lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New Skills...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-14-2012, 01:03 PM   #1
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
New Skills...

Hey everyone, I was just wondering if it would be possible to make new skills available? As an example, when you level up, you can choose from all the normal ones as well as say crafting.

Do you think it would be possible, has anyone done it before? I've been looking through some skills-related .2da's but I can't imagine it would be that simple

Also, is there any way to let party members use the persuade skill?


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>

Last edited by darth-ackbar; 02-14-2012 at 01:11 PM.
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 02:53 PM   #2
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,253
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
No, there is no way to add new skills. New feats maybe, but no new skills.

And adding new feats is rather complicated at that.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 03:44 PM   #3
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
I'm pretty sure the persuade skill is only for the PC. That's because if you look at any dlg file in which a party member speaks too, you'll see that their dialogue is in red, meaning the game treats them as an NPC, which they are! So, I think they can't persuade someone in dialogue.

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 06:10 PM   #4
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,286
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Well, you could stage a situation in which the attempted to use the persuade skill. Much like BioWare did when they made Bastila use force persuade on Holdan if you brought her along to discuss dropping the bounty on Dia's head.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 06:15 PM   #5
Istorian
Junior Member
 
Istorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Back at LF
Posts: 378
Helpful! 
Ah, yes, that is true, I apologize. You can create pseudo-persuasion by your party members in the dgl files, and have them triggered by certain responses of the PC.

Istorian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 06:39 PM   #6
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,636
Enabling Persuade for NPCs should be pretty simple. In npc.2da, there is a column "npccanuse" (the very last one) - it's set to 1 for all skills except Persuade, so setting that to 1 should allow you to select this skill for NPCs in the level up screen (though they will never get it if you auto level up, because that system is handled differently). I believe "droidcanuse" works similarly, so change that if you want to as well. From there you just need to set up dialogue trees with conditional scripts, as mentioned above.

Creating new skills is trickier. Theoretically it should be possible, but skills are handled through a constant defined in NWScript, and you can't add any. It might be possible to get around that, but I can't say for certain how. And I have no idea if it's possible to edit the GUI to include any new skills, either.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 06:47 PM   #7
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,775
Current Game: KotOR II
I tried adding a new "dummy" skill (Bluff - it would only really appear in dialogues, so only be used for numerical checks in scripts, really) and adding it to the GUI a couple of years ago. The whole GUI came out white, and illegible.

(A specialised GUI editor would be rather nice, in which you could actually edit materials visually. At present, you have to edit them in a gff editor.)



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2012, 08:36 PM   #8
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,636
I suspected that might be the case. It wouldn't surprise me if the GUI required the skill constant, too.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2012, 04:31 AM   #9
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
Thanks for the replies everyone. @JCarter, I found an npccanuse slot in skills.2da if that's what you meant. I did try that with Bao-Dur last night really quickly and I couldn't select persuade. It might have been that I didn't save the changes to the 2da properly so I'll have another go.

In terms of how I'm going to implement party members using persuade in-game, I can't really say because it would be spoilers for SFR

With adding them to the GUI, DarthInsidious tried a few years ago it seems, but has anyone tried since, have modding tools for editing GUIs developed since then? Theoretically it shouldn't be too hard, should it?

On a side note, is anyone developing a visual GUI editor, because that would be rather nice.


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2012, 01:46 PM   #10
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,636
Ugh yeah, sorry, skills.2da, confused myself there.

Oh, and remember when you edit a 2DA you have to restart the game entirely.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2012, 03:38 AM   #11
darth-ackbar
Rookie
 
darth-ackbar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Death Star
Posts: 158
Current Game: The Search For Revan
I just tried again with the npccanuse option and it didn't work


Search For Revan Website: www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com

Search For Revan LucasForums Thread


<a href=http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com target=_blank>http://www.kotorsearchforrevan.wetpaint.com</a>
darth-ackbar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > New Skills...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.