lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't get KotOR 2 to run.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-18-2012, 01:47 PM   #1
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Can't get KotOR 2 to run.

But KotOR 1 runs fine. I'm pretty bummed. I've installed the patch, used the securom exe, done the dantooine lag fix, ran as admin, ran in compatibility mode, disabled sound, disabled movies, and so on and so forth (everything in the stickies).

I'm just trying to run it on my laptop, Intel chipset (i suspect this is the problem ). Any ideas? Thanks a ton!
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 01:50 PM   #2
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Did you try the mss32.dll fix?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 02:06 PM   #3
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Forgot to mention that one. Yep, tried it. Ah, you're the guy from the TSLRCM forum.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 04:16 PM   #4
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Well, we can always try giving you a save just after the intro, if you give us the character design you want. If it loads fine, well, it's a start .

(And I can't find your thread anymore there... deleted it? Or am I just blind?)
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2012, 05:41 PM   #6
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Well, we can always try giving you a save just after the intro, if you give us the character design you want. If it loads fine, well, it's a start .

(And I can't find your thread anymore there... deleted it? Or am I just blind?)
I think im under "ksarn" there. I randomly put together some letters for a username lol. I just found a save right at the intro but it also doesnt work. Crashes as soon as I load. System info is:

Code:
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=5/18/2012 4:43:48 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files (x86)\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=None
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2527
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=6
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P9500 @ 2.53GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=4048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=74.87GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1440x900x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2226
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers / Headphones (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=30
Number 2D Voices=34
2D3D Bias=1.50
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=1

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=8

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=15
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=3
BodyVariation=9
AppearanceType=174
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=66
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0
Some things i did may not be present since this is my third reinstall lol. Even though its updated, i cannot get it to say 2.1 either, dunno why.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2012, 02:25 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
1) I see no Dantooine lag fix.

2) Are you running the patch in XP SP2 compatibility mode as an admin?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2012, 04:15 PM   #8
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Maybe the case here too?
I do notice a lack of drives in the diagnose...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
His problem was that he was using a crack. From my post in the Vista thread:

As far as I know, the no-CD crack for KotOR 2 will not work on chipsets with an Intel GPU.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2012, 06:51 PM   #9
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
alright, i'm totally lost. I dont have a CD drive so I managed to use another computer to make an iso, then made a bootable USB drive with the ISO. THEN i tried to run it, with the regular, not cracked, exe, and its still telling me theres no CD. How can i make the USB with all the info act as a CD?
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2012, 08:00 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
As far as I know, you can't. I've never tried it, but I believe the copy protection in the .exe will most likely detect any attempt to artificially emulate the game disc.

The only way around it is by using a cracked .exe, which, as I stated above, will not work on an Intel GPU.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2012, 02:30 PM   #11
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
That sucks. Thanks for the info. Assuming I can get my hands on a portable DVD drive, is it guaranteed that an intel chipset + the disc will work?
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2012, 12:35 AM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I don't know about an external, but it works with the game disc in the internal DVD drive on my Windows 7 Intel laptop, yes.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Can't get KotOR 2 to run.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.