lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems on savegames before KSE editing
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-07-2015, 03:58 PM   #1
Panos150
Lurker
 
Panos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Current Game: SW:KoTOR
Question Problems on savegames before KSE editing

Hello my friends.. how're doing..?

I just finished KoTOR a long time ago (2009 ) so now I downloaded the game iso to play this amazing game another time.

Now I'm using KSE to do some editing, after a while (13H of gameplay).. just after the Jedi Trials on Dantooine I started to do some editing with KSE to improve the Force capabilities. I'm planning to finish the game with the Dark Side selection this time.

The problem is after I do the editing on my PC.. everytime I try to access the POWERS menu the game hang.. finish and I got a windows message about application crash. I read some tips.. tried another saves.. editing but everything failed.

I'm not a master on KSE so I cannot figure out what's happening with my saves.. so I'm asking for some help.

Some details that I need mention:

-> I just completed Taris.
-> Completed the Jedi Trials on Dantooine.
-> Have the Star Forge quest to initiate.

Can you guys just take a look and tell me where I'm failing PLEASE ..?

THANKS in advance for your help guys!!!
Panos150 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2015, 04:01 PM   #2
Panos150
Lurker
 
Panos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Current Game: SW:KoTOR
Ohhh .. I'm sorry! These are my compressed files:

http://www.4shared.com/rar/cs3qj8DZce/saves.html

I'm using KSE3.3.3

(=
Panos150 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2015, 07:23 PM   #3
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 641
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos150 View Post
Ohhh .. I'm sorry! These are my compressed files:

http://www.4shared.com/rar/cs3qj8DZce/saves.html

I'm using KSE3.3.3

(=
I just added every normal force power to your Game 4 save and it worked just fine.

Were you trying to add the powers that are shown when the "Show all feats/powers" box is checked?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2015, 11:00 AM   #4
Panos150
Lurker
 
Panos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Current Game: SW:KoTOR
Thanks for your time Fair Strides.

Well.. I'm having problems with both save 4 and 6 (I don't use save 5 'cause it's crashed anyway)... and it started just after the Jedi Trials quest. I waited to complete this quest before adding Force powers just to avoid this kind of issue.

I started to think the problem is related to GoodEvil atribute. My PC is set to '0'... but later I figure out this rank is variable from 0 to 100 (0 full dark | 100 full light)... so I just dismissed this theory.

Then I started to think that the problem is 'cause maybe I added some force powers that doesn't fit the class that I choose for my PC (Scout|Sentinel)... so I removed all the powers but Force Sensitive. Got the same error. Dismissed this theory as well.

Here are a screen shot for save 6 (now using KSE3.3.5 (= ...)



Thanks in advance on debbuging it my friend.
Panos150 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2015, 11:25 PM   #5
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 641
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
I found the issue, I believe.

See, the level cap in KotOR is 20. 20 overall, combining all of your classes.

You have both your first and your jedi class at level 20, for a combined 40.

On Save 4, I set the first class to 8 and the second to 12 and added all of the powers. In-game, no crashing.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2015, 08:16 AM   #6
Panos150
Lurker
 
Panos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Current Game: SW:KoTOR
Yes... I think that's right. I didn't noticed this before (about level cap.).

I tried to edit with KSE3.3.5 my saves but now I got an error on the application itself (sorry to bother with these issues):



I have copied KSE file to my SW:KoTOR directory.

I'd just updated the class level... but in-game I don't see the changes. It still looks 20 on both classes.
Panos150 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2015, 02:37 PM   #7
Panos150
Lurker
 
Panos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Current Game: SW:KoTOR
Anyone have some resolution on this issue on KSE friends..?
Panos150 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2015, 03:07 PM   #8
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 641
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos150 View Post
Anyone have some resolution on this issue on KSE friends..?
Sorry, I hadn't noticed that you had replied on the 9th...

Usually an issue with that is that it can't access the file. You might see if anything is set to read-only, or if the game is running, or if any other program is accessing the file, such as antivirus...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2015, 10:29 AM   #9
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 608
Current Game: Skyrim
Smile well ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panos150 View Post
Yes... I think that's right. I didn't noticed this before (about level cap.).

I tried to edit with KSE3.3.5 my saves but now I got an error on the application itself (sorry to bother with these issues):



I have copied KSE file to my SW:KoTOR directory.

I'd just updated the class level... but in-game I don't see the changes. It still looks 20 on both classes.
why run it within SWKoTor directory?
I'm running kse_335 exe from an external folder without issues so far ... as I did with previous 3.3.3 btw ...

does that affect something Fair strides?


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2015, 11:03 AM   #10
GeorgNihilus
Forumite
 
GeorgNihilus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 608
Current Game: Skyrim
Wink Pure awesomeness so far ... 3.3.5 I mean ...

Fair strides ... that Equipment (player and party) fields ARE something ...

and how about the Quests field? the display of the stages has changed right?
what if I delete fully finished quests? would that reduce the size of my saved games? in noticable "numbers"? Strides?

thx alot for working sooooo hard on KSE


TSL Mods
Nar Shaddaa hidden complex http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef..._Complex;91257
Mandalorian camo Armors in-game http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204159
Telos polar plateau sidequest 1.2 http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=202436

KotOR Mods
A lost sith in a nameless world http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ss_World;96040
GeorgNihilus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2015, 11:32 AM   #11
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 641
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgNihilus View Post
why run it within SWKoTor directory?
I'm running kse_335 exe from an external folder without issues so far ... as I did with previous 3.3.3 btw ...

does that affect something Fair strides?
Given the coding, I don't see how this could affect anything. I've done it before without issues...

I'm gonna wait for Panos to try the things I suggested before worrying about it too much...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgNihilus View Post
Fair strides ... that Equipment (player and party) fields ARE something ...

and how about the Quests field? the display of the stages has changed right?
what if I delete fully finished quests? would that reduce the size of my saved games? in noticable "numbers"? Strides?

thx alot for working sooooo hard on KSE
The display hasn't changed persey, but I believe I fixed that issue where custom quests that didn't use the dialog.tlk file wouldn't display correctly. At least, according to Hassat Hunter when I strong-armed him into testing it for me... XP

However, I have found a new interface, or GUI Toolkit if that term is more familiar to you, that I like the look of. I will probably be looking at a full graphical overhaul for KSE 4.0...

Also, I'll be storing the stupid settings in a .ini file so you don't get the dang pop-ups!

Lastly, if you use TJM 2.0, KSE now supports it as a separate game, so you can have both KotOR 2 and TJM installed and edit them separately. You'll just need the harddrive space for two KotOR 2 installations.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Problems on savegames before KSE editing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:33 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.