lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 1 "Stops working" Windows 7
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-05-2010, 07:34 PM   #1
god_flame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
KOTOR 1 "Stops working" Windows 7

Hey guys,

I've tried pretty much every suggestion to try and get KOTOR 1 working in Windows 7. I've downloaded the dll file, updated direct X, and have replaced the exe file with the SecuRom version. I have installed it in XP compatibility mode and have tried running as administrator also. I still keep getting the "KOTOR has stopped working" start up. I'm at a loss.

Here is the result of my hardware scan through the launcher.

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=1/5/2010 5:21:39 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.19
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=Win9x
Version=Windows 9X v6.1 build 7600
Service Pack=None
Status=Fail

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1828
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=6
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5600 @ 1.83GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1527
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=78.65GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=256
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.1.0
OpenGL Vendor=Microsoft Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GDI Generic
Vid Card Status=Warning
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=3
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

One thing I'm curious about is the XP compatibility mode. Do I need to have virtualization enabled in order for this to run correctly?
god_flame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2010, 08:40 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
No, you don't. Thanks for posting your specs.

Unfortunately, the game can't detect what sort of GPU that your laptop has, which probably indicates a driver problem. If you don't know what sort of GPU you've got, run a dxdiag and it will tell you under the "Display" tab, or you can use Device Manager. You'll probably need to update your video drivers, and then we can proceed from there.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2010, 08:47 PM   #3
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by god_flame View Post
Hey guys,

I've tried pretty much every suggestion to try and get KOTOR 1 working in Windows 7. I've downloaded the dll file, updated direct X, and have replaced the exe file with the SecuRom version. I have installed it in XP compatibility mode and have tried running as administrator also. I still keep getting the "KOTOR has stopped working" start up. I'm at a loss.

CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5600 @ 1.83GHz

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

One thing I'm curious about is the XP compatibility mode. Do I need to have virtualization enabled in order for this to run correctly?
Ok, you need to re-read the How to run KotOR in Vista thread, follow Qliveur's instructions. I am so happy to have beat him to this

First of all, you have not added the line, Disable Vertex Buffer Objects = 1. Thus, I cannot trust that you actually have followed all of the advice that is available here. My second guess is that you have not attempted to Set Affinity to one core for game play. You need to have installed the game correctly, according to the prescribed method, then alter your .ini so that it reflects your graphics correctly, adding DVBO=1 and adjusting settings to what will work with your good vid card. Then, when starting the game, after running it in Compatibility Mode, you need to CNTL-ALT-DEL into your task manager, go to processes tab and select swkotor, right-click and set affinity to only one core, not sure that it makes a difference which (either seem to work fine for me, but not both).

If this fails, I will be happy to assist, as I am sure Q and the others will as well.

Oh, and to answer your virtualization question - you need do nothing special, no....

EDIT: AAARGH! You sneaky devil, Q.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 01:18 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I has powas.

The game isn't recognizing his GPU at all, and I can't tell what it is, so we need to deal with that first before moving on to the various fixes.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 02:33 AM   #5
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
I has powas.

The game isn't recognizing his GPU at all, and I can't tell what it is, so we need to deal with that first before moving on to the various fixes.
Well, I have a thought on that... well I did... after looking at it again, I think that you are - per usual - on the money. However, it does seem to be a real card... 256mb would not be an intel integrated gpu. Might be a real bad one, or just needs good drivers, as you suggested.

I will resume my exile....
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 03:12 AM   #6
god_flame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
I ran the dxdiag utility and my GPU is Mobile Intel 945 Express Chipset Family. I also went to the Intel website and it scanned my GPU and said all of my drivers are current. Would it make any difference if I installed the full Direct X 9.0c along with the most recent version?

I looked through my posted specs again and I noticed that there is a GL problem too. Don't I need Open GL 1.4 instead of 1.1 or am I thinking of something different?

As for the instructions that I followed I used Astrotoy's Vista Post not Qliveur's, but I will more than happy to try.

Thanks for all of the fast replies guys

Last edited by god_flame; 01-06-2010 at 03:29 AM.
god_flame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 03:39 AM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
OK, I'm going to start off by warning you that the Mobile 945's GPU, the GMA 950, is extremely weak and won't run the game well, if at all. You're going to have to run the game at its lowest settings, with no AF, AA, frame buffer effects, shadows, grass -no nothing, at 800x600.

Second, have you checked out the first two posts in this thread? If not, then you really ought to uninstall the game and start over following the large-print directions in the second post. It's all there, including the link the the latest DirectX redistributable, which contains DX9, and instructions on configuring your Intel graphics driver so it will work with the game.

Even after doing all of that, there is still no guarantee that it will work.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 05:37 AM   #8
god_flame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
I was afraid that was the case. Guess I'm better off waiting for a new pc. Thanks for the help! I hate laptop integration How's Dragon Age working out for you? Been thinking about buying it for 360.
god_flame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 02:08 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I didn't say that it definitely wouldn't work; I just wanted you to be prepared if it didn't. I'd still give it a try if I were you, but I'd completely uninstall the game and closely follow the directions that I linked you to. It should work on the lowest settings.

And yeah, Dragon Age is fun. It's probably the best game from Bioware since KotOR.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 04:10 PM   #10
god_flame
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
I had already tried uninstalling and following the thread link you posted, but to no avail. This is an older laptop so it probably just has to do with the sorry GPU.
god_flame is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2010, 06:39 AM   #11
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
god_flame - hope i did not offend, not my intention. looking at my post, was a wee bit snarky.

I do also recommend DA:O, I haven't played it too much, as I have been busy doing things like banging my head against a wall repeatedly, but I plan on playing it again soon.
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-12-2013, 06:32 PM   #12
riley_1983
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
hi i'm in need of some assistance i have star wars kotor for my laptop but i can't get it to load after the start up screens

my specs are

windows 7
6 gig of ram
hd graphics 4000

i have also applied compatibility mode xp sp2

please help me
riley_1983 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 1 "Stops working" Windows 7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.