porting?


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.



Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 01:14 PM   #19
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
No I don't think so. It only applies to assets being ported betwen both kotors, and the model itself is community made anyway, it would just be like making a new model and using it in both kotors, not porting because you made it yourself.

Anyway, lets move off the porting topic, bit of a dodgy subject


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 08:39 PM   #20
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
thanks darth-ackbar couldnt say it better myself actually I'm almost done guys....hey Shaggoth I can make it for both k1 and k2, kotor 1 does have better story but kotor 2 has better force powers and titles for your character like "sith lord" or "jedi master" but anyhow shaggoth if you give me your email I can send you a nice detailed tutorial on how to put custom armor models in game....
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2012, 11:17 PM   #21
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Quote:
one russian guy was converting JA stormtroopers into kotor and they were awesome
Nice to see you too, mate! It was a long time, eh?
Quote:
wait, isn't this porting?
It's porting, but it IS legal, 'cause model was originally made by another modmaker.
Quote:
you give me your email I can send you a nice detailed tutorial on how to put custom armor models in game....
I suggest you to post tutorial here on forums.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 12:25 AM   #22
Sith Holocron
M4-78
 
Sith Holocron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pasadena, MD(Nar Shaddaa East)
Posts: 1,287
Current Game: The Old Republic
Forum Veteran Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
So is someone going to make a helmet for this model as well?




Considering trying out (or returning to) SWTOR? You may as well go through my link and help get me some SWTOR referral points!
Sith Holocron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 10:32 AM   #23
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
I suppose when reapper finishes his work on the model I'll add helmet to it.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 12:05 PM   #24
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
I can post tutorial here?? coooool!!!! I didnt know if I could post tutorials here when I finish the model I'll post tutorial here its really easy but long thou...oh this is going to be great!!
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 01:00 PM   #25
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by reapper View Post
I can post tutorial here?? coooool!!!! I didnt know if I could post tutorials here when I finish the model I'll post tutorial here its really easy but long thou...oh this is going to be great!!
Yep. Just post it in Holowan Labs, and then someone will add it to the appropriate Tutorial section.

Is the model animated in the same way it would be in JK:JA, or does it use the same animations as other models in TSL?

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 02:51 PM   #26
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
no its animation is the same as TSL I couldnt get the animated file to open so I use one of the models here in TSL its basiclly replacing one of the armors in TSL so post it in Holowan Labs?
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 03:30 PM   #27
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
yeah, but give us some link after that and in any case if you can or will send me something - http://about.me/zaez there's my e-mail and many more.

so we can convert basically any model from JA?


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2012, 11:04 PM   #28
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Quote:
so we can convert basically any model from JA
Yeah, most of them can be converted.
There are still some restrictions. Faces could be a pain in the... (headfixer is helpfull, but sometimes you have to experiment with different ways of compilation to make everything work fine). The other stuff should work just fine.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream

Last edited by Darth DeadMan; 03-06-2012 at 11:54 AM.
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2012, 06:13 AM   #29
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
allright wating for the tutorial then


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2012, 04:07 PM   #30
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
ok after a long weeks I found many errors but fix them all take me 5 redos I had to start over and over but here it is finally its finish



all that is left is the helmet which I will do it wont take long about a day I should have it done by today


so what do you guys think???
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2012, 04:13 PM   #31
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,585
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
That looks very impressive.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2012, 04:22 PM   #32
Scorge
Jedi Master
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Next door.
Posts: 566
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Just as Ferc said. This would go perfect with the backhand saber mod


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.



Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2012, 04:52 PM   #33
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
i'd put it in my k1 right away nice work!

PS: is there a backhand saber mod for k1?


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 01:33 PM   #34
rev1011
Rookie
 
rev1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 42
Current Game: Kotor 2. Skyrim. Shaiya.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggoth View Post
i'd put it in my k1 right away nice work!

PS: is there a backhand saber mod for k1?
All I could remember was this one I used from filefront.
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...d_Sabers;96162


rev1011 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 02:59 PM   #35
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
[Addendum:] Also if you willing to convert this armor set to KotOR1, can you put it on darth bandon and make droppable? i think it would be just awesome.


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 03:54 PM   #36
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
hey shaggoth it wont be for a while to convert the armor to k1 cause I dont have kotor 1 just yet but dont worry I will get it soon thanks everyone I will working on the helmet should be up sooooooooon!!!!!!!!!!
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 04:01 PM   #37
Shaggoth
Junior Member
 
Shaggoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Estland, Revalia
Posts: 289
keep up


[ about.me ]
Shaggoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 04:37 PM   #38
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
Good work! The claw things are great too, do they move with the fingers?

Just awesome though

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2012, 04:47 PM   #39
reapper
Rookie
 
reapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
yes they do it was so hard to do 5 times cause I keep messing up but no worrys its done now but yes they move along with the fingers
reapper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2012, 10:49 PM   #40
rev1011
Rookie
 
rev1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 42
Current Game: Kotor 2. Skyrim. Shaiya.
Can't wait to see the helmet


rev1011 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > REQUEST:SITH STALKER conversion possible ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.