lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Overriding .mdl(s)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-25-2013, 08:00 PM   #1
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Overriding .mdl(s)

Well this should be just a yes or a no question but with my luck it won't be.

My question: can you just dump a .mdl into the override and it will replace every "instance" of that .mdl in the game?

Thanks-Supreme Kotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2013, 08:34 PM   #2
Dak Drexl
Senior Member
 
Dak Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,078
Helpful! 
I don't see why not, but remember an mdl must be accompanied by an mdx if I remember correctly.

Dak Drexl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2013, 12:03 AM   #3
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Thanks Dak I will try it out tommorw

Thanks-Supreme Kotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2013, 07:04 AM   #4
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dak Drexl View Post
I don't see why not, but remember an mdl must be accompanied by an mdx if I remember correctly.
Dak is right, you need the .mdx to accompany your .mdl file. The .mdx contains different pieces of data pertaining to the model, so it's a compulsory thing.

Anyway, if you've got a new .mdl, you will have gotten the .mdx with it when you compiled. Just name them as appropriate and drop 'em into your Override.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2013, 11:21 AM   #5
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,252
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Unless you didn't change the .mdx at all.

Like for instance, if you hex edited only that file.

Otherwise, yes, it's generally better to always put both in the rims or override folder

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2013, 01:17 PM   #6
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Thanks all of you guys .

Thanks-Supreme Kotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Overriding .mdl(s)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.