lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Scripting Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-25-2012, 07:12 PM   #1
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
Scripting Help

I'm currently working on a recruitment mod and I'm at the testing stage. I used tk's dlg editor to attach a script to dialog, but when I get in game nothing fires . So, any help would be appreciated.
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:20 PM   #2
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Maybe you should post the code of the script for us to check...
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:22 PM   #3
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
Here you go: void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(5);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(5, "p_bendak");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Code:
void main()
{
RemoveAvailableNPC(5);
AddAvailableNPCByTemplate(5, "p_bendak");
ClearAllActions();
DelayCommand(1.5,ShowPartySelectionGUI());
}
Seems right to me... Did you put the dialog file and the compiled script into the override? Also, are you sure to trigger the node with the script attached?
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:30 PM   #5
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
Yes. Maybe my template resref isn't p_bendak. I should check that....

Last edited by noname35; 02-25-2012 at 07:36 PM.
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:33 PM   #6
Fastmaniac
Rookie
 
Fastmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
It depends on what string you put in the "TemplateResref" field.
Fastmaniac is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2012, 07:37 PM   #7
noname35
Rookie
 
noname35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nar Shadaa
Posts: 123
Current Game: KotOR 1 and 2
Yea I know I think I put new_npc there I'll start editing it and if the problem is fixed I'll tell you. Thanks for your help.
noname35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Scripting Help

Tags
dialog, scripting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.