lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL] Copying Academy Not Working...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2013, 03:11 PM   #1
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
[TSL] Copying Academy Not Working...

Well guys, I'm having issues getting a module to wok. So, since I can't get it to work, I'm coming to you guys.

I've been helping a guy out through Skype these past few days, and now we're stuck. We have been trying to duplicate the Korriban Academy module in TSL, but it freezes 25% of the way through. Since you've gotten custom modules to work, could you please take a look at it and see what the problem is?

Thanks, because we've tried everything we can think of and it still doesn't work.

A list of what we have tried:
  1. Packed everything into .mod, using both KT and ERFEdit;
  2. Renamed the .mod;
  3. Renamed the .mod, .are, and .git files; and
  4. Renamed the Mod_Tag in the .are file.

P.S:Here's the file.

P.P.S: We know about the shortened file name. We had fixed that before and it hadn't worked, but we don't have a newer one.


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 06:31 PM   #2
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
Do you have a new .vis and .lyt file for the new module?

Did u retextured it? If so, are all your textures sized correctly?


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 06:48 PM   #3
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
Do you have a new .vis and .lyt file for the new module?

Did u retextured it? If so, are all your textures sized correctly?
No .vis or .lyt files. All we did was extract 702KOR.rim and 702KOR_s.rim, throw them into a .mod and tried the combinations I already listed. We're just trying to make a duplicate right now. The textures shouldn't be a problem, right?

Should we rename the rooms in the .are/.ifo? What about extracting the room models and renaming them?

We are lost on what to do now...


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 07:08 PM   #4
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
Here is the method that I use for making new modules.

1. Open KT. Select the .rim module file of the module you wish to use. In this case it would be JUST 702KOR.rim.
2. Select the option 'Extract for Module Editing'. A map support dialog will come up saying "A map is not yet supported for this module. Do you want to proceed with the extraction?" Click 'Yes'.
3. The Resource Type Selector comes up. Make sure that 'Dynamic Module Info', 'Static Module Info', 'Module.ifo', and 'Path Info' are all checked. As for the stuff on the other side of the list, it depends on how much of the original module information you want to keep or mess with. I usually have 'Doors', 'Placeables', and 'Sounds' checked.
4. Save your extracted resources wherever you wish. When something comes up that asks "Would you like the .GIT file cleaned of all non-extracted elements?", might as well, considering those are elements you now won't be using. Then another dialog comes up asking if you would like the module editor to open the specified location you gave the next time you use it. Doesn't really matter, considering 702KOR doesn't have a supported map.
5. Open up the KT ERF File Builder or ERFEdit, make a new .mod file in the game's modules folder, add the resources you just extracted, and build/save the module. Then open up the game and warp to the module.

If this doesn't work, then I don't know.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 07:26 PM   #5
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
Here is the method that I use for making new modules.

1. Open KT. Select the .rim module file of the module you wish to use. In this case it would be JUST 702KOR.rim.
2. Select the option 'Extract for Module Editing'. A map support dialog will come up saying "A map is not yet supported for this module. Do you want to proceed with the extraction?" Click 'Yes'.
3. The Resource Type Selector comes up. Make sure that 'Dynamic Module Info', 'Static Module Info', 'Module.ifo', and 'Path Info' are all checked. As for the stuff on the other side of the list, it depends on how much of the original module information you want to keep or mess with. I usually have 'Doors', 'Placeables', and 'Sounds' checked.
4. Save your extracted resources wherever you wish. When something comes up that asks "Would you like the .GIT file cleaned of all non-extracted elements?", might as well, considering those are elements you now won't be using. Then another dialog comes up asking if you would like the module editor to open the specified location you gave the next time you use it. Doesn't really matter, considering 702KOR doesn't have a supported map.
5. Open up the KT ERF File Builder or ERFEdit, make a new .mod file in the game's modules folder, add the resources you just extracted, and build/save the module. Then open up the game and warp to the module.

If this doesn't work, then I don't know.
Already tried that(*points to item one of the list in the first post*).


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 08:29 PM   #6
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 324
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Question: Why did you do step 3&4 I have duplicated modules before and that isn't required. All you should have to do is name the .mod something diffrent.


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2013, 11:01 PM   #7
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Question: Why did you do step 3&4 I have duplicated modules before and that isn't required. All you should have to do is name the .mod something diffrent.
Because it wasn't working when we tried the other ways. We had named the .mod Korriban_Introduction.mod, but the game cut it to Korriban_Intro.mod. We'll try it all over again and see if it works...


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2013, 08:51 PM   #8
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
Do you have a new .vis and .lyt file for the new module?
Well, we got it in-game by restarting from the beginning. Now we have everything black, just a black screen. Should we need a .vis or .lyt now?

Really sorry for not mentioning it, but it's the module from TSL.


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2013, 09:42 PM   #9
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 144
The black screen shouldn't be happening if you didn't rename anything. Open up the .are file, i think, and make sure that it isn't looking for an OnEnter, OnHeartbeat, etc.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2013, 09:55 PM   #10
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
The black screen shouldn't be happening if you didn't rename anything. Open up the .are file, i think, and make sure that it isn't looking for an OnEnter, OnHeartbeat, etc.
Why would we have to do that? We had KT extract everything and not clean the .git. Trex ran into a similar issue...


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2013, 05:05 AM   #11
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 535
I remember a similar issue when I renamed Insidious 999 module to 235tel. From what I recall many models and walkmeshes and stuff also have the module name in them, so I had to rename them to 235tel to make them work (not crash and appear afterwards).

702 would be a lot larger so a lot more could potentially be modelled with that old area name in mind...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2013, 10:14 AM   #12
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
I remember a similar issue when I renamed Insidious 999 module to 235tel. From what I recall many models and walkmeshes and stuff also have the module name in them, so I had to rename them to 235tel to make them work (not crash and appear afterwards).

702 would be a lot larger so a lot more could potentially be modelled with that old area name in mind...
Well, we got it working ingame by restarting the whole thing. Now we were trying to make you spawn inside the cage in the torture room, so we changed the starting coordinates in the module.ifo to the same as the cage's in the .git, but the game crashed. So I replaced the cage with the force cage and now the cage isn't there at all!

Any ideas? Like how they pulled it off with Atton on Peragus or the Party on Telos?


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2013, 03:21 AM   #13
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 535
Would have to check, but instead of starting there, did you think about instead teleporting the exile there. Might make a difference.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2013, 03:53 AM   #14
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Would have to check, but instead of starting there, did you think about instead teleporting the exile there. Might make a difference.
No worries. We fixed the issue, but I forgot to post that we did. It turns out the .utp file wasn't put back into the .mod...


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [TSL] Copying Academy Not Working...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.