lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lightsaber model edit
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-30-2012, 05:02 AM   #1
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Lightsaber model edit

I am trying to take some already existing saber models and edit them, either in rotation or size. I can get the models into gmax and make whatever changes I want ok. However, when I put the edited model back into the game, the blade is either missing or wrong in placement somehow. Not sure what I am doing wrong exactly as any tutorial I have found is made for creating something new and having an "old" model to link to.

What I am doing is just importing 2 models. One which I am renaming "old" and the other I am making my changes to and then picking up the A-Z tutorial found here at Part 3: Rgging your hilt.

Using MdLops 0.5 and NWmax 0.8
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2012, 06:57 AM   #2
Qui-Don Jorn
Junior Member
 
Qui-Don Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Fleet, where are you?
Posts: 436
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! 
What model of mine are you trying to change and what do you want changed?

(As if my models weren't absolutely perfect and bad*** the way they are)

Edit: You may have not linked the blades to the new hilt?
Try selecting all the planes, hit unlink then link to the new hilt.. i dunno, maybe

Last edited by Qui-Don Jorn; 03-30-2012 at 11:50 AM.
Qui-Don Jorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2012, 03:17 PM   #3
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Ha ha! Indeed they are.

Sent you a PM.
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2012, 07:35 PM   #4
Qui-Don Jorn
Junior Member
 
Qui-Don Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Fleet, where are you?
Posts: 436
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! 
Still not sure what would cause that off the top of my head, need to be working on something to explain it.. :P


Edit: Ok. here we go..

old one..



and the new one...


the new one's alot better I think, the grip part on the old one seemed too long which always bothered me.

Last edited by Qui-Don Jorn; 03-30-2012 at 07:51 PM.
Qui-Don Jorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2012, 07:00 AM   #5
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you done a Reset XForm?
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2012, 01:49 PM   #6
Qui-Don Jorn
Junior Member
 
Qui-Don Jorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Fleet, where are you?
Posts: 436
Current Game: The Old Republic
Helpful! 
I get the strong feeling it's just not going to work that way..

If he's unlinking the blade planes, rotating the model, relinking planes...resetting x-form..theres going to be two sets of planes when he rerigs it...???
He dosent have my original gmax scene file...

uggh..I dunno.. I cant think right now..must sleep.
I'll have to do the rotation and rerig it for it to work I think.
maybe tonite..
Qui-Don Jorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2012, 01:57 AM   #7
oscarksp74
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
That was it. I was doing to much. There was no need to unlink the planes (duped them), or import a base model to link to, or anything. It was as simple as loading the ascii mdl into gmax, rotating the hilt, select all, reset form x, export. Run it back through mdlops replacer and voila!

Thanks for thinking of the extra plane set. And again thanks for all the great models, if just rotating one has been this much trouble for me I'd really be in trouble starting from scratch

Off to work some scripting now ... look for need help with XXX scripts posts soon!!!
oscarksp74 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Lightsaber model edit

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.