lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Loading Screen Freeze :(
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-12-2012, 03:17 AM   #1
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Loading Screen Freeze :(

Hey Guys I just joined today and need some help with a problem with my Kotor game on pc

I have gotten to a part on Taris after saving Bastila and she picks the items up from the guy from the Vulkar Gang the leader then after that it goes to the Movie seen of Revan then freezes at about 20% if anyone could help me with this problem or give me any ideas why it happened would be much appreciated thanks.

These are my system specs

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=8/12/2012 7:25:29 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2700
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=11
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=14.64GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=HITACHI DVD-ROM GD-5000,SONY CD-RW CRX300E,SONY CDU5211

[Video]
Video Card Name=AMD Radeon HD 6450
Video Memory=2048
Desktop Resolution=1360x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.2.11733 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=AMD Radeon HD 6450
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=IDT Audio1
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0
EnableCheats=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=112
Movie 1=1
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=4
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=0
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
AllowSoftShadows=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

Last edited by Ryuuken; 08-12-2012 at 03:27 AM.
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 11:40 AM   #2
CptPriceless
Junior Member
 
CptPriceless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: California
Posts: 350
Current Game: TSL
Have you tried playing with disabled movies?


CptPriceless is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 04:39 PM   #3
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Yea I tried doing that but after enabling it after I load the save game and it progresses after the scene of saving Bastila after the swoop race in Taris it simply returns to the main screen and freezes
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 04:51 PM   #4
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Are you playing with the "Best of PC" version of KotOR?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 05:19 PM   #5
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
The Case doesn't say anything about that so I don't think so
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 06:24 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Which version of Windows are you using?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 06:29 PM   #7
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Well, the Best of PC version of KotOR is 5 PC games in one box, including KotOR 1 which is already patched to the newest version. Since yours doesn't seem to be the Best of PC version of KotOR, you will probably have to patch your game to the most current version for it to work properly. You can find the patch here:

http://www.lucasarts.com/support/update/KotOR.html

Once you click on this link that takes you to the patch, the download link is at the bottom. It is a self extracting .exe, which means that it should automatically install (with your permission of course) once it is downloaded.
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 06:43 PM   #8
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
ah mine came with 4 disks? so it might be that Best of PC version and also I'm patched to 1.03 patch ah and also I used KSE to give my character items and change stats of him and I use that EnableCheats=1 Cheat to edit my attributes ingame as well would that effect the game somehow which would cause the freeze?
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 06:45 PM   #9
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Which version of Windows are you using?
Windows XP version 3
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 07:28 PM   #10
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Enable cheats shouldnt be the problem. 95% chance that it isnt. Hmm, 4 installation discs? Are they all for the same game? or are they for multiple games?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 07:31 PM   #11
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
their all for the same game each disk has a part of the whole installation for the game
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 07:46 PM   #12
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
ok. so you definitely DO NOT have the Best of PC version of KotOR. Are you sure you are patched to the 1.03 update? double check. Because KotOR by itself (not Best of PC version) is the oldest version of the game(the one the game was made in). so please double check if you are. thanks!
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 07:57 PM   #13
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Well It was version 1.0 and after i downloaded it I updated it to the 1.03 patch but thats when the problems started so maybe thats why?
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 08:10 PM   #14
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Try uninstalling the game, and then reinstalling. (dont keep your saves, as they will most likely be operating under the 1.03. Uninstall, then reinstall except dont patch the game. Tell me your results please!

*IMPORTANT QUESTION*:

did you install the 1.03 patch before you even started a new game?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 08:13 PM   #15
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Yes I patched it without playing the game though I might have started it but not really played through it
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 08:25 PM   #16
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
alright then. Well, try uninstalling, then reinstalling except without patching the game, because that seems to be the problem. If its not....oh well. Maybe someone else can help. Uninstall, reinstall, play through it (as much as you like), and if you do or dont encounter problems, come back to this thread and tell me your results!
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 08:45 PM   #17
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The OP shouldn't have to reinstall. Looks like he/she did everything correctly. Just a couple of things need to be done and the game should run fine.

First is the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.
Second, since the OP has a multi-core CPU and is using XP, he/she is going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time they launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game. Not doing this can cause the game to randomly crash.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 08:55 PM   #18
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
The OP shouldn't have to reinstall. Looks like he/she did everything correctly. Just a couple of things need to be done and the game should run fine.

First is the Dantooine lag fix:

Second, since the OP has a multi-core CPU and is using XP, he/she is going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time they launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game. Not doing this can cause the game to randomly crash.
I've tried this fix and even after setting CPU to using only one core and adding that command in the Swtor.ini file and loading the savegame it still freezes at about 1/3 of the way and also disabling Movies it only returns to mainscreen and crashes and I have to use Task Manager to close it
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 09:39 PM   #19
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using any mods?

If not, you likely have a corrupted save.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 10:05 PM   #20
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
For Knights of the old Republic no I'm not using any mods
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 10:35 PM   #21
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It's likely a corrupted save, then.

Try going back to an earlier save.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 11:25 PM   #22
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
I have re installed the game and progressed to the part on Taris where I need to save Bastila from Brejik and the Black Vulkers gang and after this scene and the movie it would usually freeze on me and be stuck at loading screen but with thejman217 advice about playing through and not patching to 1.03 dum dum dum..........IT WORKED YES! haha thanks thejman217 for the advice and Q you guys are great and also for the fast replies much appreciated guys.
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 11:35 PM   #23
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Hahaha yes!!!! Challenge accepted and challenge completed!!!!! And you're welcome by the way! By the way, why did you patch the game before you even started it?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2012, 11:42 PM   #24
Ryuuken
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 12
I have no real reason just done it for the sake of it lol
Ryuuken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2012, 12:00 AM   #25
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryuuken View Post
I have no real reason just done it for the sake of it lol
Oh ok. Well, in that case, happy playing!
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2012, 12:28 AM   #26
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejman217 View Post
Hahaha yes!!!! Challenge accepted and challenge completed!!!!! And you're welcome by the way! By the way, why did you patch the game before you even started it?
Because you're supposed to patch to the newest version after installing the game.

Did OP play a while with an unpatched game, and then patched it? That could cause a problem, yes.

Anyway, good call.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 08-13-2012 at 12:36 AM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2012, 04:36 PM   #27
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Thank you.

*EDIT*

Wait, are you talking to me or Ryuuken?
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2012, 08:02 PM   #28
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2012, 08:19 PM   #29
thejman217
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 231
Alright thank you then.
thejman217 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Loading Screen Freeze :(

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.