lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: AIOFPM Force Power Description Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-12-2014, 09:08 AM   #1
scorch2
Lurker
 
scorch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Britain
Posts: 7
AIOFPM Force Power Description Problem

Hey,

My problem is when I go to install this mod, it goes as planned but when I go in-game and look at the new force power descriptions, the first one has a description, but its second upgraded version has no description, its name is the start of a description and the third upgraded version of it has the title of a previous force mod I used called Kill Plague Multi but no description.

Any way to correct this?


You must either conquer and rule or serve and lose, suffer or triumph, be the anvil or the hammer

- Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, German writer and polymath

Read over and over again the campaigns of Alexander, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus, Turenne, Eugene, and Frederic... This is the only way to become a great general and master of the secrets of the art of war

- Napoleon Bonaparte, French Emperor and general

Last edited by scorch2; 08-18-2014 at 07:02 AM.
scorch2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2014, 01:34 PM   #2
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Smile

Hello Scorch2,

To the best of my knowledge the problem lies within the Spells.2da file. The name and the description of the power comes from the rows within the Spells.2da file: name & spelldesc. The numbers within that field are digits used by the dialog.tlk file. The reason why you are having this problem is because the numbers within the Spells.2da name & spelldesc tabs don't correspond with the lines of the dialog.tlk file. What I suggest to do is manually going into the Spells.2da file, check what numbers are in the tabs I mentioned above and seeing what number it should be within the dialog.tlk file, and change them so they both match up to the correct lines.

P.s Darth333 posted a very useful thread that has a long list on KOTOR modding tools, and also gives brilliant advice on modding KOTOR. The tools you would need are Fred Tetras Kotor Tool and tk102's KotORTLK editor, which is a utility that allows browsing, search and editing within .TLK files.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=1742590
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2014, 04:04 PM   #3
scorch2
Lurker
 
scorch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Britain
Posts: 7
Hi dlh269,

Thank you for explaining what the problem is, I kept searching the TLK file using Notepad and trying to delete the other mods description. Unfortunately, whenever I try to go to the website to download both tools, it says "web page not available", is the site down? If not, I feel it must be my mobile broadband not letting me into the site since I'm currently on holiday at the coast and the broadband can be sluggish and not load at all at times.


You must either conquer and rule or serve and lose, suffer or triumph, be the anvil or the hammer

- Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, German writer and polymath

Read over and over again the campaigns of Alexander, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus, Turenne, Eugene, and Frederic... This is the only way to become a great general and master of the secrets of the art of war

- Napoleon Bonaparte, French Emperor and general

Last edited by scorch2; 08-18-2014 at 07:03 AM.
scorch2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2014, 01:51 PM   #4
djh269
Rookie
 
djh269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Norwich
Posts: 24
Current Game: Kotor 1
Hello Scorch2,

I believe it may be your connection. If you download it from this website:

http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#de

You shouldn't have a problem, if you can't then it is due to where you are/your connection.

Many thanks!
djh269 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2014, 09:48 PM   #5
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
If you believe it's an issue with two mods changing the dialogue.tlk download a fresh one from http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#de replace your current one with the newly downloaded one, reinstall the force powers mod and you shouldn't have any issues with the descriptions

Btw welcome to the forums!


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2014, 06:49 AM   #6
scorch2
Lurker
 
scorch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Britain
Posts: 7
Hi all,

I've identified the cause of the problem, I decided to replace the dialogue.TLK file with the downloadable one suggested by supreme kotor, and I started the game up again, the problem still persisted, so I deleted the dialogue.TLK file and using the dialouge.TLK editor that was suggested by djh269, I went to see if any .TLK files were still present, one appeared, so I deleted the .TLK file which was hidden from me and I copy and pasted the unaltered .TLK file, reinstalled the mod and its working fine!

So thanks to both of you! I would still have this problem if you two didn't intervene!

Oh and instead of making a fresh topic, can any of you post a link to a thread which has a tutorial for specifically creating merchant mods? I feel the game needs more merchants and I would love to create my own merchant mod!

Cheers.


You must either conquer and rule or serve and lose, suffer or triumph, be the anvil or the hammer

- Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, German writer and polymath

Read over and over again the campaigns of Alexander, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus, Turenne, Eugene, and Frederic... This is the only way to become a great general and master of the secrets of the art of war

- Napoleon Bonaparte, French Emperor and general

Last edited by scorch2; 08-18-2014 at 07:03 AM.
scorch2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2014, 11:19 PM   #7
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Glad you got your problem fixed!

As for your merchant check out post number 2 by stoffe(a freaking genius)
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=147231

Hope that helps, also just for future reference there is a search button on the tool bar at the top. (Although I'll admit that the merchant one took me a while to find )


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > AIOFPM Force Power Description Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.