lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: does KOTOR work in Windows 8?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-21-2012, 03:17 PM   #1
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
does KOTOR work in Windows 8?

I just got KOTOR collection and could not run either one on Windows 8. KOTOR doesn't even install (hangs). KOTOR2 installs but hangs at DirectX set up. I ended up terminating DirectX setup and the installation "finishes". Kotor2 starts from desktop mode but crashes just before the main menu. Ironically, I changed Full Screen from 1 to 0 in INI file, and it started all the way to character creation screen, completed that and started the intro movie, but then crashed. For swkotor2.exe, there was no compatibility tab under property, so I could not alter that.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2012, 09:33 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using an administrator account and running the setup.exe as an administrator?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2012, 02:10 PM   #3
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Yup for both KOTOR and KOTOR2. I forgot to mention the OS on the machine is Windows 8 Pro 64 bit.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2012, 11:01 PM   #4
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Do you the latest Windows 8 driver(s) for your graphics card(s)? Confirmed in this thread, it seems to be a cause for it not working.


Incidentally, my computer's been content to run K1/TSL on Windows 8 since the initial public betas.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2012, 11:35 PM   #5
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
GPU driver is up-to-date

Driver for graphic card is up-to-date.

I noticed several working ones appear to be from Steam. My copy is installed from DVD, don't know if that makes a difference.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2012, 09:24 PM   #6
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
now another problem

I managed to get the game started by tweaking the graphic options (i.e. screen resolution) and setting full screen off. Now I have a different problem that happens consistently regardless of screen resolution. When the game window is minimized then restored, the game screen becomes entirely blank. As far as I can tell it's still functional, as I can hear sound effects. I doubt I would be so lucky to accidentally stumble onto the correct graphic tweaks to fix this problem this time. Any suggestion?
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2012, 09:42 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Setting full screen off as in Fullscreen=0 in the swkotor.ini file? Are you trying to play in windowed mode?

If so, you'll need to add the line AllowWindowedMode=1 under [Graphics Options] in the .ini file.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2012, 10:11 PM   #8
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
I was able to play in windowed mode without the line you suggested, but I added it anway. I just noticed an error message when I minimized the game window, it indicated the graphic driver crashed but restored successfully, but obviously not successful enough to show the game window upon on restore.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2012, 10:38 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Nvidia?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2012, 10:48 PM   #10
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
It's an integrated graphic chip with Intel 3770k CPU.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2012, 01:44 AM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Just wondering.

KotOR 2 makes my Nvidia drivers crash on occasion.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2012, 10:05 AM   #12
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
@OP: Did you try setting swkotor2.exe in compatibility mode for XP?
Edit: I feel silly; I found the answer to my question in your original post. Incidentally, I discovered a new way in Windows 8 to set .exe files in compatibility mode. (Had to use this method to get my copy of 3ds Max to install correctly on Windows 8.)

1) Right click the exe.
2) Click Troubleshoot Compatibility.
3) Choose Troubleshoot program.
4) Choose The program worked in earlier versions of Windows but won't install or run now.
5) If it doesn't show XP as an option, it should at least have the option of Previous Installation of Windows (or something similar). Click either of those two, depending upon which is present in the list of options.
6) Click Next.
7) Click Test the Program.
8) If it worked, click Yes, save these settings for this program.
9) To exit the troubleshooter, click either Close the troubleshooter (in the list of choices) or Close (on the bottom).

Let me know if that works.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Just wondering.

KotOR 2 makes my Nvidia drivers crash on occasion.
I've never had a crash on my Nvidia GPU; in fact, it seems smoother than back around my first encounter of XP.


Last edited by Ferc Kast; 11-26-2012 at 10:20 AM.
Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2012, 10:43 AM   #13
Blacklin
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
My machine is a new build and Windows 8 a fresh full install, so I don't have those options available.
Blacklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2012, 12:43 PM   #14
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklin View Post
My machine is a new build and Windows 8 a fresh full install, so I don't have those options available.
I did the clean install upgrade (kept no programs or settings from 7) for Windows 8 Pro on my laptop; so, I don't know why it isn't showing up for you.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > does KOTOR work in Windows 8?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.